Elk River spring sports awards, leaders listed

ELK SOFTBALL

Record — 8-2 conf., 23-3 overall, state champ
All-conference — Kathi Opsahl (sr), Austyn Beese (sr), Anna Pipenhagen (jr), Michaela Bruns (jr), Jayme Langbehn (fr) … Honorable mentions: Jess Neuman (jr), Ali Krohn (so)

All-section — Langbehn, Bruns, Opsahl, Pipenhagen
All-state tournament— Pipenhagen, Opsahl, Courtney Jensen (jr)
Team awards — MVP: Opsahl …. Sluger: Opsahl … Gold Glove: Langbehn … Coaches award: Opsahl, Beese
Batting leaders — Average: Opsahl .540 (47-87), Langbehn .467 (28-60), Bruns .447 (34-76), Neuman .342 (26-76), Jensen .333 (21-63), Deaton .316 (24-76), Pipenhagen .315 (23-73), Beese .295 (26-88), Krohn .284 (19-67) …. Runs: Opsahl 32, Langbehn 26, Deaton 25, Bruns 20 … RBI: Opsahl 32, Langbehn 28, Bruns 24, Pipenhaen 21 … Homers: Opsahl 5, Langbehn 5, Bruns 3, Pipenhagen 2, Krohn 1 … Triples: Krohn 2 … Doubles: Opsahl 16, Bruns 12, Beese 8 … Steals: Deaton 14 … Walks: Bruns 11, Langbehn 8 .. Sac bunts: Deaton 5
Pitching leader — Pipenhagen 19-3, 1.29 ERA, 146.3 inn., 184 so, 65 bb
Team records set — Opsahl: kbatting (.540), slugging (.897), RBI (32), runs (32), hits (47), doubles (16, tie) …. Pipenhagen: wins (19), shutouts (7), strikeouts (184) … Team: .363 average, 23 wins

 

ELK TENNIS

Record — 10-0 conf, 23-3 overall, 4th in state
All-conference — Josh Chuba (sr), Joe Wetherille (jr), Logann Burns (jr), Noah Steichen (jr), Nathan Chanthamontry (jr), Sam Gearou (so), Josh Gearou (so) … Honorable mention: Nick Tran (jr), Jordan Haack (so)
Team awards — MVP: Sam Gearou … Most improved: Tyler Creelman (8th), Haack … Snowman: J. Gearou (most 6-0, 6-0 wins, 12)
Elk Hall of Fame Inductee – Chuba
Won-lost records — S. Gearou 32-3, Chuba 31-5, J. Gearou 28-5, Chanthamontry 24-5, Burns 18-10, Wetherille 17-13, Steichen 17-10, Haack 16-4, Creelman 15-4, Zeke Delain 13-7,  Tran 12-11
Career wins — S. Gearou 126, Chuba 124, J. Gearou 123, Chanthamontry 66

