Swimming: Elks win handily at Cambridge-Isanti Invitational

Aaron Schwab’s come-from-behind win anchoring the 400 freestyle relay capped off a strong performance by the Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum swimmers at the Cambridge-Isantii Invitational on Saturday.

The Elks rolled  up 595 points, with the host team second with 451 among six teams.

Schwab won the individual medley and backstroke, Collin Krueger won the 100 and 200 freestyles, and both swam in the 400 relay along with Andy Olson and Jacob Christy.

“We dominated the meet this year,” said coach Denise Eidem. “Only one swim did not place in the top 16. Some ofthe young guys had great swims.”

Among those were Spencer Hlavachek taking second in the 500 with an eight-second time drop; Jake Kohorst 16th in 100 free and eighth in 100 backstroke, both PB’s by a couple seconds; and Odrey Bechtel third in the 50 and seventh in 100 free with his best times.
The Elks will close the regular season hosting Champlin Park on Thursday.

Team scoring

1. Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum 595
2. Cambridge-Isanti 451
3. Champlin Park 327
4. Duluth 325
5. Superior 303
6. Princeton 244

Event  results

200 medley relay – (1) Duluth 1:43.59 … Elks: (2) Aaron Schwab, Trevor Springer, Alex Kopp, Jacob Christy, 1:47.77

200 freestyle – (1) Collin Krueger, Elks 1:50.83 … Other Elks: (6) Andy Olson 2:00.17 (7) Owen Musgjerd 2:00.18

200 individual medley – (1) Schwab 2:02.73 … Other Elks: (5) Nick Kopp 2:18.07 (6) A. Kopp 2:20.98

50 freestyle – (1) Derek Jones, Duluth, 22.79 … Elks: (3) Odrey Bechtel 24.16 (4) Christy 24.34 (7) Conner Swigart 2.05 (8)                Derek Jacobson 25.07

Diving – (1) Tony Kottke, Princeton, 383.05 … Elks: (3) Andrew Bronshteyn 324.90 (9) A.J. Eckblad 22.30

100 butterfly – (1) Parker Adams, Duluth, 57.58 … Elks: (2) A. Kopp 1:00.32 (4) Springer 1:00.95 (10) Mack Chamberlain 1:04.56

100 freestyle – (1) Krueger 49.22 … Other Elks: (4) Christy 52.67 (7) Bechtel 53.99

500 freestyle – (1) Jacob Noonan, Superior, 5:21.89 … Elks: (2) Spencer Hlaacheck 5:22.56 (3) Olson 5:23.02 (4) Swigart 5:30:74

200 freestyle relay – (1) Cambridge-Isanti 1:37.01 … Elks: (3) Bechtel, Springer, Olson, Krueger, 1:38.47

100 backstroke – (1) Schwab 56.31 … Other Elks: (3) N. Kopp 1:00.46 (8) Jake Kohorst 1:05.05 (9) Hlavace 1:05.37

100 breaststroke – (1) Joe Vecchi, Duluth, 1:04.04 … Elks: (4) Springer 1:08.89 (7) Musgjerd 1:11.70 (9) Jacobson 1:14.68

400 freestyle relay – (1) Elks: Krueger, Christy, Olson, Schwab, 3:27.15

Comments Closed

up arrow