Track: Elk girls win true-team section 3rd straight year

Elks discus and shot put leader Molli Detloff (red and black) entered the 100 dash for this meet and placed 10th among 27. Here she runs alongside Anoka's Stephanie Nielsen, Park Center's Monika Agbonkhese, and Rogers' Katherine Biah. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

The Elk River girls would have won their third straight true-team sectional anyway, but enjoyed some bonus points Tuesday because the Detloff sisters started jawing at each other two weeks ago.

Molli, the Elks’ standout thrower, and Dani, their star sprinter, got into “a little trash talking, at the Elite Meet,” said coach Russ Gnan, referring to some good-natured ribbing an all-star event at Hamline on April 27.

“Next thing you knew, Molli was going to run the 100 at the next meet (a dual at Anoka). And we said, ‘OK, let’s roll the dice again.’ and have her run at the true-team, too.”

Dani Detloff of the Elks stayed a half-step ahead of Andover's Taylor Nivala on the way to winning the 100-meter dash in 12.88 seconds. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Dani won the 100 dash as expected and Molli placed 10th among 27 entrants  in the Section 4AAA meet at the ERHS track.

“And that’s with two weeks of training,” noted Gnan.

Dani hinted that there was some kind of wager involved, too, that got Molli back into sprinting, at least temporarily.

Molli did well in varsity sprints in seventh grade before settling on just throws since then. Gnan has an open invitation for her to sprint any time she wants.

The Detloff sibs provided a big chunk of the points as Molli, a sophomore, also won discus (raising her school record to  132-9) and placed third in shot put, and Dani, a senior, took second in long jump and fourth in the 200 and ran on a second-place relay.

The Elks outscored runner-up Coon Rapids 955 to 809 in a nine-team meet and will compete at state again next Friday in Stillwater. They’ve placed fifth and sixth the last two years.

Elk River anchor Josie Brown took the baton from Kelly Edwards on the way to placing first in the 4-by-200 relay behind Andover. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Other Elk leaders were Alana Embury, who won pole vault and had a first and second in relays; Jordyn Sohns, who won 100 hurdles and took third in the 300 hurdles; Kelly Edwards, who took second in triple jump, sixth in long jump, and first and second in relays; and Anna Haugen, third in the 800 and first and second in the two longer relays.

Jadie Jopp of the Elks cleared a hurdle on the way to 17th place. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Elks had a great day in relays, which count extra in true-team scoring, as the 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 teams won, and the 4-by-100 and 4-by-800 teams placed second.

Next for the Elks is a small meet at Champlin Park on Tuesday.

How Elk girls fared

100 hurdles – (1) Jordyn Sohns 15.60 (8) Lindsey Lowe 17.57 (17) Jadie Jopp 18.67
300 hurdles — (3) Sohns 49.36 (5) Lowe 51.19 (15) Rebecca Sultany 54.15
100 dash – (1) Dani Detloff 12.88 (10) Molli Detloff 13.38 (18) Jenna Kivley 13.71
200 dash — (4) D. Detloff 26.34 (8) Alana Embury 27.51 (9) Josie Brown 27.98
400 run — (9) Abby McDonald 1:04.29 (10) Chelsey Petrich 1:04.75 (18) Logan Daulton 1:07.52
800 run — (3) Anna Haugen 2:29.0 (4) Rachel Ness 2:29.17 (13) Gabriella Jung 2:36.12
1600 run – (3) Rachel Ness 5:17.43 (7) Kennedy Warner 5:32.19 (8) Taylor Odegard 5:33.21
3200 run — (3) Chelsea Schlegel 11:44.61 (12) Kari Radke 12:23.76 (14) Ali Manthei 12:25.38
4-by-100 relay – (2) Embury, D. Detloff, Kelly Edwards, Daulton 50.13
4-by-200 relay – (1) Embury,  Kivley, Edwards, Brown 1:48.83
4-by-400 relay — (1) Haugen, Chelsey Petrich, Samantha Hendricks, McDonald 4:12.26
4-by-800 relay — (2) Hendricks, Jung, McDonald, Haugen 10:00.34
Long jump — (2) D. Detloff 16.9, tied (5) Daulton 16-0 1/2 (6) Kelly Edwards 15-11 1/4
Triple jump — (2) Edwards 34-6 (11) Molle McLain 31-7 (12) Lowe 31-4
High jump— (6) Lindsay Madden 4-10 (10) Lowe 4-8 (13) Sohns  4-8
Pole vault — (1) Embury 10-0 (10) Laura Crepeau 8-6 (16) Becca Brummer 7-6
Shot put — (3) M. Detloff 35-8 1/4 (16) Madeline Gregersen 28-6 1/4 (17) Sophie Zabee 27-6
Discus — (1) M. Detloff 132-9 (7) Sophia Zabee 93-3 (12) Gregersen 85-4

At the outset of the 1600 run, Elk River's Taylor Odegard (left) and Kennedy Warner (right) in red and black were among the runners jostling for position. Kennedy took 7th, Odegard 8th, and teammate Rachel Ness was 3rd. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Team scoring

1. Elk River 955
2. Coon Rapids 809
3. Anoka 758.5
4. Andover 715
5. Osseo 652
6. Maple Grove 642
7. Champlin Park 623
8. Park Center 422
9.  Rogers 344.5

Comments Closed

up arrow