Local ribbon winners at the Minnesota State Fair

Local ribbon winners at the Minnesota State Fair, in selected categories.

Baked Products

Cookies & Bars

Chocolate chips, with oatmeal

Carrie Sharpe, Zimmerman, 4th

Bars with nuts, fruit and/or chips, trail mix

Carrie Sharpe, Zimmerman, 4th

Light, rolled flat, no frosting

Carrie Sharpe, Zimmerman, 3rd

Dark, rolled flat, no frosting

Carrie Sharpe, Zimmerman, 2nd

 

Canning

Beet pickles

Daniel Kurtz, Elk River, 1st

 

Garment Making

Purses

Judy Wood, Elk River, 2nd

 

Handcrafts

Chip

Wood Carving and Whittling

Donald Wimperis, Elk River, 1st

 

Needlecraft

Wall Quilts

Wall, appliqued; hand quilted by entrant

Judy Wood, Elk River, 2nd

 

Crocheted Articles 

Hat, beret or cap

Rechelle Donais,  Zimmerman, 1st

Mittens or gloves

Rechelle Donais,  Zimmerman, 1st

 

Work of Senior Citizens

Handcrafts 

Carving, chip

Donald Wimperis, Elk River, 1st

 

Needlecrafts

Knitted adult vest or sweater

Judy Wood, Elk River, 2nd

Knitted scarf

Judy Wood, Elk River, 3rd

Rug, hooked

Judy Wood, Elk River, 3rd

Not otherwise specified, no crocheted, knitted or needlearts items

Judy Wood, Elk River, 2nd

 

Brian and Andrea Eggert, of Elk River, with their prize-winning cabbage. Click here to read more.

Brian and Andrea Eggert, of Elk River, with their prize-winning cabbage. Click here to read more.

Vegetables – Specials

Largest cabbage

Brian Eggert, Elk River, 1st

 

Education – Individual Exhibits   K through 3

Kindergarten

Sculpture – wire, papier-mâché, non-fired clay, plaster of paris, wood, cardboard

Madalyn Roseth, Parker  Elementary, Elk River, 1st

Mosaics – tile, glass, wood, stones

Madalyn Roseth, Parker  Elementary, Elk River, 2nd

 

Education – Individual Exhibits   7 through 9

Grade 8

Jewelry – papier-mâché, clay, wire, beads, yarn, foil, enamel, pewter

Laura Ebert, Rogers Middle School, 4th

 

Education – Individual Exhibits  10 through 12

Grade 10

Drawing – charcoal

Rachel Bourgoyne, Otsego, Blaine Senior High, 4th

 

Technology Education

Grade 7

Cars – CO2 or compressed air

Jeg Schottenbauer, 1st; Miranda Reierson, 2nd; Calvin Freiboth, 3rd; Izzy Yager, 4th; Anna Bergman, 5th. All five are from Salk Middle School in Elk River.

 

Grade 8

Computer graphics: original art

Laura Ebert, Rogers Middle School, 2nd

Photography: digital color

Laura Ebert, Rogers Middle School, 5th

 

Honey & Bee Culture

Open class, white

Liquid (Extracted) Honey

Rich Connoy, Bee Sweet Honey, Elk River, 5th

Honey caramels

MN Hobby Beekeepers Award

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 4th

Energy or granola bar (3)

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 1st

Sport or energy drink

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Peaches, plain or spiced

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 3rd

Any pickled vegetable or relish

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 1st

Fruit or vegetable dip

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Julie Roseth's blue-ribbon vinaigrette.

Julie Roseth’s blue-ribbon vinaigrette.

Vinaigrette

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 1st

Barbecue sauce from scratch

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 4th

Mustard sauce

Rita Davis, Zimmerman, 3rd; Julie Roseth Elk River, 4th

Sweepstakes; Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 4th

Exhibit of molded beeswax art forms

Julie Roseth, Elk River,  1st

Batik

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Any other beeswax craft

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 1st

Dipped tapers, natural wax, 10”-12” in height

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Dipped tapers, natural wax, plain or decorated, 7”-8” in height

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Molded pair of natural wax candles, 10”-12” in height

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 1st

Molded pillar or other shape candles, 1 candle or set

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 3rd

Candle, rolled, pillar or other shape

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 2nd

Beeswax cosmetics, lip balm

Julie Roseth, Elk River,  3rd

Beeswax cosmetics, any other cosmetic

Julie Roseth, Elk River,  3rd

Photograph of honey bees, taken by exhibitor

Rich Connoy, Bee Sweet Honey, Elk River, 1st

Painting or drawing by exhibitor

Jonathan Lloyd, Elk River, 3rd

Quilt or quilted wallhanging

Rita Davis, Zimmerman, 2nd

Wearable

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 4th

 

Rabbits

Angora, French, colored, senior doe

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st and 2nd

Jersey Wooly, agouti, senior buck

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st

Jersey Wooly, self, senior doe

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st

Jersey Wooly, shaded, senior doe

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 2nd

Jersey Wooly, tan, senior doe

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st and 2nd

Fur Class, Angora wool, colored

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st and 2nd

Fur Class, Angora wool, white

Dale Ziner, Elk River, 1st and 2nd

 

Christmas Trees

Norway Pine, 5 to 7 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 1st

Norway Pine, 7 to 9 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 3rd

Colorado Spruce, 5 to 7 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 1st

Balsam Fir, 5 to 7 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 4th

Balsam Fir, 7 to 9 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 3rd

Canaan Fir, 5 to 7 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 4th

Canaan Fir, 7 to 9 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 4th

Contemporarily decorated tree, 6 to 8 feet

Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 2nd

Decorated wreaths

Deb Almen Elk River, 2nd; Ernie Goldenman, Goldenman Christmas Trees, Zimmerman, 5th

Undecorated wreaths

Deb Almen, Elk River, 3rd

Comments Closed

up arrow