Track: Elk girls 8th at state true team

Lindsey Lowe, a step ahead of Mounds View and Prior Lake hurdlers here, placed fourth in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Lindsey Lowe, a step or two ahead of Mounds View and Prior Lake hurdlers here, placed fourth in the 300 hurdles. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

Elk River had one first-place finish, by Molli Detloff, and a handful of top-ten finishes in placing eighth at the state Class AAA true team girls track meet on Friday in Stillwater.

Detloff, a junior, won discus with a season-best 140-4, a year after setting her school record (142-9) at the same meet, and took seventh in shot put.

Elk freshman Rachel Ness took third in the 1600 with a career-best 5:10 and eighth in the 800. Eighth-grader Kennedy Warner placed seventh and 14th  in the same races.

Elk senior Lindsey Lowe had one of the best meets of her four seasons with the Elks as she placed fourth in the 300 hurdles, seventh in 100 hurdles and 10th in triple jump.

Molli Detloff was seventh in shot put and first in discus at the state true-team meet. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Molli Detloff was seventh in shot put and first in discus at the state true-team meet. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Lakeville South was champion, with Prior Lake second among nine schools.

The Elks didn’t use their top lineup in several events.

“With the conference meet coming up already Tuesday, we didn’t want the kids to be totally loaded up today,” said Bill Martell, assistant coach. “We looked at it realistically that the best we could do was maybe seventh place so it was probably not worth it. We gave some other kids the opportunity to compete and avoided overloading some of our top kids.”

Martell said Lowe was moved from high jump to triple jump because she probably will do better in the triple at conference and section, and her 33-1 effort was very encouraging. He added that Lowe also had her best 300H time since ninth grade, which was also at true-team in Stillwater.

Jordyn Sohns, a state 100 hurdles qualifier last year, is bothered by shin splints and was off her game in the 100H and high jump, so she was held out of the 300H.

Another bright spot was eighth-grader Sidney Wentland competing in four events, and placing 10th in shot put and 11th in discus.

This was the Elks fourth straight trip to state true-team. They’ve placed fifth, sixth, seventh and now eighth.

Rachel Ness of the Elks finished eighth in the 800 (above) and third in the 1600. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Rachel Ness (425)  of the Elks finished eighth in the 800 run (above) and third in the 1600. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

The Elk girls are also seeking their fourth straight Northwest Suburban Conference title. That meet is coming up Tuesday and Thursday at Coon Rapids. The Elk boys also have their best chance for a high finish in a decade.

Team scoring

1. Lakeville South 871.5
2. Prior Lake  739.50
3. Lakeville North 700.50
4. Mounds View 684.50
5. Minnetonka 653
6. Stillwater 609.5
7. Baine 549
8. Elk River 444
9. Moorhead 372.5

Elk entrants

100 hurdles — (7) Lindsey Lowe 16.26 (17) Jordyn Sohns 17.25 (25) Jadie Jopp 18.63
300 hurdles — (4) Lowe 46.91 (22) Taylor Schimmelman 52.22 (27) Stephanie Hanowski 54.88
100 dash — (11) Molly Detloff 13.21 (25) Hannah Van Eps 13.74 (26) Shayne Schoenfelder 13.98
200 dash — (19) Schoenfelder 27.80 (21) Chelsey Petrich 27.91 (27) Ava Kramer 29.23
400 dash — (23) Taylor Odegard 66.67 (24) Emily Johnson 66.73 (26) Kailey Erdahl 69.43
800 run — (8) Rachel Ness 2:23.02 (14) Kennedy Warner 2:26.84 (18) Anna Haugen 2:28.92
1600 run — (3) Ness 5:10.25 (7) Warner 5:23.20 (23) Hanowski 5:41.65
3200 run — (15) Maria Brown 12:11.83 (16) Kari Radke 12:15.21 (22) Ali Manthey 12:49.36

4×100 relay — (8) Elks 52.24
4×200 relay — (9) Elks 1:56.55
4×800 relay — (6) Elks 10:00.35
4×400 relay — (9) Elks 4:22.43

Shot put — (7) Detloff 37-5 (10) Sidney Wentland 36-9 1/4 (15) Maddie Gregersen 33-4 1/2
Discus — (1) Detloff 140-4 (11) Wentland 98-1 (19) Sophie Zabee 84-11
Long jump — (11) Hanowski 15-8 (23) Kelly Johnson 14-3 1/2 (26) Gina Honek 13-6
Triple jump — (10) Lowe 33-1 (23) Wentland 30-9 1/2 (26) Honek 29- 1/4
High jump — (15) Sohns 4-6 (23) Emily Loberg 4-0
Pole vault — (14) Marissa VanTassel 8-3 (24) Kaitlyn Pearson 6-9 (27) Becca Brummer 6-9

Comments Closed

up arrow