9/9

ISD 728 MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD
Elk River, MN
9/9/2013
Mtg called to order by Chair Bunting, 7 p.m., ER City Hall.
Members Present: Jane Bunting, Sue Farber, Dan Hunt, Jolene Jorgensen, Shane Steinbrecher,
Holly Thompson, Tony Walter, Supt Mark Bezek; Others Present: Londa Chambers, Admin Asst
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the agenda as presented. Approved.
Thompson moved/Walter seconded the motion to authorize the following staffing additions:
Elementary: Otsego Elementary – Gr 3, 1.0 FTE; Parker Elementary – Gr 1, 1.0 FTE; Gr 2,1.0 FTE; Rogers Elementary – Gr 1, 1.0 FTE; Gr 2, 1.0 FTE; Lincoln Elementary – Gr 2, 1.0 FTE;
Zimmerman Elementary Kdgn, 1.0 FTE; Specialist time for Grs. 1-3, 1.2 FTE; Total Elementary of 8.2 FTE.
Secondary: Rogers Middle – .6 FTE; Salk Middle – .4 FTE; VandenBerge Middle – .6 FTE;
Total Secondary – 1.6 FTE
Approved.
Farber moved/Thompson seconded the motion to authorize the following staffing additions:
Hassan Elementary – Gr 5, .5 FTE; Meadowvale Elementary – Gr 4, .5 FTE; Specialist time,
1.4 FTE. Approved.
The School Board reviewed as a 2nd reading the following policy: #7049 Network Responsible
use and Safety for Staff.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to
approve the minutes of the 8/26/13 Regular Mtg;
approve the resignations, leaves of absence, cert staff appts, athletic/activity appts, and classified staff appts as follows:
Employee Resignations Beaudry, Terrell, RH, 3 Act Play/Musical Asst, 9/1/13; Butterfield, Therese, TL, Secr/Health Services Secr, 8/22/13; Dehn, Jessica, PE, Building G & T Advisor, 8/25/13; Johnson, Jennifer, CE, Child Care Worker, 8/29/13; Johnson, Philip, ERHS, Teacher, 9/19/13; Noecker, Shane, RH, Speech Team Advisor, 8/27/13; Remick, Kurt, RH, Asst Boys Hockey Coach, 8/29/13; Stith, Elizabeth, WE, Crossing Guard, 7/13/13.
Employee Leave Requests Dahlberg, Sondra, ISCHS/RMS, Teacher, Maternity/Child Care; Sheetz, Stacey, PE, Teacher, Maternity/Child Care.
Certified Staff Appts Birkholz, Andrea, RM, Health/Phy Ed Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Emerson, Jon, RM, English Teacher, .4 FTE, 187 Days; Greenhoe, Sara, RE/LE, Phy Ed Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Harris, Stefanie, RM/ISCHS, Health Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 47.5 Days, ISCHS, Health Teacher, .4 FTE, 11 Days; Hatanpa, Katelyn, WE, Gr. 3-5 Intervention Tchr, .6 FTE, 190 Days; Klatt, Rebecca, H, Elem Teacher, .67 FTE, 186 Days; Norman, Megan, O, Elem Teacher, .5 FTE, 190 Days; Slander, Adam, DW, DAPE Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Talley, Erin, DO, Dir Teaching & Learning, 1.0 FTE, 260 Days; Weimer, Andrea, HFC, ECSE Teacher, .3 FTE, 190 Days.
Activities/Athletic Appts
ERHS Opsahl, Eric, Asst Girls Swim/Dive Coach, .50 FTE; Daiker, John, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Breyen, Michael, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Gustafson, Benjamin, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Digiovanni, Jeremy, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Sepulveda, Albert, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Western, Todd, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Pink, John, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Hamilton, Steve, Head Football Coach, 1.0 FTE.
ZM/HS Elphick, Angela, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Gangestad, Mackenzie, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Bond, Richard, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE.
Classified Staff Appts Barbein, Theresa, ZE, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Belair, Lyudmila, O, Instr Asst, 2 hrs/day, Student Days, O, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Benolkins, Shelly, P, Instructional Asst, 1hr/day, Student Days; Boucher, Wendy, CE, Child Care Worker, 20/wk, 260 Days; Cloud, Anthony, RH, SpEd Asst I, .25 hr/day, Student Days; Delgehausen, Kathryn, RE, Instructional Asst, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Derner, Linda, TL, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Dooley, Kaye, ER, Cook Helper, 3.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Dusbabek, Patricia, VM, SpEd Asst I, 6.74 hrs/day, Student Days; Fairbanks, George, CE, Communication Specialist, 8 hrs/day, 260 Days; Gongoll, Joan, ME, Instructional Asst, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Haas, Tamara, HFC, SpEd Asst I, 6.75 hrs/day, Student Days; Heyer, Cheryl, H, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Hirschfelt, Denise, RM, Kitchen Helper, 2.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Johnson, Jennifer, RH, Kitchen Helper, 2.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Johnston, Billy, VM, SpEd Asst I, 6.75 hrs/day, Student Days; Kelly, Erika, PE, Instructional Asst, 3 hrs/day, Student Days; Kemmetmueller, Susan, RE, Instructional Asst, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Kinzer, Camille, SM, AVID Tutor, 1 hr/day, 2x/wk; Kolstad, Tammy, VM, SpEd Asst I, 6.75 hrs/day, Student Days; Lenz, Christine, RE, Kitchen Helper, 2.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Mittelstaedt, Susan, RH, Kitchen Helper, 2.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Mize, Margaret, O, Instructional Asst, 2 hrs/day, Student Days; Norby, Kristen, ERHS, SpEd Asst I, 6.75 hrs/day, Student Days; OBrien, Kelly, CE, Child Care Worker, 20/wk, 260 Days; Papermaster, Sarah, RM, Kitchen Helper, 2.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Radke, Linda, RE, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Redepenning, Tracy, ME, Instructional Asst, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Thedens, Katherine, PE, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Thompson, Mary, ME, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Vensland, Garret, CE, Building Supervisor, 2 hrs/day, 260 Days; Weber, Kristen, ZM/HS, SpEd Asst I, 6.75 hrs/day, Student Days; Wenum, Cynthia, CE, Child Care Worker, 23/wk, 260 Days.
approve a request to allow 20 students from RHS to travel to Peru on 6/10-19, 2015;
approve the Aug Check Register.
Approved.
Thompson moved/Walter seconded the motion to adjourn at 9:10 p.m. Approved.
Minutes prepared by
Londa Chambers
TONY WALTER,
SCHOOL BOARD CLERK
Published in the
Star News
October 12, 2013
36091

Comments Closed

up arrow