Wrestling: Four Elks lose in semifinals at sectionals here

Elk heavyweight Kyle Wiemann tugged at an Anoka opponent whom he pinned in the thrid period. Wiemann would then lose an overtime match to the top-ranked heavyweight. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

No Elk River wrestlers got past the semifinals in the first two rounds of the power-packed Section 7AAA tournament hosted by ERHS on Friday evening.

Cole Moening at 106, Evan Caldon at 126, Mitch Beaudry at 182 and Kyle Wiemann at 285 all still have a chance for second place after winning once and losing in the semifinals.

Wiemann almost upset top-ranked Tanner Lowe of  Coon Rapids. Lowe prevailed 3-2 after four overtime periods, all the points on escapes as neither could manage a takedown. Had Wiemann rode Lowe out in the final 30-second period he would have won, but Lowe stood up for an escape.

Caldon lost 3-2 to Forest Lake’s No. 5 ranked Michael Pieski after an apparent match-winning takedown in the final seconds was disallowed as the official ruled both wrestlers were out-of-bounds.

Beaudry ran into last year’s state runner-up, No. 2 ranked Clayton Jennissen, and lost 5-0. Moening was stopped by St. Michael-Albertville’s Aaron Dick  8-2.

Section 7AAA includes No. 3 ranked STMA, No. 4 Cambridge-Isanti, No. 7 Coon Rapids, and No. 8 Forest Lake.

Four other Elks are also still alive in wrestlebacks.

Wrestling will resume Saturday at 11 a.m., with finals at 2 p.m. Any true-second matches will follow that session.
The top two individuals in each weight advance to the state tournament.

Aaron Hannan momentarily had the upper hand in a wrestleback match he lost to an STMA opponent. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

How Elks fared

106 – Cole Moening pinned Tommy Guy, Cambridge-Isanti, 5:15; lost to Aaron Dick, STMA 8-2; in wrestlebacks

113 – no entrant

120 — Andrew Perry, bye; pinned by Cole Sladen, STMA, 1:22; in wrestlebacks

126 – Evan Caldon pinned Kenny Tye, St. Francis, 1:46; lost to Michael Pieski, Forest Lake, 3-2; in wrestlebacks

132 – no entrant

138 – Trevor Brink lost to Robbie Phillips, Cambridge-Isanti, 8-2; in wrestlebacks

145 – Ryan Osberg pinned Elijah Dalley, Coon Rapids, 3:12; pinned by Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti, 1:22; lost to Alex Eastman, St. Francis, 9-0

152 – Aaron Hannan pinned by Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti, 1:26; lost to Owen Gammell, STMA, 11-5

160 – Kevin Weeks pinned by Ryder Paggen, Forest Lake, :45; pinned by Tyler Berdahl, Coon Rapids, :50

170 – Justin Gagnon pinned Cole Bakke, Cambridge-Isanti, 3:44; lost to Michael Upton, Forest Lake, 6-4, overtime; in wrestlebacks

182 – Mitch Beaudry dec Riley Lawson, Coon Rapids, 9-0; lost to Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti, 5-0; in wrestlebacks

195 – Jacob Brown lost to Mitchell Eull, STMA, 15-3;  lost to Conan Sandberg, St. Francis, 14-4

220 – Zach Brown pinned by Nick Edling, STMA, 1:35; in wrestlebacks

285 – Kyle Weimann pinned Dan Davit, Anoka, 5:36; lost to Tanner Lowe Coon Rapids, 3-2, overtime; in wrestlebacks

Comments Closed

up arrow