Area residents win ribbons at Minnesota State Fair

Nancy Roscoe Lloyd’s prize-winning cake.

by Joni Astrup

Associate editor

A number of Elk River area residents won ribbons at the Minnesota State Fair this year. Here are the stories behind a couple of the entries.

Cake wins a blue for attorney, beekeeper

Nancy Roscoe Lloyd

An Elk River attorney and beekeeper has won a blue ribbon for her cake.

Nancy Roscoe Lloyd combined several recipes to come up with Honey Carrot Spice Cake. She made it in a beehive-shaped pan.

She said she couldn’t believe she had won a blue ribbon.

“I was astonished. That will be one to check off the bucket list,” Lloyd said.

She had entered the fair last year but didn’t get a ribbon, and decided to give it another try this year.

Both she and her husband are beekeepers.

Click here to see her cake recipe.

 

‘Hearty’ carrots take first at the State Fair

Daniel Kurtz’s canned carrots are not only blue ribbon winners, they are uniquely shaped.

Kurtz, of Elk River, carved the carrots so when they were sliced they looked like hearts and flowers.

“I’ve been making those heart-shaped carrots for years,” he said.

He joked that he likes to use them in making  “hearty” soup.

Daniel Kurtz’s blue-ribbon canned carrots are shaped like hearts and flowers.

He said he likes carving carrots just to be different and people know right away that it’s something homemade.

The carrot trimmings don’t go to waste, either, as he uses them to make carrot cake.

Kurtz entered the State Fair for the first time this year. He also got second place for his whole kernel canned corn.

 

Rogers woman’s felted mittens win blue

Vicki Moening of Rogers has won a blue ribbon for a pair of deep red mittens that she knitted and then felted.

She explained the process.

Vicki Moening’s red felted mittens won a blue ribbon at the Minnesota State Fair.

“You knit them oversized — the pattern is intended to be oversized — and they have to be made out of wool. Then you do what everybody tells you not to do, you throw them in the washing machine and then they shrink to size,” she said.

She likes felting because it is very forgiving and if there are any little mistakes in the knitting it’s difficult to see them once the item is felted.

Plus, felted mittens are very warm because of the thick knit.

“My kids really like them,” she said.

Moening has been knitting on and off for about 20 years and said it is kind of a stress reliever for her.

She had entered the State Fair in past years in the Horticulture building through her hobby raising bees, but this was the first time she entered an item in the Creative Activities building.

She asid she was “absolutely shocked” when she found out her mittens won a blue ribbon.

 

Following is the list of local winners in selected State Fair categories.

Honey & Bee Culture

Gift basket, inexpensive honey gifts 

Quality Honey & Bees

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 4th

Spice cake, bundt pan 

Honey Food Products 

Nancy Lloyd, Elk River, 1st

Baked cheesecake 

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth, Elk River, 3rd

Energy or granola bar 

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Fruit and honey spread or puree

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 3rd

Fruit preserve or jam, processed

Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 3rd

Fruit salad dressing 

Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Fruit or vegetable dip

Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 4th

Russian or French-style dressing

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Fruit or Veggie salsa

Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Vinaigrette 

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 4th

Barbecue sauce, from scratch 

Honey Food Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Barbecue sauce, based on prepared products 

Honey Food Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 3rd

Julie Roseth crafted beeswax into fried eggs in a pan, and won a blue ribbon.

A rose made from beeswax by Julie Roseth. It won a blue ribbon.

Beeswax art form or forms, molded 

Beeswax Carvings & Castings

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Any other beeswax craft 

Beeswax Carvings & Castings

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Candles, dipped tapers, natural 10”-12” 

Pure Beeswax Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Candles, dipped tapers, natural 7”-8” 

Pure Beeswax Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Candles, molded, pillar or other shape

Pure Beeswax Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Cosmetics, lip balm

Pure Beeswax Products

Julie Roseth Elk River, 3rd

Cosmetics, moisturizer 

Pure Beeswax Products 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 1st

Counted cross stitch 

Creative Bee Artwork

Julie Roseth Elk River, 5th

Painting or drawing 

Creative Bee Artwork

Julie Roseth Elk River, 2nd

Any craftwork, created by exhibitor 

Creative Bee Artwork 

Julie Roseth Elk River, 4th

 

Creative Activities — Baked Products

Great American SPAM Championship 

Special Contests

Kate Casey Otsego, 3rd

 

Creative Activities — Canning

Pickles, bean 

Pickles

Mariann Montagne Elk River, 3rd

Sweet corn 

Low Acid Vegetables 

Daniel Kurtz Elk River, 2nd

Not otherwise specified 

Low Acid Vegetables

Daniel Kurtz Elk River, 1st

Kim Goad Elk River, 3rd

 

