Star News » Announcements http://erstarnews.com The Star News covers community news, sports, current events and provides advertising and information for Elk River, Otsego, Rogers and Zimmerman, Minnesota and their surrounding areas. Sat, 28 Feb 2015 03:46:42 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Klietz http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/klietz/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/klietz/#comments Fri, 27 Feb 2015 23:04:14 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786444 U.S. Air National Guard Airman 1st Class Daniel T. Klietz graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.
Klietz is the son of Thomas M. and Wanda B. Klietz of Casper, Wyo.
He is a 2003 graduate of Elk River High School.

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/klietz/feed/ 0
Gerald (Jerry) J. Courteau http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/gerald-jerry-j-courteau/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/gerald-jerry-j-courteau/#comments Fri, 27 Feb 2015 23:04:05 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786441 Gerald “Jerry” Courteau, age 74, of Astoria, SD passed away Thursday, February 26, 2015 in the Hendricks Nursing Home, Hendricks, MN.
Memorial service 2 p.m. Wednesday, March 4, 2015 in the Bethel Lutheran Church in Astoria, SD. Burial in the Bethany Cemetery at a later date. Visitation Tuesday, March 3 from 5 to 7 p.m. with a prayer service at 7 p.m. at the Bethel Lutheran Church in Astoria. The Houseman Funeral Home in Toronto, SD is entrusted with the arrangements. For online registry: www.housemanfuneralhome.com

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/gerald-jerry-j-courteau/feed/ 0
Student Notes ~ February 28, 2015 http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/786368/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/786368/#comments Fri, 27 Feb 2015 14:55:18 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786368 Dean’s lists:
Augsburg College
Elk River
Nicholas Mordal

Bemidji State University
Elk River
Mary Elmquist, Phoebe Fero, Emily Kirscht, Nicholas Madsen, Tashia Maland, Elizabeth Scharber
Otsego
Shari Freiberg, Melissa Mathies, Fenis Mogere, Cassandra Sandin
Rogers
Mitchell Annis, Nathan Porttiin, Emily Reichert
Zimmerman
Hunter Bies, Allyson Brazier, Nicole Cameron, Eli Muellenbach, Melinda Singleton

Concordia College
Elk River
Shannon Leipus, Garrett Ott, Ashley Pederson, Cassandra Jo Petrich, Kelsey Rausch
Rogers
Sydney Brewer, Alicia Nelson, Erin Syverson
Zimmerman
Erin Thompson

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Elk River
David Bayerl, Hannah Brown, Hauge, Hendrickson, Tyler Jenson, Brandon Marohn, Tyler Milless, Kallie Peterson, Jordan Schoolmeesters, Alexandra Smith, Kyle Van Vleet, Haley Weidenbach, Paige Wheeler, Matthew Williams
Otsego
Stephanie Driste, Christina Nathan
Rogers
Mark Baumtrog, Thomas Bell, Jacqulene Dupre, Tyler Jacob, Brianna McGinty, Jenna Neis, Kaitlyn Reimann
Zimmerman
Nicholas Hasslen, Anne Rademacher, Anna Ruel, Karisa Zachar

Pine Technical and Community College
Zimmerman
Gordon Mach

St. Cloud Technical and Community College
Elk River
Susan Newberger, Ashleigh Paul, Douglas Schulz
Zimmerman
Isaac Lemke

University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Elk River
Duke Anyanwu, Matthew Brisbin, Anessa Demers, Cameron Gallenberg, Weston Hansen, Katelyn Hennessey, Emma Hohlen, Isaac Howard, Garrett James, Jadie Jopp, Alix Klang, Jessica Klutch, Evan Kraljic, Jayde Krauth, Cara Lahti, Autumn Laniel, Rebecca Lieser, Daniel Lucas, Jacob Osterman, Courtney Reistad, Isaac Schwab, Will Strei, Amelia Tesdahl, Thompson, Alexander VanBuren, Joseph Wetherille
Otsego
Barbett Dudley, Shayna Jurrens, Savannah Olson, Brenna Schlauderaff, Vanita Watry
Rogers
Ashley Bienias, Riley Irvin, Jones, Daniel Kelly, Katelyn Lerfald, Evan Loukusa, Mitchell Loukusa, Jacob Mobley, Allee Schaeffer, Leeann Scharber, Ryan Schmitz, Kate Stillman
Zimmerman
Kenneth Cowles, Jeremiah Hamlin, Samantha Hamlin, Sasha Hamlin, David Molinari, Katie Tatro, Ziebarth

