Student Notes ~ February 2017

Dean’s lists:
Bethel University
Elk River
Chlotielde Bechtel, Lorna Bechtel, Sydney Durkot, Madeline Gibas, Maggie Hohlen, Jared Johnson, Michelle Klimstra, Rachel Mynahan, Hannah Prange
Rogers
Natalie Johnson, Alexandra Kurre, Michael Neubauer, Adrianna Tjeerdsma
Zimmerman
Tanner Hermanson, Alexis Jorgenson, Alyssa Spofford

College of St. Benedict
Elk River
Julia Abell
Otsego
Katie Langer
Rogers
Paige Dobberstein, Briana Schulzetenberg
Zimmerman
Julia Petron

Concordia College
Elk River
Garrett Ott, Chelsey Petrich
Zimmerman
Hunter Smith

Concordia University Wisconsin
Elk River
Hannah Whiting

Gustavus Adolphus College
Elk River
Jenna Hagglund, Cassandra Lane
Nowthen
Laura Katchmark
Otsego
Savannah Seiter
Zimmerman
Samuel Archer, Sylvia Michels, Helen Thompson

Itasca Community College
Elk River
Eden Friedrich

Lake Region State College
Otsego, MN
Kennedy Kaeding

Michigan Technological University
Elk River
Katherine Gingras, Hunter Gulbranson, Sarah Livingston
Rogers
Brenton Johnson
Zimmerman
Nicholas Olinger

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Elk River
Katie Crocker, Shyler Egan, Greta Gleiter, Elisa Goodsell, Mia Hansen, Kayla Herzog, Lydia Jagodzinski, Brandon Marohn, Matthew Osberg, Maria Otachi, Adam Peterson, Charles Quiram, Amanda Reasor, Nicole Remus, Sarah Schroeder, Paige Wheeler
Otsego
Linh Hoang, Madison Jellum, Christina Nathan, Breana Stang, Alyssa Wisner
Rogers
Lauren Carey, Callan Feucht, Kendra Hambleton, Rachel Hinz, Stephanie Johnson, Kalli Larrabee, Alyssa Molnar, Jenna Neis, Alexandra Schaub, Ryan Thomas, Alicia Utecht, Brittany Wickoren
Zimmerman
Tanner Haglund, Trenton Mitchell, Anna Ruel, Austin Tretbar

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Albertville
Kristen Connelly
Elk River
Madison Reichert
Otsego
Isabelle Farkas, Alexa Gerber
Rogers
Tyler Donnay, Alyssa Huete, Johnna Kringen, Thomas Lloyd, Luke Pecka
Zimmerman
Jacob Antolak, Daenon Bronken, Carlie Lage, Lee Muellenbach, Jeffrey Mueller, Cameron Norenberg, Karly Syverson, Karli Williams

St. Cloud Technical and Community College
Elk River
Jennifer Bracken, Ryan Chesemore, Leah Dehn, Brady Hoffmann, Cheyenne Nelson, Gretchen Olson, Brielle Pierson, Jamie Rustad, Blake Schweninger, Erin Smith
Otsego
Benjamin Binczik, Brian Larson
Rogers
Natasha Miller
Zimmerman
Sara Beard, Stephanie Benoit, Kailey Johnson, Mitchell Koski, Ashley LeVos, Cayla Lusche

University of North Dakota
Zimmerman
Alexander MacGregor

University of Northwestern – St. Paul
Elk River
Josiah Donat, Alec Hills, Angela Hipsag, Erik Nyquist, Mitchell Weege
Otsego
Freya Hanson
Rogers
Jessica Earlewine, Scott Neubauer
Zimmerman
Brianna Nelson, Caityln Wilbur

University of St. Thomas
Elk River
Brianna Anderson, Jacob Buhl, Noah Cornell, Emma Crane, Shayla Curtis, Courtney Grunewald, Peter Jones, Jake Knopick, Madeleine Ley, Cullen Olson, Amanda Penick, Mary Schmitz
Otsego
Nykeesha Greer, Heather Kilber, Madison Lehn, Steffan Musoke
Rogers
Megan Ibe, Jenna Karls, Markku Makinen, Rocky Nelson, Sabrina Odegard, Alyssa Rokke, Corryn Stelflug
Zimmerman
Kathryn Denne, Nicholas Johnson, Mackenzie Rickard, Molly Street

