Swimming: Stillwater tops Elks in dual opener

Jessica Young of the Elks took second in the 200 freestyle. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Jessica Young of the Elks took second in the 200 freestyle. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Perennial state power Stillwater dominated the season dual meet opener against Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman on Tuesday evening at Vandenberge.

This was the Ponies 102nd consecutive dual meet win since their last dual meet loss — which came against Elk River.

The Ponies won all 12 events and had their winning total of 92 points with four events left when they stopped counting points.

Elk highlights were second-places by Jessica Young (200 free), Taylor Odegard (50 free), Anya Larson (butterfly) and Alaina Sylvester (breaststroke). Sylvester was also third in the medley.

Alaina Sylvester churned toward third place in the individual medley. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Alaina Sylvester churned toward third place in the individual medley. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

The Elks were still without new head coach Luke Johnson, who’ll be back from his honeymoon later this week. Another teacher, Erik Opsahl, supervised, with help from parents.

Next for the Elks will be a triangular with Blaine and Armstrong at home next Tuesday.

 

Stillwater 92, Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman 84

 

200 medley relay — (1) Stillwater: Abby Kunze, Sophia Bisch, Kristin Erf, Asia Neuman 1:55.10 (2) Elks: Emma Johnson, Alaina Sylvester, Maggie Teschendorf, Taylor Odegard, 1:59.56

200 freestyle — (1) Kylie Burgess, Stl, 2:00.47 (2) Jessica Young, Elks, 2:03.11 (3) Kate Gallagher, Stl, 2:03.77

200 individual medley — (1) Mary Knaak, Stl, 2:16.21 (2) Kunze 2:2.86 (3) Alaina Sylvester, Elks, 2:22.16

50 freestyle — (1) Ava Howard, Stl, 25.83 (2) Odegard 26.05 (3) Neuman 26.17

Diving — (1) Liz  Click, Stl, 210.95 (2) Madeline Gilbert, Stl, 139.85 (3) Grace Donner, Stl, 117.20

100 butterfly — (1) Neuman 1:03.84 (2) Anya Larson, Elks, 1:06.46 (3) Howard 1:06.58

100 freestyle — (1) Bisch 54.54 (2) Howard 56.29 (3) Gallagher 57.36

500 freestyle — (1) Knaak 5:18.28 (2) Burgess 5:18.96 (3) Shenyn Gale, Stl 5:27.79

200 freestyle relay — (1) Stillwater: Erf, Bisch, Hoard, Neuman 1:42.85 (2) Stillwater 1:46.88

100 backstroke — (1) Kunze 1:03.11 (2) Howard 1:05.39 (3) Megan Letkeman, Stl, 1:06.69

100 breaststroke — (1) Bisch 1:09.67 (2) Sylvester 1:14.45 (3) Olivia Bloomquist, Stl, 1:14.89

400 freestyle relay — (1) Stillwater: Howard, Knaak, Burgess, Gallagher 3:49.38 (2) Elks: Odegard, Samantha Hendricks, Sylvester, Young, 3:56.27

 

Comments Closed

up arrow