Student Notes ~ June 2017

Dean’s lists:
Bethel University
Elk River
Noelle Diekman, Jenna Fromm, Maggie Hohlen, Micah Howard, Jared Johnson, Michelle Klimstra, Rachel Mynahan, Erin Ness, Brandon O’Connor, Connor Olson, Hannah Prange, Abigail Sharp
Otsego
Tyler Bethke
Rogers
Natalie Johnson, Alexandra Kurre, Kaitlyn Lunacek, Michael Neubauer, Adrianna Tjeerdsma

Central Lakes College
Zimmerman
Joel Bjergo, Kyle Kostrzewski

Concordia College
Elk River
Mikayla Frey, Sidney Johnson, Audrey Long, Keith Sullivan
Zimmerman
Brianna Lasserre, Hunter Smith

Dakota State University, South Dakota
Rogers
Dalee Sybrant

Gustavus Adolphus College
Elk River
Jenna Hagglund, Cassandra Lane, Michaela Schulz
Nowthen
Laura Katchmark
Otsego
Ryan McGowan
Rogers
Nathan Hajder, Kristine Rogers, Tyler Rooks
Zimmerman
Samuel Archer, Sylvia Michels, Helen Thompson

Iowa State University
Elk River
Ashley Kay Iannuzzelli, Maxwell S. Person, Madelynn Rose Seifert, Erin E. Stein
Otsego
Austyn Lee Beese, Madelyn Elise Nelsen, Jackson Thomas Walker
Rogers
Mitchell R. Biehl, Jilliane Joy Brinkman, Sean Patrick Ebert, Jonathan Lee Eiden, Logan Anthony Olkon, Blake M. Timm
Zimmerman
Braiden F. Loreno

Itasca Community College
Elk River
Kayla Christopherson

Kansas State University
Elk River
Taylor Cotton

LeTourneau University, Texas
Otsego
Jennifer Olejar

Luther College, Iowa
Elk River
Elizabeth Budahn

Marquette University, Wisconsin
Rogers
Benjamin Sylvester

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Elk River
Madison Reichert, Emily Thedens
Otsego
Isabelle Farkas, Michaela Lundborg, Allison Muehlbauer
Rogers
Tyler Donnay, Johnna Kringen, Thomas Lloyd
Zimmerman
Daenon Bronken, Carlie Lage, Lee Muellenbach, Jeffrey Mueller, Corrie Rogalski, Karly Syverson, Karli Williams

North Dakota State University
Rogers
Katie Running

Northwestern College, Iowa
Zimmerman
Madeline Jacob

Olivet Nazarene University, Illinois
Elk River
Tyler Goscha

Ridgewater College
Elk River
Madison Ascheman

Rochester Community and Technical College
Rogers
Kendra Groenewold

St. Cloud Technical and Community College
Elk River
Jennifer Bracken, Ryan Chesemore, Brady Hoffmann, Kelsey Nelson, Gretchen Olson
Otsego
Brian Larson, Colton Lugert, Wayne Ringate
Rogers
Natasha Miller
Zimmerman
Stephanie Benoit, Mitchell Koski, Cayla Lusche

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Rogers
Daniel Olajonlu
Zimmerman
Samantha Janssen

South Dakota State University
Elk River
Matthew Todd Jesperson, Michaela Jo Simcoe
Otsego
Zachary Andrew Chapman
Rogers
Andrew Richard Socha

Southwest Minnesota State University
Elk River
Hannah Dalzell, Alexandra Reak
Zimmerman
Brooke Borchardt, Erin Fisher

University of Mary, North Dakota
Ramsey
Janell Finkbeiner, Katherine Loes
Rogers
Allison Dehn

University of Minnesota Duluth
Elk River
Abigail Kokesh, Alison Boser, Alyssa Budion, Bradley Beaver, Brady Artwohl, Bryan Edwards, Jennifer Thomalla, Katelyn M Brinza, Lia R Maegi, Markie M Kutzer, Megan Mccarty, Mike Brand, Ryan Mohar
Nowthen
Jacob Hatch
Otsego
Austin A Sorem, Brady E Houle, Jenna L Trochlil
Rogers
Alec Walstrom, Alexander W Lorman, Austin J Gordon, Brian D Eidenschink, Cameron Holland, Feyintoluwa O Ekisola, Jason S Roberge, Sarah Nelson, Shane J Smith
Zimmerman
Cassandra R Ortberg, Cheyenne L Vavrina, Delaney Wilder, Maranda M Berndt, Ryan Meyers, Wayne Lefebvre, Zachary Ludwig

University of Minnesota School of Nursing
Elk River
Molly McQuown
Zimmerman
Mallory Adams

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Elk River
Emily Brinza, Jacob Esterberg, Callie Larson, Ashley Lind, Kayla Olsen
Rogers
Nicole Kreider, Linsi Osland, Nathan Pinter, Brandon Roehl
Zimmerman
Summer Peoples

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Otsego
Amy Jane Brown, Evan Louis Caldon, Kaylin Marie Robbins
Rogers
Kaylee Marie Amoe, Kelsey Kay Frain, Lauren Lynn Konkol

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Elk River
Grant Tesdahl
Otsego
Carl Parent
Rogers
Bryce Anderson, Jenny Day, Drew Jenson, Sophia Schmidt, Chase Schottler, Michaela Taddeini

