Swimming: Elks edge Armstrong 93-90

A clutch swim by Jessica Young in the 500 freestyle helped Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman edge Armstrong 93-90 on Thursday evening in Armstrong.

“We had a hard-fought meet,” said Elk coach Luke Johnson. “Armstrong has a very strong top end to their lineup.”

When Young took the 500 with a season-best 5:25.24, beating a Falcon by four seconds, the “meet really swung in our favor,” said Johnson. Young also won the individual medley.

Alaina Sylvester and Sam Hendricks locked up the win with a 1-2 finish in the breaststroke, Johnson added.

Armstrong placed first in eight of 12 events, but the Elks had a little more depth. Their other win was 200 medley relay.

The Elks finished the regular-seasons schedule 4-1 in conference and 4-4 overall. (The Star News previously listed a loss to Centennial as a conference loss, but that’s now non-conference as the NWSC is split into two divisions.)

The Elks have finished second in their half, earning a third-place dual with the other division’s runner-up, next week, date and opponent to be announced.

On Saturday, the Elks will swim in true-team sectionals at St. Cloud Tech.

Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman 93, Armstrong 90

200 medley relay — (1) Elks: Emma Johnson, Alaina Sylvester, Samantha Hendricks, Taylor Odegard, 1:57.04 (2) Armstrong 1:58.48
200 freestyle — (1) Courtney Evenson, Arm, 1:56.18 (2) Emma Ruehl, Arm, 1:58.56
200 individual medley — (1) Jessica Young, Elks,2:16.54 (2) Krissy Van Laarhvoven, Arm, 2:21.99 (3) Sylvester 2:22.42
50 freestyle — (1) Rachel Peterson, Arm, 25.58 (2) Hendricks 26.19 (3) Odegard 26.23
Diving — (1) Samantha Westphal, Arm (2) Brianna DeValk (3) Claire Lerud
100 butterfly — (1) Evenson 1:01.4 (2) Anya Larson, Elks, 1:06.28
100 freestyle — (1) Peterson 55.86 (2) Odegard 58.51 (3) Hannah Johnson, Elks, 58.90
500 freestyle — (1) Young 5:25.24 (2) Van Laarhoven 5:28.73
200 freestyle relay — (1) Armstrong: Peterson, Grace Wollschlager,VanLaarhoven, Emma Ruehle, 1:44.49 (2) Elks 1:46.62
100 backstroke — (1) Ruehl 1:00.41 (2) E. Johnson 1:06.00
100 breaststroke — (1) Sylvester 1:15.20 (2) Hendricks 1:15.53
400 freestyle relay — (1) Armstrong: Peterson, Olivia Hanzak, Samantha Sherbet, Ruehl, 3:47.03 (2) Elks 3:48.88

Comments Closed

up arrow