Student Notes ~ February 2016

Dean’s lists:

Bemidji State University

Elk River 

Mary Elmquist, Phoebe Fero, Madeline Gregory, Emily Kirscht, Kathryn Lueck, Caroline Mainga, Reed Marohn, Ashlynn Murlowski, Samantha Rouillard, Elizabeth Scharber

Otsego 

Savannah Rice, Abby Rozmark

Rogers 

Erica Folk, Emily Reichert

Zimmerman 

Hunter Bies, Allison Giese, Shane Loreno, Ethan Luing, Eli Muellenbach, Tommi Pringle, Melinda Singleton

Concordia College

Elk River

Mikayla Frey, Garrett Ott, Cassandra Jo Petrich, Chelsey Petrich, Kelsey Rausch

Otsego

Joleen Baker, Abbie Siirila, Sarah Swansen

Rogers

Alicia Nelson

Zimmerman

Hannah Fordahl, Brandon Smith, Hunter Smith

Drake University, Iowa

Elk River 

Megan Nelson

Minnesota State Mankato

Elk River 

David Bayerl, Mariah Betzler, Makayla Conrath, Mark Dryer, Bradley Edwards, Egan, Greta Gleiter, Elisa Goodsell, Mia Hansen, Geneva Kachinske, Adam Kunkel, Brandon Marohn, Wyatt Pouliot, Charles Quiram, Nicole Remus, Karissa Scheffler, Elizabeth Schmitz, Sarah Schroeder, Alexandra Smith, Natalie Strack, Valery Vola, Haley Weidenbach, Paige Wheeler

Nowthen 

Julia Dee

Otsego 

Caleb Burke, Shaina Daleiden, Stephanie Driste, Brandon Peterson

Rogers 

Amanda Adair, Madison Edstrom, Brooke Erickson, Brianna McGinty, Alyssa Molnar, Jenna Neis, Taylor Paulsrud, Tristan Sweet, Robert Vukelich, Madeline Walker, Brittany Wickoren

Zimmerman 

Jaydee Green, Tanner Haglund, Jaysen Hohlen, Trenton Mitchell, Anne Rademacher, Anna Ruel

Pine Technical and Community College 

Zimmerman 

Tara Floyd, Dakota Hamilton

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota

Elk River 

Victoria Herrmann

Rogers 

Daniel Olajonlu

Zimmerman 

Kayleigh Kloncz

University of Minnesota, Morris 

Otsego 

Peter Rerick

Rogers 

Jacqueline Morgan

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 

Elk River 

Tiffany Angell, Emily Bourgeois, Alec Cantin, Anessa Demers, Kailey Erdahl, Cydney Evert, Cameron Gallenberg, Weston Hansen, Emma Hohlen, Isaac Howard, Connor Johnson, Jadie Jopp, Michael Katchmark, Alix Klang, Jessica Klutch, Lindsey Koosmann, Jessica Kraus, Maxwell Kuschel, Cara Lahti, Matthew Lee, Alexander McQuown, Molly McQuown, Mason Oberleitner, Kallie Peterson, Kiersten Peterson, Courtney Reistad, Lillian Stanaway, Amelia Tesdahl, Jay Tonsager, Sophie Wiitala, Robert Wild

Otsego 

Taycia Brandon, Christian Jensen, Zachary Kabitz, Savannah Olson, Alex Zopfi, Ilya Zubarev

Rogers 

Ashley Bienias, Thomas Butenhoff, Amy Haseltine, Kelsey Heiland, Abigail Ihli, Morgan Kornovich, Katelyn Lerfald, Erica Loukusa, Mitchell Loukusa, Arista Metz, Laura Schreiber, Jaxon Sommers, Courtney Steeves, Mitchell Steeves, Kate Stillman

Zimmerman

Megan Brueske, Lance Davis, Samantha Hamlin, Jonathan Hanson, Danielle Johnson, David Molinari, Allison Sterneman

University of North Dakota

Elk River

Alaina Durkot, Sydney Person, Allison Schwab, Tayler Sundberg, Molly Vail

Otsego

Elizabeth Glass

Rogers

Haley Folkens

Zimmerman

Suzanne Voce

University of St. Thomas

Elk River

Emma Crane, Bailey Faust, Courtney Grunewald, Peter Jones, Jake Knopick, Madeleine Ley, Ryan Trapp

Otsego

Heather Kilber, Madison Lehn

Rogers

Kelly Brenny, Joseph DeSplinter, James Jensen, Rocky Nelson, Nicholas Przybilla, Elizabeth Rubbelke, Mikayla Schreiber

Zimmerman

Nicholas Johnson, Anja Knudson, Molly Street

University of Sioux Falls 

Rogers

Abby Folk

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 

Rogers 

Molly Nerison, B.S., mathematics

University of Wisconsin-River Falls 

Elk River 

Kelly Kolles, Alison Krohn, Shelby McChesney, Morgan Mogler, Ellie Schmitt

Rogers 

Katherine Franzen, Nicole Ramberg, Ian Scherber, Quinci Scherber

Zimmerman 

Nicole Jurik

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point 

Elk River 

Amanda Hanson

University of Wisconsin-Stout 

Elk River 

Tanner Beckerleg, Tyler Bethke, Grant Bunker, Madison Faircloth, Riley Filipovich, Leah Haggberg, Lindsey Hendrickson, Karli Jopp, Alivia Lensing, Jenna Nelson, Blake Shermer, Jaclyn Studniski, Heather Veith

Rogers

Adam Heyer, Joseph Konkle, Jared LeClaire, Ele Nies, Alison Saxton

Zimmerman

Bailey Bircher, Stephanie Delong, Emilie Horvath, Jacob Martin, Taylor Odegard, Janessa Ortberg

 

Graduations:

St. Cloud State University 

Elk River 

Miles Adams, BES, liberal studies; Aaron Chouinard, BES, liberal studies; Brandon Eilers, BS, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Stephanie Fisher, BA, psychology; Ashley Harms, BS, elementary/K-6 education, cum laude; Luke Hoaglund, BA, communication studies; Joseph Joyce, BS, management; Jenna Kline, BA, psychology; Adrian Krzesowiak, BS, management; Meagan Orrock, BS, management, summa cum laude; Sarah Severin, BA, sociology – interdepartmental; Ryan Wolfe, BS, biomedical sciences

Otsego 

Emily Armstrong, BS, social work, summa cum laude; Alexi Grover, BS, international business; Andrew Hasledalen, BS, mechanical engineering; Brent Hathcock, master of science, regulatory affairs and services; Darin Jensen, master of business administration, business administration; Molly Kensy, BS, elementary/k-6 education, cum laude

Rogers

Taylor Burch, BA, criminal justice studies, cum laude; William DeWitt, doctor of education, educational administration and leadership; Alison Hallaway, BS, communication studies interdepartmental

Zimmerman 

Cori Hurtubise, BS, social work, summa cum laude; Vladimir Vorobyev, BS, nursing, summa cum laude

South Dakota State University

Elk River

Clara Ford, B.S., Nursing, magna cum laude; Lauren Muller, B.S., nursing, cum laude

Rogers

William Weich, Ph.D., graduate school

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Rogers

Molly Nerison, B.S., mathematics major

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Elk River 

Ross Paulson, B.S., biomedical engineering

Rogers 

Jordan Roehl, B.B.A, business: finance, investment and banking, business: real estate and urban land economics