8/26

ISD 728 MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD
Elk River, MN
8/26/2013
Mtg called to order by Chair Bunting, 7 p.m., ER City Hall.
Members Present: Jane Bunting, Sue Farber, Shane Steinbrecher, Holly Thompson, Tony Walter,
Supt Mark Bezek; Members Absent: Dan Hunt, Jolene Jorgensen; Others Present: Londa
Chambers, Admin Asst
Steinbrecher moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the agenda as presented. Approved.
Chair Bunting provided summary reports of the superintendent performance evaluation and goals evaluation.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to authorize the following staffing additions:
Rogers Middle: 1.2 FTE for use in middle school programming; Hassan Elementary: 1.0 FTE
Kindergarten; Otsego Elementary: 1.0 FTE Kindergarten, .5 FTE 4th Grade; Rogers Elementary:
1.0 FTE Kindergarten; Hassan Elementary:.17 FTE 5th Grade; Total FTE: 4.87 FTE. Approved.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to approve the Resolution Waiving Notice Period for
Tax Increment Financing District in the City of Elk River as attached. Approved.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to
approve the minutes of the 8/12/13 Regular Mtg; the 8/19/13 Board Wk Session; 8/19/13 Closed Mtg as presented;
approve the resignations, leaves of absence, cert staff appts, athletic/activity appts, and classified staff appts as follows:
Employee Resignations Blanke, Elizabeth, DW, Cultural Liaison, 8/12/13; Constant, Diane, VM, SpEd Asst I, 8/30/13; Ege, Cindy, ERHS, Cook Helper, 9/2/13; Hall, Becky, CE, Child Care Worker, 8/8/13; Lehmann, Robert, RH, HS School News Advisor, 8/15/13; Lenneman, Bridget, RH, SpEd Asst I, 8/26/13; Oelke, Susan, ME, SpEd Asst I, 8/5/13; Ronning, Kimberly, RM, Kitchen Helper, 8/19/13; Stelk, Karen, ME, Instructional Asst, 8/18/13; Vargas, Karon, WE, Supervision Asst, 6/6/13.
Employee Leave Requests Lindquist, Aaron, ERHS, SpEd Asst I, Other.
Cert Staff Appts – Anderson, Kristi, RHS, English Teacher, .8 FTE, 190 Days; Bjorhus, Rachel, ZE, Social Worker, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Emerson, Jon, RM, English Teacher, .6 FTE, 190 Days; Gourley, Tiffany, RE, Elem Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Justen, Kevin, SM, SLD Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Kelleher, Lauren, SM, English Teacher, .6 FTE, 190 Days; Lindquist, Aaron, RHS, Social Studies Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 96 Days; Manthey, Tyler, TL, Elem Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; McDonald, Denise, ERHS/ZMHS, Health/FACS Teacher, .7 FTE, 190 Days; Oelke, Susan, RE/SM, ASD/DCD Teacher, 1.0 FTE, 190 Days; Scattarelli, Ericka, ZMHS, English Teacher, .2 FTE, 190 Days; Weltzin, Amy, M, Elem Teacher, .6 FTE, 190 Days; Wold, Jessica, WE, Elem Teacher, .6 FTE, 190 Days.
Activity/Athletic Appts
RHS – Niznik, Kristine, Cheerleading Advisor-Fall, .50 FTE; Kreuser, Chad, Head Cross Country Coach, 1.0 FTE; Packard, Janelle, Asst Cross Country .50 FTE; Franz, Marc, Head Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Brent, Benjamin, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Goudy, Mick, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Lapointe, Ryan, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Petersen, Jeffrey, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Rogahn, Josh, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Webb, Matthew, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Worel, Ken, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Zeman, Michael, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Miller, Christopher, Head Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Schulzetenberg, Bruce, Asst Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Wespetal, Daniel, RHS, Asst boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Sutton, Holly, Head Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Cloud, Anthony, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Brown, Alicia, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Conley, Debra, Head Girls Tennis Coach, 1.0 FTE; Okland, Sam, Asst Girls Tennis Coach, 1.0 FTE; Knoblach, Joyelle, Head Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Jeska, Hollie, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Pederson, Amanda, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Anderson, Karlee, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Strunk, Justin, Head Boys Hockey Coach, 1.0 FTE; Sager, Dale, Head Girls Hockey Coach, 1.0 FTE.
