Swimming: Monticello tops Elks in regular-season finale

The Elk swimmers lost its regular-season finale to the Monticello Magic 96-88 there Monday evening, with the Magic’s strong performance including pool records in the 200 free, diving, 100 fly and 200 free relay.

“Monticello set a few pool records …. They are ranked in the top five in Class A in the state,” noted Elk coach Denise Eidem. “They feature twin brothers Paul and Jack Fair, juniors who are among the top swimmers in the state.”

The Elks had four firsts — by Aaron Schwab (200 IM and backstroke), Trevor Springer (breaststroke) and the medley relay. The Elks other ace, Collin Krueger, was second in two events won handily by Paul Fair (200 free) and Jack Fair (100 free).
The Fair twins won two events each as the Magic placed first in eight of 12 events including two relays.

“We have always enjoyed our meets with Monticello,” said Eidem about a neighoring non-conference rival they see each year at the Spring Lake Park Invitational and in a season-ending dual.”We match up well in competition … We had some swims that have been faster.  We looked and swam a little sluggish tonight.”

The Elks, who finished 7-3 in dual meets, will now have two weeks without compeition as they prepare for Section 8AA which they will host on Feb. 24-25.

Monticello 96, Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum 88

200 medley relay – (1) Elks: Collin Krueger, Aaron Schwab, Alex Kopp, Odrey Bechtel 1:47.95 (2) Monticello 1:49.86
200 freestyle – (1) Paul Fair, Mon, 1:45.64 (2) Krueger 1:50.25 (3) Fletcher Thomas, Mon, 1:59.35
200 individual medley – (1) Schwab 2:06.94 (2) Derrek Teicher, Mon, 2:17.62 (3) Lawrence Krause, Mon, 2:18.68
50 freestyle – (1) Jack Fair, Mon, 22.83 (2) Evan Lahr, Mon, 23.09 (3) Jacob Christy, Elks, 24.19
Diving – (1) Clayton Metcalf, Mon, 278.90 (2) Andrew Bronshteyn, Elks, 201.55 (3) Logan Bican, Mon, 144.0
100 butterfly – (1) P. Fair 52.76 (2) A. Kopp 1:00.21 (3) Trevor Springer, Elks, 1:00.27
100 freestyle – (1) J. Fair 50.15 (2) Krueger 50.49 (3) Lahr 51.18
500 freestyle – (1) Thomas  5:25.17 (2) Andy Olson, Elks, 5:30.20 (3) Connor Hangsleben, Mon, 5:30.39
200 freestyle relay – (1) Monticello 1:31.96 (2) Elks 1:39.37
100 backstroke – (1) Schwab 56.73 (2) Erick Topp, Mon, 1:00.33 (3) Nck Kopp, Elks, 1:02.00
100 breaststroke – (1) Springer 1:08.91 (2) Teicher 1:09.98 (3) Kedric Bender, Mon, 1:12.32
400 freestyle relay – (1) Monticello 3:30.34 (2) Elks 3:36.47

Comments Closed

up arrow