Track: Thunder boys place 3rd in Granite Ridge

Zimmerman's Travis Carr (right) placed fourth in the 100 dash at the GRC meet. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Zimmerman’s Travis Carr (right) placed fourth in the 100 dash at the GRC meet. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

The Zimmerman boys placed third in the Granite Ridge Conference track meet, with Jordan Griffin snagging their lone first-place, on Tuesday.

Far out in front with Little Falls with 169 and Foley with 146.5 while the Thunder were best of the rest with 82 in a nine-team meet at Princeton.

Griffin won the triple jump with 39-10 1/2. Travis Carr placed third in the 200 dash and fourth in the 100, Dustin Neseth took fourth in both shot put and discus, and Jacob Kraebel was fourth and fifth in the hurdle races.

Thunder hurdler Nicholas Graebler (second from right) was fourth in the highs and fifth in the intermediates. (Photo by Bruce Strand_

Thunder hurdler Jacob Kraebel (second from right) was fourth in the highs and fifth in the intermediates. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Team scoring

1. Little Falls 169
2. Foley 146.5
3. Zimmerman 82
4. Princeton 72.5
5. Albany 65
6. Mora 60
7. St. Cloud Cathedral 58
8. Becker 29
9. Milaca 19

Zimmerman points

Thunder weightman Dustin Neseth placed fourth in both discus and shot. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Thunder weightman Dustin Neseth placed fourth in both discus and shot. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

110 high hurdles — (5) Jacob Kraebel 16.62
300 intermediate hurdles — (4) Kraebel 43.31 (7) Joshua Hilliard 44.88
100 dash — (4) Travis Carr 11.82 (7) Storm Heyer 12.15 (8) Jordan Griffin 12.17
200 dash — (3) Carr 23.80 (6) Griffin 24.39
400 dash — (6) Griffin 5.28 (7) Tyler Lorden 55.31
800 run — (6) Collin Lane 2:12.91
1600 run — none
3200 run — none
4×100 relay —  (4) Carr,  Joey Benz, Evan Harn, Heyer, 48.32

Jordan Griffin (left), who won triple jump, and Tyler Asmus relaxed between jumps. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Jordan Griffin (left), who won triple jump, and Tyler Asmus relaxed between jumps. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

4×200 relay — (8) Thunder 1:47.11
4×400 relay — (7) Thunder 3:50.06
4×800 relay — (3) Collin Lane, Tyler Asmus, Hunter Smith, Mitch Gagne, 8:48.16
Shot put — (4) Dustin Neseth 43-6 (6) Eli Muellenbach 43-3
Discus — (4) Neseth 128-11
Long jump — (4) Heyer 18-5 1/2 (6) Carr 18-4 1/4
Triple jump — (1) Griffin 39-10 1/2 (8) Asmus 35-10 1/2
High jump — none
Pole vault — none

Comments Closed

up arrow