Elk fall awards, leaders listed; rushing king among team MVP’s

Denis Bardashevskiy, the Elk River football team’s record-setting fullback, is among team Most Valuable Players announced by autumn coaches, along with all-conference and other team awards.

Bardashevskiy added two records this year: 3,723 career rushing yards and six touchdowns in a game (against Monticello), tying a 1928 record. He also holds the single-season mark of 1,938 and single-game mark of 370, both set last year. One that barely eluded him was Paul Martin’s 37 career touchdowns from 1996- 99. Bardashevskiy had 36.

•Goalkeepers Cody Christ and Megan Marsh were named MVPs of Elk soccer teams that advanced to the state tournament.

•Eighth-grader Megan Brown, a state singles qualifier, was MVP of the tennis team.

 

Elk football

Record — 2-5 conference, 3-7 overall

All Conference — Denis Bardashevskiy (sr FB), Zach Jenson (sr TE-T), Christian Tobin (sr G), Zach Ernst (jr RB-LB) … Honorable mention: Austin Larson (sr RB-LB-PK), Joe Gonrowski (sr G)

Team awards — MVP: Bardashevskiy … Offense MVP: Jenson, Gonrowski … Defense MVP: Peter Jones (jr LB) … Special teams MVP: Larson, Matt Olson (sr) … Most improved: Cody Raduenz (sr line) … Terry McLean Coaches Award: Tristan Smith (sr DB)

Offensive leaders — Rushing (att-yrd-td): Bardashevskiy 188-1785-18, Ernst 112-703-3, Trent Pink 76-407-5, Nolan Dwyer 31-213-4, Will Hoff 39-197-1, Josh Hinkemeyer 29-149-3, Ryan Osberg 15-112-0 …. Passing: Pink 6-12-88-1-1 … Receiving: Bardashevskiy 5-43, Ernst 2-33 … Kicking: 24 XP, 1 FG … Points: Bardashevskiy 108, Larson 43, Pink 30, Dwyer 24, Ernst 20

Defensive leaders — Tackles (solo-ast-ttl): Jones 27-58-85, Devill Miller 21-39-60, Larson 15-29-44, Nate Collins 10-24-34, Garrett VanEps 7-25-32 … Sacks: Zac Syverson 4.5, Collins 2.0 … Tackles-for-loss: Syverson 7, Jones 6, VanEps 4, Miller 4 … Interceptions: Larson 2 … Passes defended: Brad Yankowiak 10, Ernst 4, Larson 3 … Forced fumbles: Syverson 3

 

Elk soccer, boys

Record — 6-2-2 conference, 13-4-3 overall

All-conference — Storm Heyer (sr F), Cody Christ (sr GK), Joey Benz (sr F), Ryan Stefano (sr M) … Honorable mention: Trevor Riebel (sr D), Grant Tesdahl (sr M), Rob Burger (sr D), Tanner Beckerleg (jr D)

Team awards — MVP: Christ … Golden Boot: Heyer … Mr. Defense: Beckerleg … Coaches award: Stefano … Young player: Protus Babaya (fr F)

Coaches all-state — Heyer, Christ

All-state tournament — Heyer

Scoring leaders (gls-ast-pts) — Heyer 13-6-19, Benz 4-6-10, Jordan Griffin 5-0-5, Tesdahl 3-1-4

Goalkeeping — Christ .862 saves, 0.70 goals-against, 11 shutouts

Team records set — Career goalie wins: Christ 29

Other distinctions — 14 goals allowed, 2nd fewest in team history, 11 shutouts third-most, 13 wins third-most

 

Elk volleyball

Record — 3-7 conference, 10-18 overall

All-conference — Kelsey Owens (sr S) … Honorable mention: Becca Brummer (sr L), Kelly Kolles (sr OH), Kayla Grimm (sr DS)

Team awards — Offensive MVP: Kolles … Defensive MVP: Brummer … D.I.G. (desire-intensity-guts): Owens … Ace server: Kaitlyn Pearson … Most improved: Abi Scheid … Elk Pride: Owens

Team leaders — Kills: Sidney Wentland 165, Kolles 164, Kennedy Strain 119, Geneva Kachinske 95 … Serve aces: Pearson 44, Grimm 38, Owens 32, Brummer 20 … Serve percentage: Owens .952 (316-332), Grimm .927 (265-286), Pearson .923 (338-366), Alex Zierden .916 (163-178) … Assists: Owens 612 … Blocks (solo-assist-total): Scheid 27-37-64, Strain 27-31-58, Wentland 16-20-36, Kolles 8-21-29 … Digs: Owens 216, Brummer 195, Grimm 155, Pearson 151 … Serve receives: Grimm 332, Brummer 314, Pearson 306, Zierden 160

 

Elk soccer, girls

Record — 4-3-3 conference, 10-7-3 overall

All-conference — Logan Daulton (sr F), Jenna Kivley (sr D), Rachel Mynahan (sr M) … Honorable mention: Erin Ness (sr M),  Meagan Marsh (sr G), and Emma Trittin (jr D)

Team awards — MVP: Marsh … Most improved: Kalen Weidenbach (so D) … Rookies: Shayne Schoenfelder (8th M), Shelby Paaverud (jr D) … Ms. Defense: Kivley, Trittin, Lizzy Holien (so) … Sparkplug: Ness … Coaches award: Sabrina Silver (sr F)

Scoring leaders (gls-ast-pts) — Daulton 13-2-15, Madison St. German 3-4-7, Ness 3-2-5, Monet Cairns 4-0-4, Toni Bailey 2-2-4

Goaltending — Marsh 1.2 goals-against, 8 shutouts

 

Elk tennis, girls

Record — 8-1 conference, 17-6 overall

All-conference — Hadley Purdy (sr 1D), Becca O’Connell (sr 1D), Jen Koehler (so 3S), Annika Teske (so 2S), Meagan Brown (8th 1S) … Honorable mention: Lauren Brayden (jr 4S), Emma Hannegraaf (jr 2D), Erin Reiner (jr 2D)

Team awards — MVP: Brown … Snowman (most 6-0, 6-0 wins): Teske (4) …  Sportsmanship: Koehler … Most improved: Reiner

Individual records — Brown 25-8, Teske 21-4, Koehler 21-5, Purdy 18-10, O’Connell 13-10, Brayden 15-11, Reiner 14-10, Brooke Burns 14-9, Dani Dokken 9-13, Hannegraaf 12-12

 

Comments Closed

up arrow