University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Elk River
Emma Eastman, Kayla Grimm, Kelly Kolles, Madison McChesney, Morgan Mogler, Ellie Schmitt
Rogers
Blake Blundell, Katherine Franzen, April Mootz, Quinci Scherber
Zimmerman
Nicole Jurik
Graduations:
College of St. Benedict
Rogers
Briana Schulzetenberg, B.A., biology

Gustavus Adolphus College
Elk River
Alexander Opificius, B.A., English; Michaela Schulz, B.A., management, communication studies, cum laude
Otsego
Mattilan Martin, B.A., psychological science
Rogers
Kristine Rogers, B.A., nursing, cum laude
Zimmerman
Sylvia Michels, B.A., theatre honors, magna cum laude; Helen Thompson, Environmental Studies, Geography with GIS, magna cum laude

Iowa State University
Elk River
Austyn Beese, B.S., biochemistry, magna cum laude
Nowthen
Joshua Marlin, B.S., civil engineering

LeTourneau University, Texas
Otsego
Jennifer Olejar, B.S., engineering – civil concentration, cum laude

Minnesota State Community and Technical College
Elk River
Nicholas William Dunn, electrical lineworker technology-DIP; Wiley Harris, electrical lineworker technology-DIP

North Dakota State University
Elk River
Ryan Heid, B.S., environmental design, B.L.A., landscape architecture; Catherine Rouillard, B.S., environmental design, B.L.A., landscape architecture; Robert Schneider, B.S., construction management; Thomas Sladek, B.S., manufacturing engineering; Jayson Thompson, doctor of pharmacy, pharmacy
Otsego
Mckenzi Shelton, B.S., biotechnology
Rogers
Kyle Bogart, B.S., mechanical engineering; Mikala Kruse, B.S., zoology; John-Luke Singh, B.S., mechanical engineering

Rochester Community and Technical College
Otsego
Kyle Halseth, A.S., emergency medicine paramedic
Rogers
Kendra Groenewold, CERT, advanced hospital nursing assistant

St. Cloud State University
Elk River
Lyndsey Boggs, B.S., German, cum laude; Lyndsey Boggs, certificate, instructional technology; Trevor Brink, A.A., liberal arts and sciences, magna cum laude; Zachary Church, B.S., management; Maria Emmons, B.S., management; Adam Engstrom, B.S., technology management; Matthew Glowacki, B.S., art education, magna cum laude; Renee Holzknecht, B.S., computer science, magna cum laude; Dustin Johnson, B.S., computer science, summa cum laude; Sarah Krocak, B.S., marketing; Kelly Leedham, B.S., real estate; Ashlee Lindeen, B.S., English; Alicia Lipka, bachelor of elective studies, liberal studies; Rene Martin, master of science, biological sciences; Carly McGinty, bachelor of elective studies, biology, cum laude; Carly McGinty, B.S., environmental science, cum laude; Nichole Meyer, master of social work, social work; Veronica Nemec, B.S., management; Shawna Ritter, bachelor of elective studies, community psychology, magna cum laude; Daniele Smith, B.A., English, summa cum laude; Melissa Stevens, B.S., social work, cum laude; Casey Zimmerman, B.S., mechanical engineering
Rogers
Samantha Kalthoff, B.S., community psychology; Jeffrey Livingston, M.B.A., business administration; Brielle Muhonen, B.S., elementary/k-6 education, summa cum laude; Matthew Slauson, B.S., information systems, magna cum laude; Abby Turnacliff, B.S., biomedical sciences, cum laude; Abby Turnacliff, B.S., medical laboratory science, cum laude
Zimmerman
Tara Bakken, B.S., elementary/k-6 education, cum laude; Jennifer Hegna, master of public administration, public administration; Janelle Hilligoss, B.S., social studies education; Katelyn Jenkins, B.S., elementary/k-6 education, magna cum laude; Levi Keskey, B.S., finance, cum laude; Kendra Kraabel, B.S., social work; Nicholas LeVos, B.S., social studies education, magna cum laude; Marissa Luing, B.A., communication studies, magna cum laude; Allison Nicosia, B.S., social work; Abby Primmer, B.S., nursing, cum laude; Nicole Rittenour, doctor of education, educational administration and leadership; Taylor Shaw, B.A., psychology; Heather VanSlyke, B.S., manufacturing engineering, cum laude; Heather VanSlyke, B.S., mechanical engineering, cum laude

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Elk River
Katherine Opsahl, B.A.
Zimmerman
Kayleigh Kloncz, B.A.

University of Minnesota Crookston
Elk River
Jeffrey Knack, B.S., criminal justice with distinction
Otsego
Shelly Bowlin, B.S., accounting with distinction; Ibrahim Cisse, B.S., health management; Kacie Frank, B.S., natural resources; Elizabeth Meredith, B.S., management with distinction; Lindsey Paul, B.S., communication; Craig Swerdfiger, bachelor of manufacturing management, manufacturing management and management
Zimmerman
Courtney Stith, B.S., accounting with distinction

University of New Hampshire
Elk River
Jonna Curtis, B.S.B.E., bioengineering

University of Northern Colorado
Rogers
Jacqueline Scott Baumgartner, B.S., human services

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Elk River
Alana Dahl, nursing
Rogers
Laura Cole, nursing