Swimming: Elks beat Champlin Park, finish 7-1 in conference

Alex Kopp (front) and Trevor Springer finished 1-2 in the 200 freestyle. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

On the team’s Senior Night, the Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum won their conference finale 99-82 over Champlin Park on Thursday eveniig at home.

“We swam very well tonight. It was our annual senior night, and we honored seven team members,” said coach Denise Eidem.

The Elks finished 7-1 in the NWSC duals. They are 7-2 overall and will finish their dual meet schedule at Monticello on Monday.

Jacob Christy was fourth in IM (above) and second in butterfly, both new events for him. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Individual event winners were Aaron Schwab (two), Collin Krueger (two), Alex Kopp, Andrew Bronshteyn, and Owen Musgjerd.

Eidem said highlights included Trevor Springer cuttling 2.5 seconds off his breaststroke personal best, placing second behind Schwab; Jacob Christy, always a freestyler, trying a couple other strokes and placing second in butterly and fourth in the IM; and Schwab winning breaststroke with a PV of 1:04.93.

“We look good going into the last few weeks of the season,” said Eidem.

Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum 99, Champlin Park 82

200 medley relay – (1) ERZS: Collin Krueger, Aaron Schwab, Alex Kopp, Jacob Christy, 1:48.04 (2) Champlin Park 1:54.57

200 freestyle – (1) A. Kopp 2:00.94 (2) Trevor Springer, ERZS, 2:01.08 (3) Casey Carlson, CP, 2:07.17

200 individual medley – (1) Krueger 2:06.27 (2) Andy Olson, ERZS, 2:15.30 (3) Rydel Anderson, CP,  2:18.10

50 freestyle – (1) Schwab 23.00 (2) Rico Alexander, CP,  24.03 (3) Ben McBroom, CP, 24.52

Diving –  (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, ERZS, 211.0 (2) Ryan Rodeback, CP, 167.60 (3) Todd Croaston, CP, 157.60

100 butterfly – (1) Croaston 1:00.84 (2) Christy 1:04.24 (3) Mark Chamberlain, ERZS, 1:04.45

100 freestyle – (1) Krueger 50.85 (2) Conner Swigard, ERZS, 55.17 (3) Nick Kopp, ERZS, 56.38

500 freestyle – (1) Owen Musgjerd, ERZS, 5:37.67 (2) McBroom 5:50.096 (3) Alexander 5:52.49

200 freestyle relay – (1) ERZS: Schwab, Christy, Odrey Bechtel, Krueger, 1:35.29 (2) Champlin Park 1:42.40

100 backstroke – (1) Dylan Anderson, CP, 1:01.78 (2) Olson 1:03.47 (3) Spencer Hlavacheck, ERZS, 1:04.46

100 breaststroke – (1) Schwab 1:04.93 (2) Springer 1:06.99 (3) Bechtel 1:16.43

400 freestyle relay – (1) Champlin Park 3:42.73 (2) ERZS: Hlavachek, N. Kopp, Musgjerd, A. Kopp  3:44.66

Comments Closed

up arrow