Tennis: Elks tip three strong rivals: Minnetonka, SC Tech, Duluth East

The Elk River Elks pulled out a 4-3 win over Minnetonka in a duel of two ranked teams, while also fending off St. Cloud Tech 5-2 and Duluth East 5-2, in a quadrangular Saturday at Daytona Courts.

The Elks (12-1) are ranked No. 7 and the Skippers are No. 10. Coach Randy Ronning said Tech and Duluth East both have a good chance to win their respective sections.

Minnetonka’s No. 7 ranked Joey Richards beat Elk River’s No. 6 ranked Josh Gearou in a close three-setter. Sam Gearou got the clinching point at No. 2 singles. Josh had a tough day, also losing a three-setter to Tech’s Riley Bates.

Elks 5, St. Cloud Tech 2

Singles

(1) Riley Bates, SCT, def Josh Gearou 3-6, 7-5, 10-6

(2) Sam Gearou, ER, def Luke Zweiner  6-2, 6-3

(3) Josh Chuba, ER, def Riley Peterson 6-2, 6-3

(4) Joe Wetherille, ER, def Eric Inderverden  7-6, 6-2.

Doubles

(1) Nathan Chanthamontry-Logann Burns, ER, def Chris Mavetz-Wyatt Pauley  4-6,  6-3, 10-4

(2) Brady Roden-Andy Foley, SCT, def  Noah Steichen-Tyler Creelman 6-7, 6-7

(3) Jordan Haack-Zeke Delain, ER, def Jay Kedrowski-Michael Kline, 7-5, 6-2

 

 

Elk River 5, Duluth East 2

Singles

(1) Sam Gearou, ER, def Michael LaLiberte, 6-2, 6-3

(2) Josh Gearou, ER,  def Elliot Anderson, 6-2, 6-2

(3) Martin Schneider, DE, def Logann Burns 6-3, 7-5

(4) Elliott Schneider, DE, def Nick Tran 7-5, 6-2

 

Doubles

(1) Josh Chuba-Nathan Chanthamontry, ER, def Peder Norr -Andrew Zimmerman  6-3, 6-4

(2) Joe Wetherille-Noah Steichen, ER, def  Phil Beaulieu-Ryan Autraylia 6-4, 2-6, 11-9

(3) Zeke Delain -Tyler Creelman, ER, def Luke Holliday-Mark Holliday  7-6, 6-2

 

Elk River 4, Minnetonka 3

Singles

(1) Joey Richards, Mtka, def Josh Gearou  6-7, 6-2, 10-4

(2) Sam Gearou, ER, def Parker Duda, 6-3, 7-6

(3) Josh Chuba, ER,  def Jonah Salita 6-3, 6-4

(4) Nathan Chanthamontry, ER,  def Dan Wheaton 6-2, 6-2

 

Doubles

(1) Brett Erickson-Cole Steffens, Mtka,  def Logann Burns-Noah Steichen 6-7, 4-6

(2) Blake Farland-Peter Schlanger, Mtka, def Joe Wetherille-Nick Tran  2-6, 6-4, 5-10

(3) Tyler Creelamn-Zeke Delain, ER, def Scott Moser-Ben Wheaton 7-5, 6-4

 

Comments Closed

up arrow