Elk River spring sports awards, leaders listed

Softball
RECORD — 7-3 conf., 16-6 overall
ALL-CONFERENCE — Anna Pipenhagen (sr P), Michaela Bruns (sr C), Courtney Jensen (sr 1B) … Honorable mention: Jessica Neuman (sr 2B), Ali Krohn (jr 3B), Jayme Langbehn (so CF)
ALL-SECTION — Pipenhagen, Bruns
STATE HONORS — Ms. Softball finalist: Pipenhagen … Coaches all-state: Pipenhagen, Bruns … Coaches all-star game: Pipenhagen, Bruns, Jensen … All-metro 2nd team: Bruns
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: Pipenhagen … Most improved: Sydney Person (sr OF), Alyssa Germscheid (jr OF) … Gold glove: Pipenhagen … Coaches’ award: Krohn, Morgan Mogler (sr), Person
HITTING LEADERS — Averages: Pipenhagen .448 (30-67), Bruns .425 (34-80), Jensen .354 (29-82), Emma Pieper .333 (18-54), Marie Deaton .309 (25-81), Neuman .297 (22-74), Ali Krohn .275 (14-51), Langbehn .237 (14-59) … RBIs: Pipenhagen 22, Bruns 19, Jensen 19, Neuman 16, Langbehn 12, Pieper 11, Krohn 10 … Doubles: Bruns 7, Pipenhagen 6, Neuman 6 … Runs: Deaton 26, Jensen 15, Neuman 14, Langbehn 14 … Home runs: Pipenhagen 3, Bruns 3, Pieper 2, Krohn 2, Neuman 1 … Slugging percentage: Pipenhagen .702, Bruns .650 … Stolen bases-attempts: Deaton 15-19, Germscheid 4-4, Mogler 4-5 … Walks: Pipenhagen 10, Person 6 … On-base percentage: Pipenhagen .519, Bruns .452, Jensen .386, Pieper .362. Deaton .349
PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Pipenhagen 103-67-36-24-35-149, with 12-4 record, 4 shutouts, 1.63 ERA … Olivia Wolters 51-26-18-13-21-54 with 4-2 record, 2 shutouts, 1.78 ERA
CAREER BATTING (AND RANK) — Bruns .392 average (3rd), 150 hits (1st), 11 homers (2nd), 44 doubles (1st), 79 runs (2nd), 86 RBIs (1st) … Pipenhagen .349 average (8th), 46 RBIs (9th), 5 homers (4th), 11 doubles, 2 triples … Jensen .320 average, 58 RBIs (3rd), 45 runs … Neuman .310 average, 40 RBIs, 50 runs (7th) … Langbehn .362 average, 10 homers (3rd), 52 RBIs (tied for 6th), 2 years remaining … Deaton .312 average, 51 runs (6th) and 30 steals (4th), 2 years remaining
CAREER PITCHING (AND RANK) — Pipenhagen 43 wins (1st), 18 losses, 1.86 ERA, 410 innings (1st), 472 strikeouts (1st), 140 walks, 14 shutouts (1st)

Baseball
RECORD — 8-2 conference (tie for 1st), 19-9 overall, section champs, 5th in state
ALL-CONFERENCE — Erik Nyquist (sr P-SS), Jordan Hollom (sr P-SS), Mylo Hommes (sr CF), Austin Heuer (jr 3B), Ben Johnson (jr P-LF) … Honorable mention: Brandon Meyer (sr OF-SS), Joe Gonrowski (sr P), Riley Givens (jr 2B), Brennan Beese (jr C)
TEAM AWARDS — Offensive MVP: Hollom … Defensive MVP: Hommes …Top pitcher: Nyquist … Most improved: Givens … Top rookie: Beese … Teammate award: Clay Schlosser (sr) … Grit & Glue award: Meyer
BATTING LEADERS — Average: Heuer .313 (26-83), Hommes .313 (20-64), Nyquist .302 (26-86), Hollom .293 (22-78), Johnson .289 (24-83), Gonrowski .281 (9-31), Meyer .279 (19-68), Givens .256 (20-78) … Homers: Hollom 3, Heuer 2, Hommes 2, Meyer 2, Beese 1 … Triples: Nyquist 2, Johnson 2 … Doubles: Hollom 7, Heuer 6 … Slugging: Hollom .507, Hommes .500, Meyer .471 … On-base-percentage: Gonrowski .455, Meyer .420, Johnson .402, Nyquist .400 … RBIs: Meyer 18, Heuer 14, Hollom 14, Johnson 11, Beese 10 … Runs: Johnson 20, Nyquist 19, Meyer 18, Hollom 15, Hommes 15 … Stolen bases-attempts: Johnson 8-14, Givens 7-8, Nyquist 5-6, Hommes 5-6, Meyer 5-5 … Walks: Johnson 16, Meyer 13, Nyquist 12 … Hit-by-pitch: Beese 8 (team record), Meyer 4
PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Nyquist 65.7-62-25-17-11-39 with 8-1 record, 1.81 ERA, 7 complete games, 3 shutouts … Hollom 38.3-40-27-15-19-40 with 4-1 record, 2.74 ERA, 2 complete games, 1 shutout … Gonrowski 34.3-36-18-10-8-26 with 2-4 record, 2.04 ERA, 3 saves … Johnson 29-33-20-13-9-18 with 3-2 record and 3.14 ERA, 2 CG