University of North Dakota
Elk River
Caroline Green, Sydney Person
Rogers
Haley Folkens, Brandon Nelson

University of St. Thomas
Elk River
Meghan Benton, Collin Crane, Jake Knopick, Alexander Lappen, Madeleine Ley, Taylor Lussier-Flesher, Ryan Trapp
Otsego
Rory Donovan
Rogers
Kelly Brenny, Anthony Gullickson, Rocky Nelson, Nicholas Przybilla, Nicole Ramberg, Natalie Thoresen

University of Sioux Falls
Rogers
Abby Folk

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Elk River
Sam Goerke

University of Wisconsin-Stout
Elk River
Jamie Anderson, Alyssa Deterding, Leah Haggberg, Lindsey Hendrickson, Karli Jopp, Alivia Lensing, Jordan Mathewson
Rogers
Joseph Konkle, Ele Nies
Zimmerman
Stephanie Delong, Teri Lesnar

Graduations:
St. Cloud State University
Elk River
Deanna Aleksandrowicz, bachelor of elective studies, liberal studies, summa cum laude; Jennifer Baldwin, BS, management; Joshua Craven, BS, finance, summa cum laude; Zachary Dehn, bachelor of elective studies, land surveying/ mapping science, summa cum laude; Carissa Johnson, MS, higher education administration; Rene Martin, BS, ecology and field biology, magna cum laude; Jordan Musser, BA, criminal justice studies; Justin Nyandika, BS, nursing, summa cum laude; Kaitlin Otto, BA, criminal justice studies, magna cum laude; Krista Perkins, AA, liberal arts and sciences, magna cum laude; Sara Prien, BS, biomedical sciences; Samantha Sadlowsky, BS, marketing; Samantha Sadlowsky, certificate, professional selling specialization; Iris Schneeberger, BS, management, magna cum laude; Joshua Sepulveda, BS, nursing, summa cum laude; Cassandra Smith, BS, elementary/K-6 education, cum laude; Weston Smith, BS, management
Otsego
Katherine Blonigen, BS, nursing, magna cum laude; Ariana Guerra, BA, international relations, political science, Spanish; Kaylie Peterson, BS, management
Rogers
Matthew Dehn, BS, ecology and field biology; Jared Dickinson, BS, chemistry – ACS approved; Matthew Farmerie, BS, management; Andrea Gellerman, BS, management, cum laude; Zachary Lonsky, BS, management; Kayla Wilmot, BS, elementary/K-6 education
Zimmerman
Hannah Kroll, BS, social work; Carlie Olson, AA, liberal arts and sciences; Robert Preister, BS, entrepreneurship; Kayla Shirk, bachelor of elective studies, liberal studies; Noel Willis, AA, liberal arts and sciences, summa cum laude

University of St. Thomas
Elk River
Jason Bebler, MBA, business administration
Otsego
Samantha, BA, business administration – general business management
Rogers
Claire Leuer, MA, human resource and change leadership; Daniel Olson, MS, systems engineering; James Quinn, MBA, business administration; Maggie Beranek, MA, police leadership

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Rogers
Jennifer Lorman, BS, accountancy major, highest honors

University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Elk River
Eric Plude, BS, elementary education, cum laude
Zimmerman
Ashley David, MS, clinical exercise physiology

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/27/786368/feed/ 0
Maurice (Morrie) C. Schumacher http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/maurice-morrie-c-schumacher/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/maurice-morrie-c-schumacher/#comments Thu, 26 Feb 2015 23:04:10 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786361 Maurice  (Morrie)   C.  Schumacher

Maurice “Morrie” C. Schumacher, age 91 of Zimmerman, was called home by the Lord on Feb. 25, 2015.
Preceded in death by parents, Clarence and Martha Schumacher; son, Larry and brother, Donald.
Survived by loving wife of 70 years, Mildred; sons, Dennis (Audrey), Craig (Chris) and Byron; 11 grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.
Morrie was a former Captain of the Plymouth Fire Dept. and a long time volunteer of Zion Lutheran Church in Crown, MN and West Medicine Lake Community Club.
Memorials preferred to Zion Lutheran Church in Crown, MN. Interment Glen Haven Memorial Gardens. Service Wednesday, March 4 at 11 a.m. with visitation one hour prior at:
www.Washburn-McReavy.com
Glen Haven Chapel 763-533-8643
5125 West Broadway Ave., Crystal

