Rogers winter sports leaders, awards listed

HOCKEY, GIRLS

Record — 2-4 conference, 10-13-4 overall
All-conference — Michelle Klimstra (jr G), Kaitlin Braiedy (jr F), Emily Antony (so F) … Honorable mention: Mackenzie Perna (sr F), Leah Benson (sr D), Maddie Lehn (jr F)
Team awards — Offense MVP: Braiedy … Defense MVP: Klimstra …  Ms. Hustle: Perna … Ms. Royal: Jenna Nelson (jr F) … Most improved: Katie Feilen (so D) … Rookie: Ellie Feilen … Most dedicated: Klimstra … Leadership: Lehn
Team leaders — Scoring (goals-assists-points): Antony 14-13-27, Braiedy 19-7-26, Lehn 7-10-17, Perna 5-8-13 … Goaltending: Klimstra .919 save percentage, 2.81 goals-against
Career totals — Antony 67 goals (team record)

WRESTLING

Record — 1-3 conf., 13-14 overall
All-conference — Phillip Andersoon (jr), Connor Larson (jr) … Honorable mention: Tyler Eicher (jr), Jake Owens (so)
Team awards — MVP: Anderson … Most improved: Jordan Lemcke (so) … Rookie: Cruz Martinez (fr) … Most dedicated: Sam Suedbeck (fr)
State qualifiers — Anderson, Swanson, Owens
Most wins  — Anderson 35-7 (21 pins), Larson 29-8 (11), Kyler Swanson 29-11 (8), Ryan Lien 19-10 (16), Martinez 26-15 (12), Owens 24-18 (10), Eicher 22-19 (12), Lemcke 22-20 (9)  Andrew Piehl 20-14 (10)
Over 100 wins — Swanson 117-91 (team record), Anderson 103-30

HOCKEY, BOYS

Record — 5-3 conf., 12-13-2 overall
All-conference — Nate Weber (jr F), Travis Brown (jr D), Spencer Marchand (jr F), Alexander Lorman (jr F), Blake Ternus (sr G) … Honorable mention: Jacob Walker (jr F), Jason Roberge (so D), Branden Cecil (so F), Matt Hellickson (fr D)
Team awards — MVP: Weber … Most improved: Roberge … Rookie: Roberge, Cecil … Blue Liner: Brown … Warrior: Tyler Antony (sr D) … COBY: Kyle Korva (sr D) … Hobey Baker (character): Korva
Scoring leaders (goals-assists-points) — Weber 16-19-35, Lorman 12-17-29, Brandon Spah 4-18-22, Marchand 8-16-24, Brown 14-7-21,Cecil 10-8-18
Goalkeeping — Ternus 4.11 goals-against, .873 save percentage

BASKETBALL, BOYS

Record — 4-6 conference, 10-17 overall
All-conference — Ryan Gelle (sr F), Gunnar Bloom (so G) …. Honorable mention: Cullen Loughlin (sr G), Sam Spilles (sr F)
Team awards — Outstanding player: Loughlin …  Defensive player: Spilles … King of the boards: Spilles … Mr. Hustle: Spilles … Royal award: Spilles … FT champion: Luke Pecka … Most improved: Cole Muray (so C)
Team leaders — Scoring: Loughlin 12.9 (349), Spilles 11.1 (266), Gelle 10.8 (291), Murray 9.6 (258), Pecka  8.9 (214) …  FT shooting: Pecka .786 (33-42), Loughlin .781 (82-105), Gelle .750 (36-48) … FG shooting: Paul Olson .677 (21-31), Spilles .602 (113-191), Loughlin .473 (123-260), Murray .471 (104-221) … 3FG shooting: Pecka .438 (39-89), Loughlin .382 (21-55), Gelle .353 (61-173), …   Rebounding: Spilles 5.9 (141), Gelle 5.2 (140), Louglin 4.3 (116), Murray 4.1 (112) … Steals: Louglin 2.1 (57) … Assists: Bloom 4.1 (112), Gelle 2.5 (67), Loughlin 2.4 (65) … Blocks: Murray 27

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

Record — 7-3 conference, 18-10 overall
All-conference — Lindsay Dorr (jr F), Taylor Anderson (so G), Taylor Paulsrud (so G) … Honorable mention: Courtney McClay (sr F), Marina Nowak (fr F)
Team awards — Royal award (MVP): Liz Glass … Ms. Hustle: Anderson … Most improved: Nowak … Defensive player: Kirsten Heikkinen (sr G)
Team leaders — Scoring: Dorr 9.6 (269), Anderson 8.8 (230), Paulsrud 8.4 (226) … Rebounding: Dorr 8.4 (236), McClay 5.0 (139), Nowak 4.7 (132) … Assists: Anderson 2.6 (67), Paulsrud 2.2 (60), Kelsey Frain 2.1 (59) … Blocked shots: Dorr 6.5 (183) … Steals: Anderson 2.1 (55), Frain 1.6 (46)
Worth noting — Dorr’s 183 blocks were 2nd in state according to MN BB Hub …. Team 12-for-12 FT’s vs Monticello, team record …  Beat Buffalo without shooting a free throw … Four buzzer-beater  wins —  vs. Staples-Motley (Taylor Anderson 3FG and FT), vs. Big Lake (Rachel Sharp 3FG), vs. Big Lake (Paulsrud FG and FT), vs. Monticello (McClay 3FG)

Comments Closed

up arrow