Class of 2017: Scholarship recipients

Below are the names of graduates who received a scholarship of $1,000 or more.

Elk River High School
Hayley Ackermann
•$10,000 Cretex Co. in Memory Of John H. Bailey
•$1,000 Elk River Fire & Ambulance Service – Jack Kreuser Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Alexander
•$1,000 James P. Voight Scholarship
Chi Asangwe
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation
•$1,000 Tim Mshomi Memorial ELL scholarship
Kyle Ballou
•$1,000 Ramsey Lions Scholarship
Blaine Brenteson
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation
Maria Brown
•$1,000 Fairview Northland Medical Staff Scholarship
•$1,000 Lyle Christensen Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Connor Bryan
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation
Dylan Clausen
•$1,000 Christopher Lange Memorial Scholarship
Cole Daleiden
•$1,000 Pursuit of Greatness Award
Annie Dalton
•$1,000 Great River Energy
Avalon Donat
•$2,500 First National Financial Services
•Isabella Dusbabek
$1,000 Ramsey Lions Scholarship
Abby Dwyer
•$1,000 Ramsey Lions Scholarship
•Logan Gacke
$1,000 Elk River Rotary Scholarship
$1,000 Noelle M. Anderson Scholarship
•Allissa George
$1,000 Noelle M. Anderson Scholarship
Jake Goenner
•$1,000 Elk River Lions
Casey Hass
•$1,000 Christopher Lange Memorial Scholarship
Jack Hendrickson
•$1,000 Connexus Energy
Emily Holmquist
•$1,000 Great River Energy
Peightyn Karsten
•$1,000 Ramsey Lions Scholarship
Hunter Kivley
•$1,000 Elk River Lions
Jamie Klang
•$1,000 Dana Hunt Art Scholarship
Dylan Kline
•$1,000 Elk River Rotary Scholarship
Erika Kovar
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation
Christian Leonard
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation
Mary McAlpine
•$1,000 Great River Energy
John McClay
•$3,000 MinnMed STEM Scholarship
Shae McLean, Shae
•$1,000 Lyle Christensen Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Maggie McQuown
•$1,000 Noelle M. Anderson Scholarship
Ashley Nething
•$1,000 Great River Energy
•$1,400 Mock Trial Scholarship
Nicklaus Perbix
•$1,000 Lyle Christensen Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Andrea Petrich
$1,000 Noelle M. Anderson Scholarship
Hailey Pratt
•$1,000 Elk River Lions
Grant Schmitt
•$1,000 Noelle M. Anderson Scholarship
Cassandra Schmitz
•$1,000 Great River Energy
Jenna Schunk
•$1,500 Three Rivers Foundation
Abby Severson
•$1,200 ERHS Yearbook Scholarship
Mason Tegg
•$1,000 Elk River Rotary Scholarship
Victoria Tobin
•$1,000 Connexus Energy
Emma Waller
•$1,200 ERHS Yearbook Scholarship
Jeffrey Watkins
•$1,000 Connexus Energy
Andrea Westgaard
•$1,000 Elk River Lions
LeeAnne Wuanti
•$1,000 Three Rivers Foundation

Rogers High School
Minnesota Bus Operators Scholarship
Sidney Seiwert, $1,000
EyeWest Vision Scholarship
Mary Okematti, $1,000
Three Rivers Community Foundation
Kaitlynn Lloyd, $1,000; Julia Malark, $1,000; Savannah Klein, $1,000; Angela Wagner, $1,000; Lauren Polzin, $1,000; Maithyo Phengmany, $1,000; and Calista Mateuszczyk, $1,500.
Thumbs Up High 5K Scholarship
Kaitlyn Benz, $1,000; Haylee Fingalsen, $1,000; and Elaina Seemann, $1,000
The Joe Brunn Effect Scholarship
Kordell Wager, $1,000
Rogers Lions Scholarships ($1,000 each)
Jacque Loeffler, Inga Golovatyy, Kaleb Middleton, Tanner Meadows, Emily Hacker, Felicia Smith, Collin Franz, Kayla Jordan, Ellie Lucas, Dylan Brunetti, Madeline Springer, Katherine Baker, Madison Chapman, Jake Moss, Cody Laven, Josh Garlock, James Berg and Kendra Bolster.
Fairview Northland ($1,000 each)
Mary Okematti and Felicia Smith
The Setter’s Club
Coral Anderson, $1,000
Wright Hennepin Co-op Scholarship
Megan Secrist, $1,200
Shawn Topp Memorial Scholarship
Julianna Kiesner, $1,500
Lauren Getz, $1,500
“Just Do You” Scholarship by First National Bank
Erik Saxton, $2,017
ROADS Educational Foundation
Sarah Mills, $2,017
Megan Sample Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Schaupp, $3,000

