Swimming: Anoka-Elk rivalry dominated by Tornadoes this year 105-76

Owen Musgjerd of the Elks pedaled toward xxx place in the individual medley. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

Owen Musgjerd of the Elks pedaled toward third place in the individual medley. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

 

Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman’s annual “Best of the Rest” showdown with Anoka has been a very competitive rivalry for several years, but not this year.

The Tornadoes trounced the Elks 105-76 in Anoka on Tuesday evening, in the duel that usually decides who’s the second-best team in the Northwest Suburban Conference behind perennial champion Maple Grove.

The Elks won two events — Andrew Bronshteyn in diving and Aaron Schwab in backstroke. Matt Hedman and Josh Gerick each won two individual events to lead the Tornadoes.

“Anoka has a strong team and they added a couple club swimmers this year,” said Elk coach Denise Eidem. “We only have six seniors this year.”

The Elks (2-2) will host Park Center on Thursday evening.

swim_alexkopp_fly

Anoka 105, Elks 76

200 medley relay — (1) Anoka 1:43.36 (2) Elks 1:45.73
200 freestyle — (1) Matt Hedman, Anoka, 1:49.64 (2) Caleb Birkhid, Anoka, 1:53.46 (3) Nick Kopp, Elks, 2:00.58
200 individual medley — (1) Josh Gerick, Anoka, 2:10.35 (2) Mike Rosier, Anoka, 2:12.17 (3) Owen Musgjerd, Elks, 2:18.84
50 freestyle — (1) Birkhid 22.89 (2) Aaron Schwab, Elks, 23.38 (3)Alex Kvidera, Anoka, 23.80
Diving — (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, Eks, 234.60 (2) Kevin O’Hara, Elks, 141.95 (3) Daniel Dobrocky, Anoka, 120.40
100 butterfly —(1) Rosier 59.05 (2) Alex Kopp, Elks, 1:01.12 (3) Chris Voltin, Anoka, 1:01.47
100 freestyle — (1) Cole Birkhid 48.98 (2) Nick Hedman, Anoka,  52.65 (3) Spencer Hlavachek, Elks, 52.83
500 freestyle — (1) Gerick 5:01.38 (2) Caleb Birkhid 5:03.39 (3) Brian Cosgrove, Anoka, 5:38.2
200 freestyle relay — (1) Anoka 1:34.44 (2) Anoka 1:41.11 (3) Elks 1:42.67
100 backstroke — (1) Schwab 56.00 (2) N. Hedman  57.53 (3) Hlavachek 1:01.32
100 breaststroke — (1) M. Hedman 1:04.78 (2) N. Kopp 1:05.22 (3) Lucas Manke, Anoka, 1:11.61
400 freestyle relay — (1) Anoka 3:30.98 (2) Elks 3:40.50 (3) Anoka 3:44.78

Comments Closed

up arrow