Track: Elk boys third in Armstrong meet indoors at ‘U’ with 3 firsts

The Elk River boys finished a strong third in an indoor meet hosted by Armstrong at the University of Minnesota on Saturday.

“We were only six and a half points behind Armstrong, which won our section by a wide margin last year,” noted coach Brian Gilbertson, who expects the 2013 Elks to be its best team in several years.

Eden Prairie (118), Andover (92.5) and the Elks (86) were the top three among nine teams.
It was the Elks third meet of the year, and first since April 30, all of them indoors.

First-places by the Elks were earned by Logan Grace in the 55 hurdles, Fanaka Ndege in the triple jump, and the 4×400 team of Riley Filopvich, Grace, Trent Pink and Ndege.

Ryan Trapp finished second in the 800 despite getting a gash on his foot from another runner’s spike. The mishap also ripped open his shoe.

“Ryan gutted it out,” said Gilbertson, adding that the on-site trainer told him he was done for the day.

That meant the Elks needed a sub for the 4by400. Gilbertson turned to Pink, a freshman, who ran a strong enough third leg to help the Elks beat Eden Prairie by half a second.

The Elks have had seven meets called off due to the late winter. Gilbertson said he made a lot of calls after Saturday’s St. Francis meet was canceled, and managed to snag the final slot for the Armstrong meet.

Their next scheduled meet is Tuesday at home, a dual vs. Blaine.

Team scoring

1. Eden Prairie 118
2. Andover 92.5
3. Elk Eiver 86
4. Edina 64
5. St. Louis Park 63.5
6. Chanhassen  51
7. Armstrong 45
8. Osseo 43
9. Cretin-Derham Hall 22

Elks in top nine

60 hurdles — (1) Logan Grace 8.63 (5) Mitch Peterzen 9.00
60 dash — Denis Bardashevsky 7.33
200 dash — (4) Bardashevsky 24.07 (5) Isaac Schwab 24.14 (7) Trent Pink 24.43
400 dash — (2) Morris Dennis 53.36
800 run — (2) Ryan Trapp 2:03.44 (9) Lucas Trapp 4:36.57
1600 run — (9) L. Trapp 4:36.57
3200 run — (8) Nate Webser 10:44.06 (9) Breck Hickman 10:44.16
4×200—(5) Elks 1:36.98
4×400—(1) Elks: Riley Filopovich, Grace, Pink, Fanaka Ndege, 3:34.33
4×800—(9) Elks 9.38.03
Long jump —(6) Ndege 19-4 1/2 (7) Bryan Edwards 18-11 1/2
Triple jump — (1) Ndege 42-1 1/2
Shot put — none
High jump — (6) Max Person 5-8
Pole vault — (3) Odrey Bechtel 12-0

Comments Closed

up arrow