Student Notes ~ July 2017

Dean’s lists:
Augustana University, South Dakota
Rogers
Alexandra Cassady

Bemidji State University
Elk River
Jared Davies, Phoebe Fero, Nicholas Frey, Reed Marohn, Katherine Pysick, Ashlee Sanquist, Jacqueline Studley
Otsego
John Certa, Melissa Friesen, Abigail Gearou, Gabriela Lara, Abby Rozmark
Rogers
Mitchell Annis, Jessica Corfman, Erica Folk, Karl Gorecki
Zimmerman
Hunter Bies, Allyson Brazier, Cassandra Fraser, Taylor Kroll, Tommi Martinson, Gabrielle Mitchell

College of Saint Benedict
Elk River
Julia Abell, Claire O’Konek
Otsego
Katie Langer
Rogers
Paige Dobberstein, Briana Schulzetenberg

Concordia University Wisconsin
Rogers
Hannah Whiting

Crown College
Elk River
Josiah Bondy

Drake University, Iowa
Rogers
Sara Filo

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Elk River
Katie Crocker, Tristan Dockter-Gust, Bradley Edwards, Shyler Egan, Greta Gleiter, Elisa Goodsell, Mia Hansen, Lindsey Hendrickson, Kayla Herzog, Lydia Jagodzinski, Anna Kunkel, Haley Lenz-Severson, Emily Loberg, Brandon Marohn, Matthew Osberg, Hayley Pfleghaar, Wallace Pope, Chloe Rand, Elizabeth Schmitz, Natalie Strack, Valery Vola
Nowthen
Casey Parnell
Otsego
Linh Hoang, Lindsey Pratt
Rogers
Madison Edstrom, Hailey Eide, Brooke Erickson, Evan Gadtke, Rachel Hinz, Rachel Miller, Alyssa Molnar, Ryan Thomas, Robert Vukelich, Brittany Wickoren
Zimmerman
Christian Benolkin, Sadie Elsenpeter, Jaydee Green, Amira Samaha

Normandale Community College
Otsego
Melanie Lewis, Lilyanne Wenndt

St. Olaf College
Ramsey
Nathan Webster
Zimmerman
Amber Magnussen

University of Minnesota-Morris
Elk River
Annika Johnson, Johnathon Simmonds
Otsego
Sarah Clauson, Bailey Miller
Rogers
Alyssa Berquam, Olivia Carlson, Megan Hebert, Jacqueline Morgan
Zimmerman
MicKayla Lizama

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Elk River
Emily Bourgeois, Alec Cantin, Anessa Demers, Cole Fechner, Cameron Gallenberg, Emma Hohlen, Jadie Jopp, Alix Klang, Cara Lahti, Matthew Lee, Molly McQuown, Mitchell Nelson, Mason Oberleitner, Kallie Peterson, Courtney Reistad, Samantha Scott, Savannah Scott, Emily Sederstrom, Caroline Silvola, Lillian Stanaway, Amelia Tesdahl, Sophie Wiitala, Grayson Ziegler
Nowthen
Sery Johnson, Alec Paquin
Otsego
Taycia Brandon, Caroline DeWerd, Kendall Edstrom, Natalie Groves, Christian Jensen, Zachary Kabitz, Kristen Rokke, Brenna Schlauderaff, Ilya Zubarev
Rogers
Torrey Goelz, Kelsey Heiland, Evan Huber, Samantha Huber, Abigail Ihli, Joseph Johnson, Alyssa Kampsen, Kayla Lehtola, Hannah Loukusa, Katie Meyer, Sydney Nelson, Emmanuel Okematti, Kelsey Schaenzer, Ryan Schmitz, Courtney Steeves, Kate Stillman, Samuel Suedbeck
Zimmerman
Kenneth Cowles, Hailey Meleen, David Molinari, Samantha Norden

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Elk River
Amanda Koehn
Rogers
Carter Swiderski

University of Wisconsin-Stout
Elk River
Alexa Filipiak, Riley Filipovich, Madison Gordon, McCall Lynch, Brianna McCarty, Joshua Opdahl, Blake Shermer, Kara Simonson, Jessica Wisniewski
Rogers
Reven Acquard, Jacob Boyd, Paige Larrabee, Isabella Pedlar, Danielle Reinitz,nAlison Saxton, Sydney Wolfbauer
Zimmerman
Bailey Bircher, Stephanie Delong, Brenna Lesnar, Taylor Odegard

 

Graduations:
Adams State University, Colorado
Rogers
Alleah Baltzer, A.S.

Bethel University
Elk River
Brandon O’Connor, B.S., biochemistry/molecular biology
Rogers
Kaitlyn Lunacek, B.S., biology
Zimmerman
Mitchell De Haan, B.A., history; Alexis Jorgenson, B.A., missional ministries

Drake University, Iowa
Elk River
Megan Nelson, doctor of pharmacy, M.B.A.
Rogers
Sara Filo, B.A., English

Marquette University, Wisconsin
Elk River
Stephen Kaminsky, Juris Doctor, law

St. Olaf College
Ramsey
Nathan Webster, political science, economics, magna cum laude
Zimmerman
Amber Magnussen, sociology/anthropology

University of Minnesota-Morris
Elk River
Nick Griffiths, B.A., statistics and economics; Bridgette Hulse, B.A., anthropology and Spanish, with high distinction and with honors; Emma Pouliot, B.A., sociology; Tia Volkers, B.A., elementary education
Otsego
Mitchell Forney, B.A., political science
Rogers
Kayla Krannitz, B.A., psychology and area of concentration: biomedical sciences; Jacqueline Morgan, B.A., English
Zimmerman
Jeremy Sloneker, B.A., biology and psychology

University of St. Thomas
Elk River
Courtney Grunewald, B.A., communication and journalism, cum laude; Jake Knopick, B.A., business administration – financial management, cum laude
Rogers
Rocky Nelson, B.A., business administration – financial management, magna cum laude

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Elk River
Marissa Forrest, B.S., biology; Hannah Larson, bachelor of social work, social work

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Elk River
Noel Amborn, master of science, physician assistant studies; Madison Warner, master of science in education, student affairs administration in higher education
Otsego
Kaylin Robbins, bachelor of science, English education major, highest honors
Rogers
Kelsey Frain, bachelor of science, mathematics major, honors

University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Elk River
Nathan Cundiff, B.S., sociology; Logan Lenertz, B.S., business administration; Morgan Mogler, B.S., marketing communications; Avery Person, B.S., communication sciences and disorders; Brianna Schubert, B.S., elementary education
Rogers
Samantha Decker, B.S., marketing communications

University of Wisconsin-Stout
Elk River
Alicia Catton, B.S., business administration; Riley Filipovich, B.S., management; McCall Lynch, B.S., hotel restaurant and tourism; Adam Watzke, B.F.A., industrial design
Zimmerman
Bailey Bircher, B.S., psychology; Stephanie Delong, B.S., health wellness and fitness