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/maurice-morrie-c-schumacher/feed/ 0
Audrey Schaapveld http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/audrey-schaapveld/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/audrey-schaapveld/#comments Thu, 26 Feb 2015 23:03:54 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786358 Audrey Schaapveld, age 79, of Milaca, passed away Feb. 25, 2015. Arrangements by Peterson-Johnson Funeral Home of Milaca, (320)983-3488. www.pjfuneralhome.com

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/26/audrey-schaapveld/feed/ 0
Sharon (Grandma Sharon) D. Swanson http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/sharon-grandma-sharon-d-swanson/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/sharon-grandma-sharon-d-swanson/#comments Wed, 25 Feb 2015 23:11:38 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786310 Sharon  (Grandma Sharon)   D.  Swanson

Sharon Swanson, age 71 of East Bethel, formerly of Coon Rapids, passed away Valentine’s Day, February 21, 2015 surrounded by her family.
Preceded in death by father, Leslie; mother, Dorothy; and brother, Thomas.
She will be missed by son, Scott (Christine); daughter, Sandra Yeado (Scott); five cherished grandchildren, Daniel (Jamie), Peter (Karina), Eric, Joseph adn Lexi. Also survived by Robert P. Swanson.
Private interment. To celebrate Sharon’s life, a visitation will be held starting at 10 a.m. with a memorial service at 11 a.m. Saturday, March 7, 2015 at Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel, 1827 Coon Rapids Blvd., 763-767-1000, www.Washburn-McReavy.com.

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/sharon-grandma-sharon-d-swanson/feed/ 0
Duane Dehn http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/duane-dehn/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/duane-dehn/#comments Wed, 25 Feb 2015 23:11:03 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786307 Duane    Dehn

Duane Dehn, age 79, of Princeton, passed away on Friday, February 20, 2014. He was born on February 25, 1935 in Princeton, MN the son of Ernest and Gladys (Sundeen) Dehn.
Duane grew up and attended school in Princeton. He later married Barb Hess, who passed away in 2008. Duane was employed by Graco Inc. for over 30 years as a press operator. He loved his cat, reading newspapers to stay up on current events, cutting and burning wood, and shopping with coupons. He was an extremely hard worker. He will be dearly missed.
Duane is survived by his sons, John Dehn of Princeton, David (Connie) Dehn of Eagle Bend, Daniel (Kathy) Dehn of Cambridge; step-children, Scot Weisberg of Elk River, Marc Weisberg of Houston, TX; grandchildren, Travis Dehn, Bridgit (Jarvis) Anderson, KayCee (Isaiah) Richie, Nicole Dehn, Sandy (Cody) Wolf, Stacy (Aaron) Suing, Lance Dehn, Leann Dehn, Megan Dehn, Michael Dehn; step-grandchildren; and a herd of great-grandchildren.
He was preceded in death by his parents; wife, Barb; son, Steve Dehn; step-daughter, Tammy Knapp and brother, Donald Dehn.
A funeral service will be held on Friday, March 6, 2015 at 1 p.m. with visitation one hour prior to the service at Williams Dingmann Family Funeral Home in Princeton. Interment will be at Karmel Covenant Cemetery in Wyanett Township, Princeton.
Arrangements are entrusted to Williams Dingmann Family Funeral Home, Princeton.

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/duane-dehn/feed/ 0
Myron (Mike) Edward Johnson http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/myron-mike-edward-johnson/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/myron-mike-edward-johnson/#comments Wed, 25 Feb 2015 19:05:33 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786294 Myron  (Mike)   Edward  Johnson

