Tennis: Elks edge No. 5 ranked Minnetonka 4-3; also beat Tech and Duluth East

Sam Gearou makes a return at No. 1 doubles while Jordan Haack watches during their win against Duluth East. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Josh Gearou makes a return at No. 1 doubles while Jordan Haack watches during their win against Duluth East. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Bouncing back from their first two losses of the season, the Elk River tennis team picked up a big victory Saturday, edging Minnetonka 4-3 during a four-team event at home.

“Minnetonka is good enough to win state,” said Elk coach Randy Ronning about the No. No. 5 ranked Skippers, whose lineup is headed by the reigning state champion.

The Elks (19-2), now ranked No. 4, were ranked first before losing to No. 3 Mounds View 4-3 at home the previous Saturday, then to an unranked but solid Minneapolis Washburn team 4-3 on Thursday while missing one of their co-captains, Logann Burns.

Minnetonka's xxxx Richards, the reigning state champion, had a battle with No. 3 ranked Josh Gearou but prevailed 7-5, 6-2. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Minnetonka’s Joey Richards, the reigning state champion, had a battle with No. 3 ranked Josh Gearou but prevailed 6-4, 6-2. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Elk River’s No. 3 ranked Sam Gearou lost to Minnetonka’s top-ranked defending champ Joey Richards 6-4, 6-2 at one-singles.

Sam Gearou, Nathan Chanthamontry, and Jordan Haack won the other singles matches, and Burns and Zeke Delain grabbed a doubles point at No. 2. Chanthamontry’s third-set 6-2 win against Dan Wheaton was the fourth point.

The Elks also beat St. Cloud Tech 5-2 and Duluth East 7-2. Tech is a good bet to win their section, Ronning said, which is good for the Elks’ seeding should they reach state again as expected.

The Elks will resume conference play at Centennial on Tuesday, after which they’ll take on No. 2 ranked Maple Grove there Thursday with the conference title on the line.
Elks 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Singles

(1) Josh Gearou, ER, def Riley Bates 6-0, 6-1
(2) Sam Gearou, ER, def Riley Peterson 6-2, 6-0
(3) Nathan Chanthamontry, ER, def Luke Conbay 6-3, 6-2
(4) Jay Kedrowski, SCT, def Zeke Delain 6-7, 6-4, 17-14

Doubles

(1) Noah Steichen-Jordan Haack, ER, def Andy Foley-Brady Roden 6-1, 6-1
(2) Logann Burns-Tyler Creelman, ER, def Jessie Amdahl-Michael Kline 6-2, 6-3
(3) Kevin Heller-Sam Nelson, SCT, def Joe Wetherille-Rick Tran 6-4 1-6, 6-4

Elks 4, Minnetonka 3

Singles

(1) Joey Richards, Min, def Josh Gearou 6-4, 6-2
(2) Sam Gearou, ER, def Jonah Salita 6-0, 6-4
(3) Nathan Chanthamontry, ER, def Dan Wheaton 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
(4) Jordan Haack, ER, def Joey Millard 6-0, 7-6 (8-6)

Doubles

(1) Brett Erickson-Nathan Abzug, Min, def Noah Steichen-Tyler Creelman 6-0, 6-2
(2) Logann Burns-Zeke Delain, ER, def Carter Smiley-Sterling Sibley 6-4, 6-1
(3) Ben Wheaton-Jeff Weeks, Min, def Joe Wetherille-Nick Tran 6-4, 6-5
Elk River 7, Duluth East 0

Singles

(1) Sam Gearou, ER, def Martin Schneider 6-0, 6-1
(2) Nathan Chathamontry, ER, def Elliot Schneider 6-2, 6-1
(3) Zeke Delain, ER, def Luke Huetala 6-2, 6-1
(4) Tyler Creelman, ER, def Tony Rich 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

(1) Josh Gearou-Jordan Haack, ER, def Andrew Zimmerman-Mark Holliday 6-0, 6-1
(2) Noah Steichen-Joe Wetherille, ER, def Derek Boese-Ryan Aturaylia 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
(3) Nick Tran-Tanner Hermanson, ER, def Eric Patterson-Ben Schwartz 6-2, 4-7, 7-6 (7-4)

Comments Closed

up arrow