Area races develop as office filings close

Here is a wrap-up of the election filings in the Elk River area.

Filings for many area offices opened May 22 and closed June 5.

Four people run for open Elk River City Council seat in Ward 3
Four people are running for an open Ward 3 seat on the Elk River City Council.

They are Chad Wurm, Ryan Holmgren, Michael McDonough and Barbara Burandt.

Because there are more than two candidates, there will be a primary election Aug. 14. The top two finishers will advance to the general election in November.

In the other city race, Council Member Matt Westgaard is running unopposed in Ward 2.

Council Member Jerry Gumphrey is not running for re-election.

Six file for Elk River Area School Board
Six citizens, including all three incumbents, have filed for three at-large seats on the Elk River Area School Board.

The incumbents are Sue Farber of Elk River, Janelle Henry of Albertville and Holly Thompson of Zimmerman.

Farber was first elected to the School Board in 2004; she was re-elected in 2008. Henry served on the School Board from 2002 to 2006 and was  again elected in 2008. Thompson is completing her first term.

The three others to file are Jane Frazier of Rogers, Dan Hunt of Rogers and Tom McAuley of Elk River.

Frazier ran for the School Board in 2010; this is the first time  Hunt and McAuley have run for School Board.

As the filings did not reach one more than twice the number of seats available, there will not be a primary for any of the open seats.

The School Board  is composed of seven members elected to alternating four-year terms. Elections are held every two years. The election is scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 6.

Retired Sheriff Bruce Anderson files for seat on county board
Four seats on the Sherburne County Board will be up for election in November, and three of the incumbent commissioners will be challenged.

District 1 commissioner and the current board chair, Larry Farber, a retired police officer from Elk River, is being challenged by Bruce M. Anderson, the retired Sherburne County sheriff who is also a resident of Elk River.

District 5 commissioner and the current board vice chair, Rachel Leonard of Livonia Township, is being challenged by Wendy Kowalski, a Zimmerman City Council member who announced her intention to run for the county board months ago.

District 3 Commissioner John Riebel of Becker is being challenged by Roland (Rollie) Lange, also of Becker.

The seats now held by Farber, Leonard and Riebel will be up for four-year terms beginning in 2013. The fourth seat up for election, held by Felix Schmiesing of Palmer Township, will carry just a two-year term through 2014. He has filed for re-election, and is running unopposed.

Rogers mayor, council seats attract crowd
Up for election in Rogers are Mayor Jason Grimm (two-year term) and council members Jay Bunting and Rob Bell (four-year terms).

Filing for mayor are Jay Bunting, Bob Ivey, Megan Reilly and James Sarkilahti.

Filing for council are Rob Bell, Bill Boettner, Dave Braesch, Roger Brown, Don Hall, Michael Iwanok, Darren Jakel, Dick Martin, Garret McConnach and Steve Swanson.

The primary election is Tuesday, Aug. 14. At that point two mayoral candidates will be selected and four council candidates will be selected for the general election Tuesday, Nov. 6.

Darkenwald files for Wright County Board
Two people have filed for the Wright County commissioner seat representing District 3, which includes the Otsego area. The candidates are Mark Daleiden of St. Michael and Tom Darkenwald of Otsego.

Otsego, Zimmerman filings open in July
For anyone wondering who filed for Otsego City Council or Zimmerman City Council, the answer is no one.

The filing period for those communities opens July 31 and will close at 5 p.m. on Aug. 14.

Comments Closed

up arrow