Myron “Mike” Johnson, age 94, of Zimmerman, went to be with his Lord on Feb. 20, 2015 at the Elim Nursing Home in Milaca.
Born Dec. 11, 1920 in Isanti County to Ed and Hattie (Meyer) Johnson.
Preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Leonard, Harold, Donald and Kenneth; sister, Lucille; two daughters-in-law, Linda Jacobson Johnson and Lee Methven Johnson.
Survived by his wife, Beatrice (Whittlef); son, Randy (Denise); daughter, Susan (Steve) McNeill; four grandchildren, Dana Koch, Darin Johnson, Emily McNeill and Erin McNeill; 14 great-grandchildren; brothers, Rev. Bernard, Edward (Carol) and Rev. Harvey (Pauline); sisters-in-law, Bernice Johnson, Evelyn Lemke, Gerda Scheele and Esther Whittlef; other relatives and many friends.
Mike was a WWII Navy Veteran stationed in San Diego, CA. In 1952 he moved from St. Paul to Zimmerman, where he had bought a gas station and cafe. In Zimmerman, he was a member of the American Legion, the Fire Dept. and Zion Lutheran Church of Crown. He served as Mayor of Zimmerman for 11 years and was a Sherburne County Commissioner for 21.5 years. Mike was a wonderful father and devoted husband of 72 years.
Funeral service will be Saturday, Feb. 28 at 11 a.m. at Zion Lutheran Church of Crown (763-856-2099), 7515 269th Ave. NW, St. Francis, with visitation one hour prior to service. Arrangements by Dare’s Funeral Home, 763-441-1212, www.daresfuneralservice.com.

symbol image
]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/myron-mike-edward-johnson/feed/ 0
Zimmerman High School 1st Semester Honor Roll http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/zimmerman-high-school-1st-semester-honor-roll/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/zimmerman-high-school-1st-semester-honor-roll/#comments Wed, 25 Feb 2015 17:03:26 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786286 A Honor Roll Zimmerman High School – 1st Semester 2014-2015

Grade 9 – Taylor Abrahamson, Leah Benz, Nathaniel Boyer, Jason Bratkov, Lindsey Briggs, Justin Brown, Rachel Bruce, Nathen Carlin, Brendan Dahl, Maison Dipprey, Brandon Dobosenski, Kacia Dooley, Samuel Egland, Brett Gordon, Madison Guimont, Emma Hamlin, Alyssa Hanlon, Thomas Haupert, Ryan Hermanson, Brooklyn Horkey, Hannah Husted, Kylee Johnson, Humaira Kamruzzaman, Alexis Laurent, Joseph Leider, Heidi Lietha, Krista Lindberg, Zane Luing, Amanda Mager, Dylan Martin, Ilea May, Christina McCorison, Mya Miller, Keshram Mooteelall, Kylie Mossman, Andrew Olinger, Benjamin Ortberg, Chikara Padilla, Jacob Pensinger, Steven Peters, MaKayla Pool, Colton Reschke, Austin Robinson, Justin Robinson, Andrea Ruether, Rebecca Schmit, Payton Scott, Bethany Steinke, Caitlin Steiskal, Andrew Thompson, Makenna Upton, Alyssa Vangstad, Megan Vensland, Ryan Walz, Alexis Ward, Mikaela Wharton, Kevin Winkels, Allisyn Young, Cassidy Young, Damon Ziebarth

Grade 10 – Morgan Bronken, Bryce Caswell, Melissa Certa, Jackie Charles, Nicolas Crego, Kaydia Dewey, Madelyn Drew, Isaac Fordahl, Arica Forsti, Tanner Frederick, Elizabeth Johnson, Reid Kopitzke, Jana Kruskop, Madison Lamosse-Schmidt, Kiara Mathison, Miranda McKay, Haydon Miller, Madelyn Muckenhirn, Alexa Muylaert, Brady Neubauer, Wyatt Pramann, Brian Rajchel, Alexander Riley, Brayden Rusterholtz, Trevor Schliep, Deanna Schultz, Makayla Schwieger, Mikayla Sonterre, Mikayla Swigart, Dylan Thull, Emily VanWyhe, Sophia Wilson

Grade 11 – Sara Beard, Heather Braford, Cameron Bruce, Nolan Cameron, Jennifer Carlson, Nathen Christensen, Kayla Christopherson, Catherine Day, Henry Egland, Isabella Finneman, Christina Jacobson, Brooke Kettenacker, Carlie Lage, Joseph Loija, Jessie McFeters, Kristina Packer, Kimika Padilla, Summer Peoples, Julia Petron, Mackenzie Rickard, Carina Schneider, Nicolle Sloneker, Damie Vangstad, Brittney Witt, Jasmine Zaidi