ZM/HS – Doran, James, Equipment Manager, .50 FTE, Knowledge Bowl Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Back, Michael, Head Cross Country Coach, 1.0 FTE; Zahn, Emily, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Olson, Cassandra, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Downing, Valene, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Downing, Jeffrey, Head Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Cross, Michael, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Riley, Christopher, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Doherty, Jason, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Gornick, James, Asst Football Coach, .75 FTE; Eidelbes, Zachary, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Freeh, Robert, Asst Football Coach, 1.0 FTE; Kish, Thomas, Head Football Coach, 1.0 FTE, Weight Training Advisor-Fall, .50 FTE, Weight Training Advisor-Winter, 1.0 FTE; Pelot, Adam, Asst Football coach .75 FTE; Onstad, Amy, Building Site Council Chair, 1.0 FTE; William-Michels, Karen, Asst HS Speech Team Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Bickman, Angie, Head HS Speech Team Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Palashweski, Jonathan, Musical Director-Fall, 1.0 FTE, One Act Play Director, 1.0 FTE, 3-Act Play Director, 1.0 FTE; Cunningham, Amy, Asst Play Director-Fall, 1.0 FTE; Berghius, Laura, Asst Play Director-Spring, 1.0 FTE; Thomas, Katie, MS School Web Leader, .33 FTE, Student Council Advisor, 1.0 FTE, Prom Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Ausk, Thersea, MS School Web Leader, .33 FTE; Beaver, Julie, MS School Web Leader, .33 FTE; Opsahl, Eric, HS LINK Leader, .33 FTE; Leblanc, Jennelle, HS LINK Leader, .33 FTE, Natl Jr Honor Society Advisor, 1.0 FTE, Natl Honor Society Advisor, 1.0 FTE, MS Year Book Advisor, 1.0 FTE, HS Year Book Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Olson, Michele, HS LINK Leader, .33 FTE; Smith, Timothy, Elem Instrumental Music, 1.0 FTE, HS Instrumental Music, 1.0 FTE, HS Jazz Band, 1.0 FTE, Pep Band (Fall/Winter), 1.0 FTE; Eidelbes, Zachary, Weight Training Advisor-Fall, .50 FTE; Koenig, Todd, Building Tech Mentor/Resource, 1.0 FTE; Burch, Patrick, Environmental Learning Center Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Bloom, Monte, Future Educators Club Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Kryduba, Tina, Visual Arts Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Firkus, Sarah, Building Staff Development Advisor, 1.0 FTE; Christensen, Debra, Ticket Mgr-Fall, 1.0 FTE, Ticket Mgr-Winter, 1.0 FTE.
ERHS Brummer, Theresa, Head Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Kelly, Erika, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Michalak, Rick, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Holmgren, Brenda, Asst Volleyball Coach, 1.0 FTE; Lindquist, Aaron, Head Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Dorholt, Derrick, Asst Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Stefano, Bill, Asst Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Dusosky, Todd, Asst Boys Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Niziolek, Mike, Head Cross Country Coach, 1.0 FTE; Gilbertson, Brian, Asst Cross Country Coach, 1.0 FTE; Steuter, Brian, Head Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Cairns, Nathan, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Steuter, Julie, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE; Hoeschen, Jaime, Asst Girls Swim/Dive Coach, .50 FTE; Velazquez, Nico, Asst Girls Soccer Coach, 1.0 FTE.
Classified Staff Appts Anderson, David, SMS, Custodian, correction; Bentley, Sandra, HE, SpEd Asst I, 6.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Certa, Eva, WE, Supervision Asst, 2 hrs/day, Student Days; Day, Breda, WE, SpEd Asst I, 2 hrs/day, Student Days; DuBois, Nettie, TL, Health Services Secr, 7 hrs/day, 200 Days; Hanson, Madelene, ZE, SpEd Asst I, 3.75 hrs/day, 1X/Wk;
Hermanson, Jody, HE, Instructional Asst, 2 hrs/day, Student Days; Heuer, Jodi, VM, Supervision Asst, 3.75 hrs/day, Student Days; Johnson, Deanna, RE, Head Cook, 1 hr/day, Student Days; Kappel, Carrie, ISCHS, Supervision Asst, 2 hrs/day, Student Days; Olson, Margaret, ERHS, Cook Helper, 4 hrs/day, Student Days; Owens, Lynn, RE, SpEd Asst I, 2.25 hrs/day, Student Days; Paananen, Leanne, ZE, Cook Helper, 3.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Pollworth, Kristen, HFC, School Readiness Inst, 3.5 hrs/day, 190 Days; Stelk, Karen, ME, SpEd Asst I, 6.5 hrs/day, Student Days; Thedens, Katherine, PE, Crossing Guard, 1 hr/day, Student Days.
Approved.
Farber moved/Walter seconded the motion to adjourn at 8 p.m. Approved.
Minutes prepared by
Londa Chambers
TONY WALTER,
SCHOOL BOARD CLERK
Published in the Star News
October 12, 2013
36083

Comments Closed

up arrow