ELK BASEBALL

Record — 7-3 conference, 15-5 overall
All-conference — Terry Hadden (sr P-OF), Porter Morrell (sr C-P), Brady Givens (sr P-2B), Nick Johnson (sr OF), Brandon Meyer (jr SS-P) … Honorable mention: Tim Sanford (sr 1B), Jordan Hollom (jr P-OF), Erik Nyquist (jr P-OF)
Team awards — Offense MVP: Johnson … Defense MVP: Morrell … Pitcher: Hadden … Most improved: Nyquist … Teammate: Joey Hudson … Grit & Glue: Hadden
Batting leaders — Average: Meyer .400 (28-70), Hollum .377 (23-61), Johnson .371 (23-62), Hadden .359 (23-64), Nyquist .350 (7-20), Sanford .339 (19-56), Morrell .338 (22-65), Givens .288 (19-66), Sam Wirz .273 (15-55) … RBI: Johnson 26, Morrell 18, Meyer 14 … Home runs: Johnson 4, Meyer 2 … Doubles: Johnson 7, Meyer 6, Givens 6  … Runs: Meyer 22,. Hadden 18, Sanford 16, Morrell 15 … On-base-percentage: Meyer .488, Hollom .441, Sanford .433 … Stolen bases: Hadden, Meyer, 12 each  … Slugging: Johnson .677, Meyer .571, Sanford .482
Pitching leaders — Hadden 5-2, 1.69 ERA, 41.3 inn., 18 bb, 40 so … Meyer 2-2, 5.03 ERA, 23.7 inn., 19 bb, 16 so … Nyquist 3-0, 1.24 ERA, 17 inn., 5 w, 12 so … Morrell 1-1, 4.29 ERA, 16.3 inn., 5 w, 14 so … Hollom 3-0, 3.50 ERA, 16 inn., 7w, 12 so … Givens 1-0, 4 saves, 0.00 ERA, 11 inn., 7 w, 22 so
Team records set — Johnson: RBI (26) … Fielding percentage: Morrell 1.000 (140 chances) … Team: .329 batting average

ELK LACROSSE, BOYS

Record — 3-9
All-conference — Alex Stull (jr att) … Honorable mention: Wyatt Hansen, Travis Hansen, Kyle Budger, Matt Keller
Scoring leader — Goals: Stull 31

 

ELK GOLF, GIRLS

Record — 2nd in conference, 5th in section
All-conference — Mary Elmquist (sr), Samantha Lindeen (so), Morgan Bleyhl (fr)
Team awards — MVP: Lindeen … Most dedicated: Bleyhl … Most improved: Danielle Dokken … 2014 captain: Miranda Ray
Stroke leaders — Lindeen 43.3, Elmquist 43.6, Bleyhl 43.8
ELK GOLF, BOYS

Record — 6th conf., 7th section
All-conference — Riley Johnson (fr) … Honorable mention: Cooper Bleyhl (sr)

 

ELK TRACK, BOYS

Record — 4th conference, 3rd section
All-conference — Logan Grace (sr), Ryan Trapp (sr), Nate Webster (sr), Fanaka Ndege (sr), Odrey Bechtel (sr),  Riley Filipovich (sr), Isaac Schwab (jr), Morris Dennis (jr), Mitch Weege (so), Lucas Trapp (fr), Trent Pink (fr) … Honorable mention: Mitch Peterzen (sr), Cameron Barringer (so)
All-state — Grace, R.Trapp, Filipovich, Dennis, Ndege
Team awards — MVP: Grace, R. Trapp … Sprinter: Dennis … Distance: L. Trapp … Hurdler: Peterzen … Jumper: Ndege … Vaulter: Bechtel … Hardest worker: Bardashevskiy … Rookie: Pink … Most improved: Nate Wallestad … Elk awards: Filipovich, Bryan Edwards
Team records set — 4×100: Devin Donelson, Schwab, Zach Ernst, Bardasheskiy (43.57) … 4×200: Schwab, Dennis, Pink, Bardashevskiy (1:30.28) … 4×400: Grace, Dennis, Filipovich, R. Trapp (3:22.10)

 

ELK TRACK, GIRLS

Record — 1st conference, 1st true-team section, 8th state true-team, 2nd in section
All-conference — Jordyn Sohns (sr), Lindsey Lowe (sr), Chelsey Petrich (sr), Anna Haugen (sr), Molli Detloff (jr), Rachel Ness (9th), Kennedy Warner (8th), Sydney Wentland (8th), Ava Kramer (8th), Shane Schoenfelder (7th), Hannah Van Eps (7th)
Team awards — MVP: Deltoff … Sprinter: Detloff … Hurdles: Sohns … Jumps: Lowe … Distance: Ness … Baton award: Petrich .. Throws: Wentland … Vaulter: Marissa Van Tassel (9th) … Elk award: Haugen
Team records set — Detloff: shot put (40-6 1/2)

Comments Closed

up arrow