Swimming: Elks’ Schwab, Bronshteyn advance to state

Andrew Bronshteyn, Elk sophomore, won diving at Section 8AA.

Andrew Bronshteyn, Elk sophomore, won diving at Section 8AA.

 

Aaron Schwab and Andrew Bronshteyn of Elk River qualified for the state meet on Saturday at the Section 8AA meet at St. Cloud Tech.

Schwab won the 200 individual medley, setting a pool record with 1:58.14, and placed second in the 100 backstroke, lowering his own team record to 53.32. The Elk senior advanced to state for the fifth straight year.

Bronshteyn, a sophomore edged St. Cloud Tech senior Jesse Lavoi by 1.1 points to win diving with a 414.75 score.

Aaron Schwab won the IM and placed second  in backstroke.

Aaron Schwab won the IM and placed second in backstroke.

“Aaron swam well today and he is looking forward to next week at state” said coach Denise Eidem. “Andy had a challenge to win the diving event. He and Lavoi went back and forth through the 11 rounds. It was an exciting diving event to watch.”

Maple Grove was champion while the Elks placed fifth and Rogers eighth among eight teams.

State diving prelims will be held Thursday, and swim prelims will be held Friday, with both sessions starting 6 p.m., at the U of M.

Team scoring
1. Maple Grove 490
2. St. Michael-Albertville 434
3. Brainerd-Pillager 325
4. St. Cloud Tech 267
5. Elk River 233
6. Buffalo/Maple Lake 171
7. Moorhead 104
8. Rogers 68

Elks who scored

200 medley relay — (6) Spencer Hlavachek, Nick Kopp, Aaron Schwab, Odrey Bechtel, 1:43.19
200 freestyle — (13) Hlavachek 1:56.26
200 individual medley — (1) Schwab 1:58.14 (11) Nick Kopp 2:09.98 (15) Ben Kopp 2:17.25
50 freestyle — (7) Bechtel 23.11 (12) Owen Musgjerd 23.51
Diving — (1) Andrew Bronstheyn 414.75 (9) Kevin O’Hara 256.90
100 butterfly — (17) Alex Kopp 59.19
100 freestyle — (9) Bechtel 51.59
500 freestyle — (10) Hlavachek 5:11.40
200 freestyle relay — (6) Christopher Thorndahl, Musgjerd, Jake Kohorst, Alex Kopp, 1:36.79
100 backstroke — (2) Schwab 53.32 (11) Kohorst 1:00.24 (14) B. Kopp 1:01.38
100 breaststroke — (5) N. Kopp 1:04.32 (6) Musgjerd 1:05.65 (13) Andrew Weisgram 1:08.21
400 freestyle relay — (4) Bechtel, Hlavachek, N. Kopp, Schwab, 3:25.26

Royals who scored

200 medley relay — (8) Henry Martinson, Jon Eiden, Michael Young, Derek Jaobsen, 1:56.25
200 freestyle relay — (7) Martinson, Anders Kapsner, Eiden, Jacobsen, 1:41.38
400 freestyle relay — (8) Kapsner, Erik Judge, Ethan York, Young, 4:05.89

Comments Closed

up arrow