Creative Activities — Handcrafts

Chip

Wood carving and whittling 

Don Wimperis Elk River, 2nd

Walking stick or cane 

Wood carving and whittling 

on Nelson Dayton, 2nd

Creative Activities — Needlecraft

Pillow

Furnishings; Embroidery & Crewel 

Cheryl Foss Zimmerman, 2nd

Pieces with lettering, other than sampler

Furnishings; Counted Cross Stitch 

Howard Myers Zimmerman, 3rd

Knit item, wearable, felted

Hand Knitted Articles 

Vicki Moening Rogers, 1st

Creative Activities — Work of Senior Citizens

Carving, chip 

Handcrafts, Senior Citizens

Don Wimperis Elk River, 1st

Machine embroidered article

Needlecraft, Senior Citizens 

Carol Hendrickson Elk River, 1st

Knitted, sweater, adult 

Needlecraft, Senior Citizens

Carol Hendrickson Elk River, 3rd

Christmas Trees

Norway Pine, 5 to 7 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 3rd

Norway Pine, 7 to 9 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 2nd

Scotch Pine, 5 to 7 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 4th

White Spruce, 5 to 7 feet

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 5th

A blue-ribbon winner for Goldenman Christmas Trees.

Colorado Spruce, 5 to 7 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 1st

Colorado Spruce, 7 to 9 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 5th

Balsam Fir, 5 to 7 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 2nd

Contemporarily Decorated Tree, 6-8 feet 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 1st

Undecorated Wreaths 

Goldenman Christmas Trees, Ernest Goldenman Zimmerman, 2nd

 

Pigeons

Fancy, Modena Schietti, blue or silver, young hen 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st

Fancy, Modena Schietti, any other color, adult cock 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 2nd

Fancy, Modena Schietti, any other color, adult hen 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 2nd

Fancy, Modena Schietti, any other color, young cock 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st and 2nd

Fancy, Modena Schietti, any other color, young hen 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st and 2nd

Flying, Racing Homer, any solid, young hen 

Merlin Grengs M.T. Lofts Zimmerman, 1st

 

Rabbits

Angora, French, colored, senior buck 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 1st

Angora, French, colored, senior doe 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 2nd and 3rd

Jersey Wooly, self, senior doe

Dale Ziner Elk River, 2nd

Jersey Wooly, shaded, senior buck 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 1st

Jersey Wooly, shaded, senior doe 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 2nd

Jersey Wooly, tan, senior doe 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 2nd

Fur Class, Angora wool, colored 

Dale Ziner Elk River, 2nd and 3rd

Fur Class, Angora wool, white

Dale Ziner Elk River, 1st

 

Horse

English Horse Show, Aug. 26 morning

ASB Three-Gaited Western Country Pleasure

Ch Braveheart of Silver Oaks, Kim Gallenberg, Elk River, 3rd

ASB Three-Gaited Country Pleasure Horse, 17 & under, English Equipment

Smith & Wesson, Cameron Gallenberg, Elk River, 1st

English Horse Show, Aug. 26 evening

ASB Three-Gaited Show Pleasure, 17 & under, English Equipment 

Winsdown Code Talker, Cameron Gallenberg, Elk River, 1st

English Horse Show, Aug. 27 afternoon

Open English Pleasure Horse, any breed or type, Novice Rider 18 & over

Seaforth’s Heiristotle, Sandra Helgeson, Rogers, 2nd

ASB Three-Gaited Show Pleasure, 18 & over, English Equipment

Ro&Me’s Da Vincci Code, Kim Gallenberg, Elk River, 2nd

English Horse Show, Aug. 27 evening

ASB Park Pleasure, Amateur

Winsdown Code Talker, Kim Gallenberg, Elk River, 1st

English Horse Show, Aug. 28 evening

$300 Open English Pleasure Horse, any breed or type, Stake

Seaforth’s Heiristotle, Sandra Helgeson, Rogers, 8th

$300 ASB Three-Gaited Show Pleasure, 17 & under, English Equipment, Stake

Winsdown Code Talker, Cameron Gallenberg, Elk River, 2nd

$500 ASB Three-Gaited Country Pleasure Horse, Stake

Smith & Wesson, Cameron Gallenberg, Elk River, 4th

$300 ASB Three-Gaited Western Country Pleasure, Stake

Ch Braveheart of Silver Oaks, Kim Gallenberg, Elk River, 2nd

$300 ASB Three-Gaited Show Pleasure, 18 & over, English Equipment, Stake

Ro&Me’s Da Vincci Code, Kim Gallenberg, Elk River, 1st

Western Horse Show, Aug. 31, 6 p.m.

