Track: Rogers teams place last at true-team, win 3 events

Chase Cleveland took the baton from Kyle Bogart during the 4-by-200 relay which Rogers won. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Madeline Schaeffer notched a first, second and third place for Rogers at the true-team track sectional  and Caleb LeClair strided to a first and a third.

Other than those two stellar performances the Royals were a bit thin as they placed last among nine teams in  both boys and girls competition in Section 4AAA at Elk River on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Maddie Schaeffer took third in the 300 hurdles above after winning the 100 hurdles. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Schaeffer won the girls 300 hurdles with 47.64 and placed third in the 100 hurdles with 16.51, then took second in pole vault with 9-0.

LeClaire, as senior, won the 3200 in 9:48.17, edging an Andover runner by a half-second, and took third in the 1600 run with 4:32.15.

“Caleb had a really good meet,” said coach Matt Webb. “He is doing a lot better than last year when he over-trained a bit. This year he’s figured things out better and runs with fresher legs.”

Rogers other first place was the boys’ 4-by-200 relay with Kyle Bogart, Chase Cleveland, Kent Hoover and Isaac Aanerud winning in 1:33.55, just .04  ahead of Andover.

Cleveland, a senior, was runner-up in the boys 400 dash with 51.31. Junior Zach Dohmen was sixth in 300 hurdles (42.44) and eighth in high hurdles (17.07).  Trenton Rgnoti was 12th in discus (121-8) and Hayden Sebald 14th in shot put (41-1/2).

Sophomore Erica Folk placed 11th in the girls 400 dash (1:04.24), junior Nicole Fricke was 11th in the discus (85-10),  senior Sarah Kornovich 12th in pole vault with 8-0 and junior  Kirstin Heikkinen took 14th in the 100 dash (13.55).

Caleb LeClaire, second from right here (black, blue and white) early in the 1600 race, placed third in this race and first in the two-mile. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Next for Rogers is the Monticello Invitational on Tuesday.

Girls team scoring

1. Elk River 955
2. Coon Rapids 809
3. Anoka 758.5
4. Andover 715
5. Osseo 652
6. Maple Grove 642
7. Champlin Park 623
8. Park Center 422
9.  Rogers 344.5

Zach Dohmen placed sixth and eighth in the hurdle races. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

 

Boys team scoring

1. Andover 1037
2. Anoka 851
3. Champlin Park 789.5
4. Coon Rapids 722
5. Elk River 634
6. Osseo 556.5
7. Maple Grove 551
8. Park Center 440.5
9. Rogers 389.5

Comments Closed

up arrow