Rogers spring sports leaders, honors listed

BASEBALL

Team record — 4-8 conference, 7-13 overall
All-conference — Andrew Smith (sr OF), Austin Barbeln (sr 1B), Neal Smith (sr SS) … Honorable: Will Terres (sr OF)
Team awards — MVP: A. Smith … Silver Slugger: A. Smith … Gold Glove: Terres … Top pitcher: Dylan Morris (sr) … Best Teammate: N. Smith … True Grit: Tyler Antony (jr, for 90 straight innings at C)
Hitting leaders — Average: Ross Gelle .435 (10-23), A. Smith .397 (25-63), Barbeln .338 (23-68), Terres .333 (19-57), Mitch O’Neill .308 (12-39), N. Smith .297 (19-64) … RBI: A. Smith 15, Barbeln 14 … Doubles: A. Smith 5 … Triples: A. Smith 4
Pitching leaders — Morris  32.3 innings, 2-5 record, 6.06 ERA, 18 strikeouts … Schermer 26.7 innings, 1-5 record, 6.30 ERA, 21 strikeouts

SOFTBALL

Team record — 6-6 conference, 11-10 overall
All-conference — Christina Hajder (sr P), Courtney Reinitz (sr CF), Madi Anderson (so SS), Kate Kemmetmueller (8th, 3B) … Honorable mention: Jo Baker (sr 1B)
All-section — Baker
Team awards —MVP: Reinitz … Silver Slugger: Hajder, Baker … Gold Glove: Anderson … Top rookie: Kemmetmueller … Hustle award; Abie Lien (fr 2B)
Hitting leaders — Average: Kemmetmueller .381 (24-63), Hajder .371 (26-70), Reinitz .352 (25-71), Anderson .303 (20-66) … RBI: Hajder 18, Kemmetmueller 11, Reinitz 11 … Homers: Baker 2 … Runs: Kemmetmueller 16, Anderson 16 … Doubles: Kemmetmueller 10, Hajder 9, Anderson 6 … Steals: Anderson 16, Lien 11
Pitching leaders — Hajder 123.3 innings, 11-8 record, 3.52 ERA, 95 strikeouts
Team records set — Win streak: 6 .. Fewest errors: 31 … Fielding percentage: .951

TRACK, BOYS

Team record — 6th in conference, 15th in section
All-conference — Caleb LeClaire (sr), Chase Cleveland (sr), Isaac Aanerud (so), Kent Hoover (jr), Kyle Bogart (sr) … Honorable mention: Zach Dohmen (jr)
Team records — Long jump: Cleveland 18-10 … 3200 run: LeClaire 9:43.13 … 800R: Bogart, Cleveland, Hoover, Aanerud 1:32.17

TRACK, GIRLS

Team record — 5th in conference, 14th in section
All-conference — Katherine Biah (sr), Kirsten Heikkinen (jr), Maddie Schaeffer (sr), Erica Folk (so), Jordan Boyd (so) … Honorable mention: Brea Wade (jr), Heather Kilber (fr), Nicole Fricke (jr)
Team records — 300H: Schaeffer 45.34 … 100H: Schaeffer 16.30 … 400R: Wade, Folk, Biah, Heikkinen, 50.56 … 800R: Schaeffer, Folk, Boyd, Heikkinen 1:47.71

TENNIS

Team record — 2-15 overall
All-conference — none … Honorable mention: Derek Smith
Team awards — MVP: Smith … Most improved: Reed Kolles … Sportsmanship: Jonah Larson

GOLF,  BOYS

Team record — 1st in conference, 1st in section, 4th in state
All-conference — Corey Muenzhuber (sr), Jordan Rykal (sr), Zach Hnath (sr), Morgan Rask (jr), Kyle Korva (jr)
Stroke leaders —Muenzhuber 73.7, Rykal 75.8, Rask 77.8, Kyle Korva at 79.3, Hnath at 79.9
Team awards — none given

Comments Closed

up arrow