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Elk River
Hannah Larson, Ashley Lind, Kayla Olsen
Otsego
Kyle Kackman
Rogers
Katherine Fleck, Linsi Osland, Brandon Roehl
Zimmerman
Summer Peoples

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Elk River
Alyse Grunewald, Grant Tesdahl
Otsego
Carl Parent
Rogers
Courtney Lynch, Jake Nardini, Tyler Pinter, Sophia Schmidt, Chase Schottler, Michaela Taddeini, Helaina Von Bank, Ethan York

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Elk River
Amanda Koehn
Rogers
Carter Swiderski

University of Wisconsin-Stout
Elk River
Chloe Aday, Tyler Bethke, Alexa Filipiak, Riley Filipovich, Alyssa Germscheid, McKenna Holien, Jack Kolar, McCall Lynch, Brianna McCarty, MacKenzie Mitzuk, Joshua Opdahl, Blake Shermer, Kara Simonson, Kennedy Strain, Jaclyn Studniski, Marissa Van Tassel, Jessica Wisniewski
Rogers
Paige Larrabee, Isabella Pedlar, Nicholas Reynolds, Alison Saxton, Sydney Wolfbauer
Zimmerman
Bailey Bircher, Stephanie Delong, Brenna Lesnar, Taylor Odegard, Janessa Ortberg, Shania Sinna

Vermilion Community College
Elk River
Nathan Benkofske

Graduations:
Bethel University
Elk River
Madeline Gibas, B.S., biology

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Rogers
Ryan Maki, B.S., project management, magna cum laude
Zimmerman
Jacob Antolak, B.S., advertising and public relations, cum laude

Rochester Community and Technical College
Elk River
Sheila Skogen, A.S., web design

St. Cloud State University
Elk River
Jordyn Denne, B.S., mass communications; Alexandra Grillo, B.S., mass communications, cum laude; Melanie Marshall, B.A., studio art; Tailor Milbrandt, B.S., entrepreneurship, cum laude; Nicholas Ooley, B.S., management; Lisa Perbix, master of arts, teaching English as a second language; Brandon Rand, B.A., communication studies; Shilo Roman, B.A., criminal justice studies, cum laude; Brandon Tonneslan, B.S., accounting, cum laude
Otsego
Nathan Faust, B.S., finance, cum laude; Gustavo Hernandez, executive masters in engineering management; Kristen Hildebrand, B.S., social work; Cassandra Kemna, B.S., finance; Kelley Kroll, bachelor of elective studies, liberal studies; Emma Lindenfelser, B.S., elementary/K-6 education, summa cum laude; Madison Lutgen, B.A., communication studies supplementary, magna cum laude; Madison Lutgen, B.A., women’s studies, magna cum laude; Cassandra Nelson, B.S., social studies education, cum laude
Rogers
Keith Furlong, B.S., management; Michael Hagel, bachelor of elective studies, English, magna cum laude; Shane Karna, B.S., nursing, cum laude; Jake Neidenfeuhr, B.S., marketing, certificate, professional selling specialization
Zimmerman
Lindsey Bartholdi, master of science, criminal justice studies; Eva Faircloth, B.S., environmental studies; Morgan Feldick, B.S., accounting, magna cum laude; Jenae Mettling, B.S., community health

University of Minnesota, Morris
Zimmerman
Christian Korlath, B.A., sports management

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Elk River
Eric Brinza, B.S., geology
Otsego
Kyle Kackman, B.S., nursing

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Rogers
Nicole Greene

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Rogers
Kirsten Heikkinen, B.S., mathematics, highest honors; Nicole Killian, B.A., communication studies: interpersonal communication emphasis

University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Elk River
Shelby McChesney, B.S., health and human performance; Hailey Skog, B.S., health and human performance; Leah Waite, B.S., marketing communications
Rogers
Samuel Hines, master of science in education, counseling; Hailey Jessen, B.S., elementary education