Swimming: Kopp combo works as Elks beat Cardinals 100-72

Nick Kopp splashed his way toward first place in the 100 freestyle, one of his four firsts for the meet. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

ERZ sophomore Nick Kopp splashed his way toward first place in the 100 freestyle, one of his four firsts for the meet. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

 

Three Kopp brothers teamed up  to win two relay races as Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman beat Coon Rapids 100-72 at home Thursday evening.

Coach Denise Eidem put Alex, Nick and Ben Kopp, a senior, sophomore and eighth-grader, respectively, with Elk senior ace Aaron Schwab in the medley relay and 400 freestyle relay. Each won handily.

Nick Kopp also won the to and 100 and 50 freestyle sprints.  Schwab won butterfly and breaststroke. Other Elk winners were Conner Swigart (I.M.),  Andrew Bronshteyn (diving), and the 200 free relay.

The Elks (4-3) have one dual meet remaining, at  home Tuesday against Monticello.

ERZ 100, Coon Rapids 72

200 medley relay — (1) Elks: Ben Kopp, Aaron Schwab, Alex Kopp, Nick Kopp,  1:49.31
200 freestyle — (1) Emmet Haberman, CR, 2:01.99 (2) Odrey Bechtel, Elks, 2:06.12 (3) Derek Meyer, Elks, 2:17.39
200 individual medley — (1) Conner Swigart, Elks, 2:24.66 (2) Austin McLagan, CR, 2:29.03 (3) Jeremy Mayo, Elks, 2:31.68

Aaron Schwab won the xxxx for the Elks. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Aaron Schwab won the butterfly and breaststroke  for the Elks. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

50 freestyle — (1) N. Kopp 24.43 (2) A. Kopp 25.79 (3) Andrew Weisgram, Elks, 26.02
Diving — (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, Elks, 251.05 (2) AJ Eckblad, Elks, 132.5 (3) Kevin O’Hara, Elks, 129.80
100 butterfly — (1) Schwab 55.33 (2) Jake Kohorst, Elks, 1:04.09 (3) Hlavacheck 1:05.37
100 freestyle — (1) N. Kopp 53.86 (2) Owen Musgjerd, Elks, 55.09 (3) Weisgram 56.79
500 freestyle — (1) Haberman 5:34.82 (2) Bechtel 5:36.20 (3) A. Kopp 5:41.66
200 freestyle — (1) Elks: Hlavachek, Weisgram, Christopher Thonvold, Kohorst, 1:40.41
100 backstroke — (1) Austin Fraser,CR, 1:05.87 (2) Thorndahl 1:08.10 (3) Musgjerd 1:08.62
100 breaststroke — (1) Schwab 1:05.08 (2) Hlavachek 1:10.95 (3) Brandon DeValk, Elks, 1:23.74
400 freestyle relay — (1) Elks: N.Kopp, A. Kopp, B. Kopp, Schwab, 5:13.15

Comments Closed

up arrow