Running: Kallemeyn, Aspengren lead Bigtooth/Sweet Tooth race

Children in the one-kilometer race took off from the starting gate. (Photo provided)

 

John Kallemeyn and Abbi Aspengren were the overall winners in the annual Bigtooth Sweet Tooth run on Saturday at Woodland Trails.

Kallemeyn, former Elk and UM-Duluth runner led 39 males, with Dallas Erdahl second and Timothy Peterson third.

Aspengren, 2011 ERHS graduate who made all-state twice in cross country, and now runs for North Dakota State, led 46 females in 20:36. She was ninth overall among 85 runners. Second and third were Jill Varty and Kim Nygaard.

There were 103 participants counting youngsters entered in a 1K run.

 

Top 10 males (39 runners)

(1) John Kallemeyn 18:07 (2) Dallas Erdahl 18:24 (3) Timothy Peterson 19:10 (4) Breck Hickman 19:14 (5) Denny Green 19:42 (6) Luke Trapp 20:06 (7) Cole Konczal 20:08 (8) Scott Niemela 20:22 (9) J McClelland 21:05 (10) Ryan Trapp 21:17

 

Top 10 females (46 runners)

(1) Abbi Aspengren 20:36 (2) Jill Varty 21:32 (3) Kim Nygaard 22:21 (3) Theresa Lensing 22:29 (5) Kate Tavakley 22:36 (6) Chelsey Schlegel 22:52 (7) Anna Haugen 24:04 (8) Kari Radke 24:07 (9) Jamie Ladwig 24:10 (10) Tina Ostroot 26:21

 

Male age group leaders

15-under – (1) Luke Trapp 20:06 (2) Tyler Hudson 24:30 (3) Jacob Palicka 25:44

16-20— (1) Dallas Erdahl 18:24 (2) Timothy Peterson 19:10 (3) Breck Hickman 19:14

21-34 — (1) John Kallemeyn 18:07 (2) Nick Mitchell 23:41 (3) Christopher Dornbosch 24:28

35-44 — (1) Denny Green 19:42 (2) J McClelland 21:05 (3) Joe Palicka 21:44

45-54 — (1) Scott Niemela 20:22 (2) Dan Niziolek 21:37 (3) Greg Castagneri 25:33

55-up — (1) Greg Stewart 25:46 (2) Lyle Aspengren 27:43 (3) Thomas Hayes 37:09

 

Female age group leaders

15–under  — (1) Cheresa Bouley 26:49 (2) Lea Nygaard 30:05 (3) Jasmine Brockberg 30:30

16-20 — (1) Abbi Aspengren 20:36 (2) Chelsea Schlegel 22:52 (3) Anna Haugen 24:04

21-34  — (1) Jamie Ladwig 2410 (2) Kirsten Eitreim 26:59 (3) Julie Kallemeyn 27:28

35-44 — (1) Kim Nygaard 22:21 (2) Theresa Lensing 22:29 (3) Kate Tavakley 22:36

45-54 — (1) Jill Varty  21:32 (2) Tina Ostroot 26:21(3) Cindy Ley 27:46

55-up — (1) Chris Sandusky 54:07

Comments Closed

up arrow