Zimmerman High School
American Legion
•Melissa Certa and Kaydia Dewey
Connexus Energy
•Haydon Miller and Madelyn Muckenhirn
Fairview Health Services Scholarship
•Kaydia Dewey
Jeffrey Blake Beise Jr. Memorial Scholarship
•Wyatt Pramann
Laurie Kerr Memorial Scholarship
•Jackie Charles
Three Rivers Community Foundation
•Morgan Bronken, Makayla Schwieger,
and Mikayla Sonterre
Tom and Lori McChesney Industrial Arts Scholarship
•Gerald Mager

Spectrum High School
Kayla Averbeck
UW La Crosse Soaring Eagle Scholarship, $3,000
Haley Balmanno
University of Minnesota, Duluth Scholarship, $1,170
U Promise Scholarship, $4,000
Chlotielde Bechtel
Liberty University Full Ride Academic Scholarship, $22,000
Fairview Medical Staff Scholarship, $1,000
Lorna Bechtel
Indiana Wesleyan Academic Scholarship, $12,000
Indiana Wesleyan Athletic Scholarship, $8,500
Travis Bondy
Crown College President’s Scholarship, $9,000
Heritage Scholarship, $1,000
Alison Cornelius
North Central University Academic Scholarship, $6,000
Elijah Ehr
Elk River Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000
Peyton Foster
College of St. Benedict Trustee’s Scholarship, $23,000
Kyla Galligher
Minneapolis College of Art and Design Presidential Scholarship, $15,000
Dylan Gregersen
St. Cloud State University Presidential Scholarship, $1,000
Clay Jackson
Minnesota State University, Moorhead Academic Excellence Scholarship, $4,000
Alisa Johnson
North Central University Academic Scholarship, $5,000
Spectrum High School AVID Scholarship, $1,000
Dave Lucas Consulting Scholarship, $1,000
Annika Koch
Harold C. Harmon Scholarship Fund, $33,404
Zimmerman Fire Department Scholarship, $1,000
Nicole Larson
North Central University Academic Scholarship, $8,000
First National Bank of Elk River Senior Capstone Scholarship, $300
Three Rivers Community Foundation Scholarship, $1,000
Kira Lorensen
College of St. Benedict President’s Scholarship, $17,000
Victoria Luna
Lion’s Club of Elk River Scholarship, $1,000
Jasmine Nelson
Augsburg College Early Auggies Scholarship, $1,000
Augsburg College Freshman Regent’s Scholarship, $14,000
Lydia Nesser
Gustavus Adolphus College Dean’s Scholarship, $21,000
Michael Reed
Saint John’s University Father Jacob Burggraf Scholarship, $1,046
Saint John’s University Legacy Scholarship, $1,000
Saint John’s University President’s Scholarship, $18,500
Olivia Rice
Liberty University Salutatorian Scholarship, $22,000
Connexus Energy Scholarship, $1,000
D’Lorah Roberts
University of Northwestern Faculty Scholarship, $9,000
University of Northwestern Alliss Scholarship, $1,000
Hannah Skistad
Iowa State Award for Competitive Excellence, $6,500
Kelton Sundstrom
Winona State University Presidential Honor Scholarship, $1,500
Joel Zimmerman
Iron Range Scholarship, $1,000
University of Minnesota U Promise Scholarship, $3,814

Ivan Sand Community High School
Alisha Ecklund
$1,000 from the Ivan Sand Community High School Scholarship Fund
Aurora Funt
$1,000 from the Ivan Sand Community High School Scholarship Fund
Frank Holzheu
$1,000 from the Ivan Sand Community High School Scholarship Fund
Anna Liashko
$1,000 from the Three Rivers Initiative Foundation
Abby Nesbitt
$1,000 from Connexus Energy
Abby Nesbitt
$1,000 from the Ivan Sand Community High School Scholarship Fund