 
Grade 12 – Jena Bjergo, Joseph Briggs, Olivia Brimmer, Abigail Canton, Nancy Chen, Lance Davis, Erik Gruhlke, Tanner Hermanson, Emilie Horvath, Madeline Jacob, Matthew Jacobson, Danielle Johnson, Nicole Jurik, Chelsea Kimpton, Wayne Kinney, Patrick Kossila, Lindsey Leska, Megan Lewis, Marissa Luing, Jacob Martin, Trista Miller, Lee Muellenbach, Rachel Mueller, Brianna Nelson, Nicholas Olinger, Jason Osowski, Tad Payeur, Jace Pink, Elizabeth Pouliot, Mackenzie Riley, Madalynn Rymer, Brooke Salo, Camille Schreiner, Alexis Stepan, Parker Sturlaugson, Savannah Sutherland, Karly Syverson, Caitlyn Wilbur, Abigail Wisness, Tannor Witt

 
B Honor Roll Zimmerman High School – 1st Semester – 2014-2015

Grade 9 – Lindsey Baillif, Kiara Berndt, Dejanae Dudley, Taylor Foster, Kerrisa Hodge, Blake Howard, Zachary Jacob, Mckensie James, Zachary Jamison, Carter Janu, Kayli Johnson, Valerie Kieliszewski, Megan Kirkendall, Jillian Kostrzewski, Wyatt Kostrzewski, Benjamin Kuker, Tyes Laidlaw, Dallas Loneman, Raquel Luukkonen, Samuel Mattson, Riley McKnight, Luke Morin, Jade Nolden, Savannah Olson, Kevin Rajchel, Cassondra Rohrbach, Hannah Rotz, Emily Ryding, Brandon Swigart, Nathan Thompson, Kayla Trisko, Jace Werner, Alissa Wilbur, Colton Wrobel
 
Grade 10 – Jarret Anderson, Cassandra Boucher, Tanicia Broberg, Jack Brower, Jonas Davis, Kailey Denzer, Robert Gross, Thunder Heyer, Alyssa Johnson, Alyssa Kalisch, Owen Keskey, Camryn Keymes, Kaleb Kliever, Haley Kline, Marcus Kovatovich, Dennis Kucherov, Ilona Kucherov, Nicolas Levin, Gerald Mager, Christopher Maki, Derek McMahon, Tianna Miller, McCabe Nelson, Dylan Olerich, Colton Olson, Nash Payeur, Damien Pearce, Kayla Peterson, Ethan Swirtz, Kelsie Tufto, Austen Vrana, Calvin Waterhouse, Brody Wibeto, Danielle Williams

Grade 11 –  Emma Abrahamson, Afton Bergdahl, Erik Day, Emily Ehrich, Connor Gagne, Kadin Hakola, Jacob Hiatt, Brianna Hockemeyer, Shelby Horstmann, Ashlyn Jorgenson, Molly Kieliszewski, Kaitlin Kostrzewski, Sarah LaVine, Carlson Lieng, Alexis Lowe, Matthew Luke, Molly McChesney, Mitchell Mossman, Sarah Neubauer, Cameron Norenberg, Noah Olson, Amanda Pederson, Shane Rivers, Destinee Robinson, Chase Rosby, Hannah Sinna, Kasey Speller, Summer Spence-Decker, Wyatt Sullivan, Julia Theobald, Rebecca Waletzko, Madison Weber, Kelsey Wrobel

Grade 12 –  Hailey Artmann, Jonathan Cameron, Cassandra Carley, Matthew Dorso, Justin Hartman, Jordyn Horvath, Katlin Iacono, Reid Inman, Madison James, Tiffany LaFontaine, Tessa Lasserre, Austin May, Heather Nagengast, Alexis Olerich, Brennen Pederson, Katelynn Rogers, Madelon Roisum, Ashley Ryding, Shannon Schlee, Shelby Sevre, Dane Werner

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/zimmerman-high-school-1st-semester-honor-roll/feed/ 0
Honor Roll On Line 728 http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/honor-roll-on-line-728/ http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/honor-roll-on-line-728/#comments Wed, 25 Feb 2015 17:01:34 +0000 http://erstarnews.com/?p=786284 A Honor Roll On Line 728 – 1st Semester – 2014 – 2015

Grade 9 – Bruce Bray

Grade 12 – Ashley Buss, Taylor Engelkes

B Honor Roll On Line 728 – 1st Semester – 2014 – 2015

Grade 10 – Andrew Gehring

Grade 12 – Brittany McArthur

]]>
http://erstarnews.com/2015/02/25/honor-roll-on-line-728/feed/ 0