Paint Western Pleasure, Novice Amateur

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 4th

Paint Western Pleasure, Novice Amateur

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 5th

Western Horse Show, Sept. 1, 6 p.m.

Paint Hunter Under Saddle, Junior Horse, 5 and under

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 3rd

Paint Hunter Under Saddle, Junior Horse, 5 and under 

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 4th

2202A Paint Western Pleasure, Junior Horse, 5 and under

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 7th

2202B Paint Western Pleasure, Junior Horse, 5 and under

GP Lethal Impulse, Lacey Sizer, Dayton, 7th

Paint Western Pleasure, Senior Horse, 6 and over

Covered In Chocolate, Mark Higgs, Dayton, 6th

2208A Paint Barrel Racing, Solid Paint-Bred Registry Horses

RR Jacsor Better, Brianna Ufford, Rogers, 6th

2208B Paint Barrel Racing, Solid Paint-Bred Registry Horses

RR Jacsor Better, Brianna Ufford, Rogers, 6th

Western Horse Show, Sept. 2, 6 p.m. 

WSCA Pole Weaving, Women 18 and over

C. Olson, Cobblestone Court of Zimmerman, 4th

 

Open Class Dairy Goats

Alpine Intermediate Kid, 4-5 months, April 1-May 31, 2012 

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 1st and 6th

Alpine Senior Kid, 6-7 months, Feb 1-March 31, 2012

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 1st and 2nd

Alpine Senior Yearling, 12-24 months, Sept 1, 2010-Aug 31, 2011

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 6th

Alpine Junior Grand Champion & Reserve

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 2nd

Alpine Junior Get of Sire

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 1st

Alpine Doe, under 2 years, Sept 1, 2010 & after

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 3rd and 6th

Alpine Doe, 2-3 years, Sept 1, 2009-Aug 31, 2010

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 5th and 9th

Alpine Doe, 3-4 years, Sept 1, 2008-Aug 31, 2009

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 8th

Alpine Doe, 5 years & over, Aug 31, 2007 & before

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 2nd and 5th

Alpine Produce of Dam

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 7th

Alpine Mother/Daughter

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 6th

Alpine Breeder’s Trio

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 6th

Alpine Dairy Herd

Cristine Nielsen, Our Jubilee, Rogers, 7th

 

Education—Individual Exhibits—K-3

Drawing – mixed media 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1

Joely Kasel, Otsego, Pinewood Elementary, 2nd

Printmaking 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1

Kendall Coppersmith, Otsego, Hassen Elementary, 1st

Mosaics 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1

Lydia Roseth, Elk River, Parker Elementary, 1st

Needlework projects 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1 

Lydia Roseth, Elk River, Parker Elementary, 1st

Jewelry 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1 

Lydia Roseth, Elk River, Parker Elementary, 3rd

Reports 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1

Lydia Roseth, Elk River, Parker Elementary, 1st

Photography – black and white 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1 

Kendall Coppersmith, Otsego, Hassen Elementary, 1st

Photography – color 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 1

Kendall Coppersmith, Otsego, Hassen Elementary, 2nd

 

Education—Individual Exhibits—4-6

Dioramas 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 5

Aspen Fowler, Rogers, Providence Academy, 2nd

 

Education—Individual Exhibits—10-12

Drawing – markers 

Individual Exhibits, Grade 10  

Olivia Rossi, Elk River,Elk River High School, 1st

 

Education—Technology Education

Photography, digital 

Technology Education, Grades 4-6 

Adam Kruger, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 5th

Alicia Westover, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 5th

Ben VanAllen, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 5th

Lauren Lee, Ramsey, Salk Middle School, 5th

CO2 Cars 

Technology Education, Grade 7 

Mason Tegg, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 1st

Max Friese, Ramsey, Salk Middle School, 2nd

Marcus Ogren, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 3rd

Jeffrey Watkins, Zimmerman, Salk Middle School, 4th

Jarod Gill, Elk River, Salk Middle School, 5th

Computer Graphics, original art 

Technology Education, Grade 9

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 2nd

Metal Working 

Technology Education, Grade 9 

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 1st

Open, any project not listed 

Technology Education, Grade 9 

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 4th

Photography, black & white 

Technology Education, Grade 9 

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 5th

Photography, black & white, tinted 

Technology Education, Grade 9

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 2nd

Photography, color 

Technology Education, Grade 9 

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 5th

Photography, digital 

Technology Education, Grade 9

Morgan Shryock, Ramsey, Elk River Senior High, 6th

Comments Closed

up arrow