Girls Track
RECORD — 2nd conf., 4th section
ALL-CONFERENCE — Molli Detloff (sr), Rachel Ness (so), Marissa VanTassel (so), Sidney Wentland (fr), Ava Kramer (fr), Hannah VanEps (8th), Lauren Ives (8th), Shayne Schoenfelder (8th) … Honorable mention: Kennedy Warner (fr), Annika Carr (7th), Abi Scheid (so), Krista Kovar (so)
STATE PLACER — Detloff, 3rd, discus
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: Detloff … Distance: Ness … Sprinter: Schoenfelder … Vaulter: VanTassel … Jumper: Stephanie Hanowski (jr) … Hurdler: Rebecca Sultany (sr) … Throws: Wentland … Rookies: Ives, Carr … Most improved: Bridget Brown (so) … Elk award: Kari Radke (sr)
TEAM RECORD SET — Detloff 41-0 shot put, 142-6 discus

Boys Track
RECORD — 9th conf., 5th section
ALL-CONFERENCE — Morris Dennis (sr), Lucas Trapp (so), Nate Wallestad (sr), Matt Olson (sr) … Honorable mention: Will Hoff (sr)
STATE PLACERS — Trapp, 3rd, 800; Dennis, 6th, 400; Wallestad, Trapp, Olson, Dennis, 9th, 4×400
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: Dennis, Trapp … Sprinter: Wallestad … Distance: Cory Warner (so) … Hurdler Matt Dahlson (fr) … Thrower: Andrew Larson (so) … Jumper: Jacob Buhl (jr) … Vaulter: Chris Thorndal (jr) … Most improved: Tyler Hudson (so) … Hardest worker: Olson … Rookie: Christopher Udalla (fr) … Elk award: Hoff
TEAM RECORDS SET — Trapp, 800, 1:53.1; Dennis, 400, 48.78; 4×400 (see above) 3:21.35

Tennis
RECORD — 9-1 conf., 26-3 overall, 4th in state
ALL-CONFERENCE — Nathan Chanthamontry (sr), Logann Bruns (sr), Josh Gearou (jr), Sam Gearou (jr), Jordan Haack (jr), Zeke Delain (so), Tyler Creelman (fr)
STATE PLACERS — J. Gearou, 3rd in singles; S. Gearou, Chanthamontry, 3rd in doubles
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: J. Gearou … Most improved: Creelman, Delain, Haack … Snowman: J. Gearou (most 6-0, 6-0 wins, 18)
W-L RECORDS — J. Gearou 34-6, S. Gearou 36-3, Chanthamontry 33-6, Haack 31-6, Creelman 25-11, Delain 23-9, Joe Wetherille 23-12, Nick Tran 18-6, Noah Steichen 17-12, Burns 18-10
CAREER WINS — S. Gearou 161, J. Gearou 157, Chanthamontry 99, Burns 58

Boys Lacrosse
RECORD — 1-8 conf., 3-11 overall
ALL-CONFERENCE — Alex Stull (sr A) … Honorable mention: Travis Hansen (sr D), Zach Griffin (sr M), Matt Keller (so M), Robert Finseth (jr G)
TEAM AWARDS— Offensive MVP: Stull … Defensive MVP: Hansen
GOALS LEADERS — Stull 41, Marcus Olsen 10, Kyle Badger 8, Keller 5

Girls Lacrosse
RECORD — 4-5 conf., 7-7 overall
ALL-CONFERENCE — Alix Zierden (sr M), Alleah Baltzer (jr M)
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: Baltzer … Unsung hero: Jaila Cappelli (sr D) … Most improved: Kaitlyn Gfroerer (fr M) … Coaches Choice: Kelsey Baker (sr M)
GOALS LEADERS — Zierden 50, Baltzer 41, Michelle Klimstra 31, Gfroerer 15, Alexandra Gallus 9
GOALKEEPING — Cassie Conrad 131 saves, 256 shots, 125 goals-against

Boys Golf
RECORD — 6th in conf., 7th section
ALL-CONFERENCE — Garrett Turnacliff (jr), Riley Johnson (so)
TEAM AWARDS — None given

Girls Golf
RECORD — 2nd in conf., 3rd section
ALL-CONFERENCE — Samantha Lindeen (jr), Morgan Bleyhl (so), Miranda Ray (sr) … Honorable mention: Alexa Filipiak (so)
STROKE LEADERS — Lindeen 81.3, Bleyhl 82.4
TEAM AWARDS — MVP: Lindeen

up arrow