March 10 Regular

ISD 728 MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD
ELK RIVER, MN
3/10/2014
The mtg was called to order by Chair Bunting, 7 p.m., ER City Hall.
Members Present: Jane Bunting, Sue Farber, Jolene Jorgensen, Shane Steinbrecher, Holly Thompson, Tony Walter, Supt Mark Bezek; Members Absent: Dan Hunt; Others Present: Londa Chambers, Admin Asst Steinbrecher moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the agenda as amended. Approved.
Hannah Bremer, RHS student rep, and Natalie Wendt, ISCHS student rep, shared highlights from their schools.
Chair Bunting read a statement on behalf of the School Board with regards to the Attendance Zone Policy Committee recommendations.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to award a contract to Morcon Construction Co. Inc., 5905 Golden Valley Rd, Minneapolis, MN 55422, for the ERHS Gym improvement project with a base bid of $538,859; Alternate #1 Main Court Floor Replacement of $45,812; and Alternate #3 Equipment Control System of $16,553; for a total contract of $601,224, and reject Alternate #2 Overhead Volleyball Systems. Approved.
Jorgensen moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the 2015 AIM budget and goals.
Approved.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the revised 2013-14 Fund 2. Approved.
Steinbrecher moved/Farber seconded the motion to approve the minutes of the 2/24/14 Special Mtg, 2/24/14 Closed Mtg, 2/24/14 Reg Mtg, 3/3/14 Special Mtg; and 3/3/14 Wk Session;
approve the resignations, leaves of absence, cert staff appts, athletic/activity appts, and classified staff appts as follows:
Employee Resignations Gothe, Pamela, ERHS, Asst Softball Coach, Resignation; Holmgren, Brenda, ERHS, Asst Track & Field Coach, Resignation; Olson, Michele, ZM/HS, HS LINK Leader, Resignation; Westman, Jean, ERHS, Asst Track & Field Coach, Resigning .5 and staying on .5.
Employee Leave Requests Davison, Kimberly, ERHS, Teacher, Medical/Maternity/Child Care; Durand, Mark, ERHS, Teacher, Adoption Ext; Purcell, Stacie, CE, Child Care Wkr, Maternity/Child Care; Schmitz, Paul, L, Custodian, Medical; Stoltz, Shelly, CE, Site Leader/Child Care Wkr, Medical.
Certified Staff Appts Boroughs, Melissa, ERHS, Foreign Lang Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 58 Days; Gacke, Moneque, ZE, Elem Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 56 Days; Schrader, Kristen, ZE, Elem Teacher, .28 FTE, 73.5 Days; Zak, Beth, ZM/HS, Science Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 73 Days.
Activities/Athletics Appts Eversman, Mitchel, ZM/HS, Asst Baseball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Fettig, Danielle, ZM/HS, Asst Track & Field Coach, .50 FTE.
Classified Staff Appts Burke, Alesa, CE, Child Care Wkr, 5/hr/day, 260 Days; Opay, Beverly, ZM/HS, Health Services Secr, .5 hr/day, Student days; Pasbrig, Angela, CE, Child Care Wkr, 5 hr/day, 260 Days; Sorenson, Ryan, TL, Night Ld Custodian, 8 hr/day, 260 Days.
approve the revised Policy #4001 Investments;
approve Policy #4024 OPEB Trust Investments;
approve the Jan & Feb donations;
approve the Feb check register.
Approved.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to adjourn the mtg at 7:40 p.m. Approved.
Minutes prepared by Londa Chambers
TONY WALTER,
SCHOOL BOARD CLERK
Published in the
Star News
April 5, 2014
197580

Comments Closed

up arrow