Swimming: Elks nipped by Monticello 94-92 in regular-season finale

A fatigued Elk River swim team lost its regular-season finale to Monticello 94-92 there Monday evening and looks forward to resting up and re-focusing on sectionals.

The Elks trailed by 16 after the 500 freestyle and pulled even with the Magic heading into the final event, the 400 freestyle. But the Magic won that event.

“We did a great job making up ground to be in the position for a win,” said coach Denise Green.

The Elks finished 3-3-2 in duals, including wins on Wednesday over Armstrong and Thursday over Andover before swimming again Monday, with the schedule bunched up due to postponements.

“We are tired after all the meets in a short time period,” Green reflected. “We are looking forward to resting up and getting ready for sections.”

After the 500, the Elks won the 200 freestyle relay, backstroke (Ben Kopp) and breaststroke (Nick Kopp) as they caught up. The Elks’ earlier firsts were in medley relay and diving (Andrew Bronshteyn).

Monticello’s Logan Cordell and Blaine Nyberg each won two individual events, and helped close out the Elks in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Elk River, Rogers and Zimmerman segments of the team will all compete separately at Section 8AA on Feb. 21-22 at St. Cloud Tech. Spectrum team members will swim with Elk River.

Monticello 94, Elk River 92

200 medley relay — (1) Elks: Jake Kohorst, Nick Kopp, Ben Kopp, Spencer Hlavachek, 1:47.87 (2) Monticello 1:49.45
200 freestyle — (1) Logan Cordell, Mon, 2:00.14 (2) Owen Musgjerd, Elks, 2:01.90
200 individual medley — (1) Lawrence Krause, Mon, 2:09.43 (2) N. Kopp 2:12.49
50 freestyle — (1) Blaine Nyberg, Mon, 22.96 (2) Hlavachek 23.04 (3) Christopher Thorndahl, Elks, 24.64
Diving — (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, Elks, 267.75 (2) Logan Nican, Mon, 208.95 (3) Joseph Loija, Elks, 132.90
100 butterfly — (1) Dylan Remsik, Mon, 59.49 (2) B. Kopp 1:00.96
100 freestyle — (1) Nyberg 50.76 (2) Hlavachek 50.80
500 freestyle — (1) Cordell 5:30.78 (2) Sam Dressler, Mon, 5:36.25 (3) Zack Kopp, Elks, 5:36.36
200 freestyle relay — (1) Elks: N. Kopp, Musgjerd, Thorndahl, Hlavachek, 1:35.57 (2) Monticello 1:35.87
100 backstroke — (1) B. Kopp 58.48 (2) Kohorst 59.35
100 breaststroke — (1) N. Kopp 1:07.69 (2) Luke Woods, Mon, 1:09.74 (3) Musgjerd 1:09.96
400 freestyle — (1) Monticello 3:32.50 (2) Elks 3:35.18

Comments Closed

up arrow