Swimming: Elks beat Andover in 3rd-place duel

Third place in the conference as at stake as Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum met Andover on Thursday evening, and the Elks prevailed 96-85, beating the Huskies for the second time this season, at Andover.

The Elks were able to swim exhibition the last two events as Andover was missing two swimmers who would normally score points.

“It would have been a lot closer,” said Elk coach Denise Eidem.

The Elks are 6-1 in the Northwest Suburban and 6-2 overall. As second-place finisher in their respective divisions, the Elks and Huskies dueled for third place. The two first-place teams, Maple Grove and Anoka, will vie for the championship Friday evening at Maple Grove.

The Elks still have one conference meet left against Champlin Park at home Thursday.
Event winners for the Elks were Collin Krueger (200 free, 100 free), Aaron Schwab (I.M., backstroke), Andrew Bronshteyhn (diving), Trevor Springer (butterfly) and Andy Olson (500 freestyle).

Springer was also second in the breaststroke with a PB and Olson was third in the 200.
“These two senior captains came through with gutsy swims,” said coach Denise Eidem.

Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum 96, Andover 85

200 medley relay – (1) Andover 1:47.34 (2) Elks 1:48.07
200 freestyle – (1) Collin Krueger, Elks, 1:56.64 (2) Brady Malecha, And, 1:57.53 (3) Andy Olson, Elks, 1:57.89
200 individual medley – (1) Aaron Schwab, Elks, 2:08.71 (2) Jack Rodman, And, 2:14.73 (3) Nick Kopp, Elks, 2:20.63
50 freestyle – (1) Nick Weast, And, 23.31 (2) Odrey Bechtel, Elks, 24.87 (3) Jacob Christy, Elks, 24.88
Diving – (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, Elks, 215.75 (2) Ben Arnold, And, 194.75 (3) Caleb Stepaniak, And, 188.80
100 butterfly – (1) Trevor Springer, Elks, 1:00.43 (2) Alex Kopp, Elks, 1:01.61 (3) Cody Corthell, And, 1:01.83
100 freestyle – (1) Krueger 50.56 (2) Weast 51.38 (3) Malecha 53.99
500 freestyle – (1) Olson 5:23.74 (2) Corthell 5:25.77 (3) Spencer Hlavachek, Elks, 5:31.76
200 freestyle relay – (1) Elks: Bechtel, Derek Jacobson, Springer, Krueger 1:39.14 (2) Andover 1:42.77
100 backstroke – (1) Schwab 56.11 (2) Rodman 1:00.72 (3) N. Kopp 1:01.04
100 breaststroke – (1) Tyler Dettman, And,1:06.01 (2) Springer 1:08.60 (3) Owen Musgjerd, Elks, 1:10.98
400 freestyle relay – (1) Andover 3:31.39 (2) Elks 3:34.81

Comments Closed

up arrow