Swimming: Elks surge late and tie Osseo 93-93 in dual opener

Nick Kopp of the Elks led all the way in the breaststroke. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Nick Kopp of the Elks led all the way in the breaststroke. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

The Elk River swimmers surged from behind in the last four events to tie the Osseo Orioles 93-93 in their home and conference opener Thursday evening.

“Wow!  What a way to start the dual meet season,” said coach Denis Green about the rally from 15 points behind after the 500 freestyle.

After winning the 200 freestyle and placing 1-2 in the backstroke and breaststroke, the Elks were ahead by two with the 400 freestyle left. They needed a first place to win, or a 2-3 finish to tie, and got the latter. Osseo won by 3.4 seconds while Elk teams grabbed second and third.

“We knew this meet would be tough for us, and this tie is equal to a win for us,” said Green. “Every swim became vital  tonight.  It was truly a team effort from start to finish.”

Winning events for the Elks were Jake Kohorst (50 free), Andrew Bronshteyn (diving), Ben Kopp (backstroke), Nick Kopp (breaststroke) and the 200 free relay of Nick Kopp, Musgjerd, Christopher Thorndahl and Derek Jacobsen.

Nolan Vander Ploeg had four firsts and Tim Laarhoven three for the Orioles.

In that final relay, nabbing the second-place points were Kohorst, Andrew Weisgram, Jacobsen and Spencer Hlavachek, while Zack Kopp, Ben Kopp, Owen Musgjerd and Thorndal got the critical third place.

The Elks will host St. Michael-Albertville on Tuesday.

Elks 93, Osseo 93

200 medley relay — (1) Osseo: Jonah Smith, Tim Van Laarhoven, Jacob Rear, Nolan Vander Ploeg, 1:45.39 (2) Elks 1:45.82

200 freestyle — (1) VanLaarhoven 1:52.58 (2) Spencer Hlavachek, Elks, 1:59.62 (3) Owen Musgjerd, Elks, 2:02.82

200 individual medley — (1) Vander Ploeg 2:08.72 (2) Nick Kopp, Elks, 2:09.84 (3) Joseph Nelson, Oss, 2:20.20

50 freestyle — (1) Jake Kohorst, Elks, 24.25 (2) Dylan Croonquist, Oss, 24.41 (3) Rear 24.68

Diving — (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, Elks, 257.75 (2) Sam Bethke, Oss, 137.85 (3) Joseph Loija, Elks, 128.90

100 butterfly — (1) Rear 58.21 (2) Ben Kopp, Elks, 1:01.11 (3) Nelson 1:01.74

100 freestyle — (1) Van Laarhoven 51.10 (2) Croonquist 53.66 (3) Christopher Thorndahl, Elks, 56.23

500 freestyle — (1) Vander Ploeg 5:11.64 (2) Hlavachek 5:16.60 (3) Dennis Pham, Oss, 5:53.21

200 freestyle relay — (1) Elks: N. Kopp, Musgjerd, Thorndahl, Derek Jacobsen, 1:37.50 (2) Osseo 1:37.71

100 backstroke — (1) B. Kopp 59.02 (2) Kohorst 1:00.65 (3) Smith 1:02.21

100 breaststroke — (1) N. Kopp 1:08.17 (2) Musgjerd 1:21.31 (3) Isaac Lessard, Oss, 1:12.70

400 freestyle relay — (1) Osseo: Rear, Smith, Josh Deruyter, Vander Ploeg 3:34.01 (2) Elks 3:37.45

Comments Closed

up arrow