Wrestling: Elks have one champ, four runners-up at St. Francis tourney

Kyle Ziemer of the Elks tugs at Alex Wilson of St. Francis. (Photo by Bill Jones)

Kyle Ziemer of the Elks tugs at Alex Wilson of St. Francis on the way to a pin. (Photo by Bill Jones)

 

Elk River had one champion, five runners-up and three third-places at the St. Francis Invitational on Friday evening, placing third among seven teams.

Garrett Caldon (17-4) was 106-pound champion with a 4-3 win over Daniel Worthington of St. Francis in the finals, after first-period pins against Eden Prairie’s Kameron Dunn in 1:09 and New Ulm’s Ryan Wacker in 1:44.

Ben Gibas (7-8) was runner-up at 113 as he advanced with a pin of Buffalo’s Josh Skarin in 3:50 and a 4-3 decision against Andover’s Gibson Board, then lost to Eden Prairie’s Chris Timm 7-1.

Cole Moening (13-8) was 120-pound runner-up, advancing with a 47-second pin of Waconia’s Spencer Neu and 13-3 decision against Andover’s Conner Schloffeldt, before getting pinned by Eden Prairie’s David Lance in 4:30 in the finals.

Evan Caldon (20-4) was runner-up at 132, losing to Eden Prairie’s Ben Brancale in the finals 7-3. He advanced with a pin over Bryant Felipe (unattached) in 1:41 and an 8-3 win over Waconia’s Jacob Steinbauer.

Kyle Ziemer (10-5) was runner-up at 138, losing to Waconia’s Owen Hemze 5-2 in the finals. Ziemer pinned St. Francis’ Alex Wilson in 1:02 and tech-falled New Ulm’s Jagger Hoffman 15-0.

Garrett Van Eps (4-4) was second at 285, advancing with a bye, and a pin of Mitch Green (unattached) in 3:53, before losing by pin to Adam Blue of St. Francis.

Ryan Osberg (6-11) placed third at 160 as he pinned New Ulm’s Riley Shelgren in 2:36, got pinned by Eden Prairie’s Matt Gribben in 4:46, and pinned  Buffalo’s Joe O’Flanagan in 3:50.

Jacob Brown (7-10) was third at 182 with a bye, an 11-0 loss to Waconia’s Max Bullock, and a pin of St. Francis’ Anthony Norman in 1:46.

William Saunders (5-5) placed third at 220 as he pinned Eden Prairie’s Farhan Mohammed in 5:34, was pinned by Waconia’s Riley Trnka in :43, and pinned Conan Sandberg of St. Francis in 5:17.

Andrew Perry (6-15) had a pin and two losses, placing fourth at 126.

The Elks will host Maple Grove on Thursday.

Team scoring

1. Eden Prairie 105
2. Waconia 80
3. Elk River 64.5
4. St. Francis 54
5. Andover 39.5
6. New Ulm 25
7.  Buffalo 21

Comments Closed

up arrow