Wrestling: Elks win home invitational, have two champions

Aaron Hannan of he Elks makes a single-leg takedown against Royalton-Upsala's Dalton Louden on the way to a pin. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Aaron Hannan of he Elks makes a single-leg takedown against Royalton-Upsala’s Dalton Louden on the way to a pin. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

The Elk River wrestlers placed won their own 10-team Elk River Invitational on Saturday, led by two individual champions, Garrett Caldon and Cole Moening.
Caldon (14-4), a junior, was the 113-pound champion, beating Riley White of Eagan 9-3 in the finals. He had a bye and two wins.
Moening (15-11), a junior, took the 126-pound title with a 46-second pin of Chanhassen’s Logan Larsen in the finals. He was 3-0 with two pins.
The Elks also had two runners-up while four Elks placed third.

Kyle Ziemer of the Elks fends off Eagan's Nick Holt during a 6-3 win. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Kyle Ziemer of the Elks fends off Eagan’s Nick Holt during a 6-3 win. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Kyle Ziemer (16-7) was second at 132 with two decisions and a 3-2 loss to Zimmerman’s Hunter Smith.
Ryan Osberg (12-14) was runner-up at 160 with two decisions before losing to Royalton-Upsala’s Mitch Lange 9-4.
Aaron Hannan (12-2) was 3-1 and placed third at 182 pounds, capped by a pin over Brainerd’s Chris Laber. His loss was against Northfield’s unbeaten Sam Minske 23-8.
Brendan Simmons (4-12) quadrupled his win total for the year with a 3-1 mark, all pins, and placed third at 195.
Bobby Schmitz (20-9) placed third at 220 with a 3-1 day including two first-period pins.
Alex Schmitz (8-3) placed third at 285 with four wins, including three pins, after an opening 10-8 loss.
Anthony Meister (16-13) took fourth at 106. Ben Gibas (16-13) placed fourth at 120.
The Elks will host Coon Rapids on Thursday.

Zimmerman 8th; Smith is champion

The Zimmerman Thunder placed eighth and had one champion and one runner-up.
Hunter Smith (17-6) was 132-pound champion with a pin, tech fall and 3-2 decision over Elk River’s Kyle Ziemer in the finals.
Austin May (23-4) was runner-up at 182, advancing with two pins before losing to Northfield’s unbeaten Sam Minske 10-7 in the finals.
Trentin Milless (19-10) placed third at 126 with a 3-1 mark and two pins.
Ben Jensen was 2-2 and placed fifth at 285 in his first varsity action.
Zimmerman will host Rogers on Tuesday.

Team scoring

1. Elk River 187
2. Eagan 147.5
3. Chanhassen 142.5
4. Royalton-Upsala 133.5
5. Brainerd 131
6. Northfield 99.5
7.  Osseo 88.5
8. Zimmerman 73.5
9. St. Paul Harding 39
10. Robbinsdale Cooper 14

 

Austin May moves toward a pin of Cooper's Treshon Walker. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Austin May of Zimmerman moves toward a pin of Cooper’s Treshon Walker. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Individual champions

106—Naser Ali, Eagan
113—Garrett Caldon, Elk River
120—Dawit Gebreab, Eagan
126—Cole Moening, Elk River
132—Hunter Smith, Zimmerman
138—Bryce Rippentrop, Northfield
145—Carson Brolsma, Osseo
152—Brenden Olevson, Chanhassen
160—Mitch Lange, Royalton-Upsala
172—Kyle Lange, Royalto-Upsala
182—Sam Minske, Northfield
190—Julio Ceballos, Osseo
220—Sam Adams, Brainerd
285—Reid Johnson, Chanhassen

Comments Closed

up arrow