Zimmerman winter sports leaders, awards listed

BASKETBALL BOYS

Record — 4-12 conference, 8-18 overall
All-conference — Jake Wilson (sr F) … Honorable mention: Noah Lunning (jr G)
Team awards — MVP: Wilson … Hardest worker: Lunning … Most improved: Travis Carr (sr G)
Team leaders — Scoring: Wilson 19.2 (461), Kristian Bright 11.5 (300), Max McNulty 8.3 (158), Noah Lunning 7.3 (189), Tyler Thiesen 5.6 (146) … Rebounding: Wilson 7.6 (188), Bright 4.3 (111) … Assists: McNulty 2.8 (54) … Steals: McNulty 1.5 (28), Wilson 1.3 (31) … Blocks: Wilson 1.4 (34) … FG shooting: Theisen .545 (55-101), Bright .506 (130-257), Wilson .475 (173-364), McNulty .423 (47-111) … 3FG shooting: Brandon Sevre .406 (13-32), McNulty .333 (16-48), Wilson .330 (33-100) … FT shooting (25 or more): McNulty .800 (48-60), Sevre .704 (19-27), Theisen .667 (36-54), Wilson .646 (82-127), Bright .640 (32-50)
Career totals and all-time rank — Wilson 1,085 points (2nd), 404 rebounds (1st), 67 3-pointers (6th)

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

Record — 5-11 conf., 11-16 overall
All-conference — Lexi Wiemeri (sr G) … Honorable mention: Heather McCormick (sr F), Lexi Funaro (jr G), Brooke Borchardt (jr F)
Team awards —  Offensive  player: McCormick, Funaro … Defensive player: Sabrina Steinke (so G) … Husltle: Nikki Jurik (so) … Most improved: Steinke … Thunder spirit: Funaro, Amber Magnussen (sr).
Season leaders — Scoring: Funero 12.1 ppg (194), McCormick 8.8 (220), Wiemeri 8.0 (200), Borchardt 6.4 (161)  …. Rebounding: Borchardt 4.7 (118), Wiemeri 4.4  (111)… Assists: Funero 2.6 (41)… Steals: Funero 2.2 (32) … FG shooting: Wiemeri .467 (57-122), Funero .445 (77-173), Magnuson .421 (40-95) … 3FG shooting:  Funero .417 (10-24), Maison .375 (12-32), McCormick .345 (29-84) … FT shooting:  McCormick .713 (57-80), Wiemeri .680 (85-125), Jamie Schuster .605 (23-38) …. Blocked shots: Borchardt 27
Team stats — 52.8 ppg, .388 FG shooting, .302 3FG shooting, .589 FT shooting

WRESTLING

Record — 1-4 conf., 5-12 overall
All-conference — Mitch Robinson (sr), Hunter Smith (jr) … Honorable mention: Austin May (so)
Team awards — Outstanding wrestler: Robinson … Most improved: Mitch Gagne (jr) …  Thunder award: May
State qualifiers — Robinson (5th), Smith
Team leaders — Wins: Robinson 36-5 (14 pins), Smith 32-11 (7 pins), May 27-12 (10 pins), Trentin Milless 17-17, Gagne 16-20, Chase Rosby 15-17, Evan Carr 11-10, Tristen Pettit 11-18 … Takedowns: Robinson 69, Smith 52 … Near falls: Smith 65, May 59, Robinson 50
Over 100 wins — Robinson 135-41

DANCE TEAM

All-conference — Devyn Rostenson (sr), Melanie Long (sr), Jillian Brinkman (jr), Kianna Koeppe (jr) … Honorable mention: Chelsey Hermann (sr), Alli Getz (so), Heather Kilber, Nicole Fricke (sr)
Team award — MVP: Getz

Comments Closed

up arrow