Swimming: Elks 6th, Rogers 7th in true-team section here; Maple Grove rules

Everybody counts in the scoring in true-team, including freshman Andrew Weisgram here, leading off a 20th-place 400 freestyle relay team. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Maple Grove moved into Section 8AA and took it over as  Elk River hosted the true-team sectional Saturday. The Crimson, who always win the Elks’ conference, scored 1652 points at the sectional with Brainerd next at 1319.5.

Meanwhile, the host team split, as it will for the regular sectional, with Elk River-Zimmerman  placing sixth with 930.5 and Rogers a distant seventh at 202 among teams.

“Maple Grove, new to the section, ran away with the meet,” said Elk coach Denise Eidem. “They have a good chance to win the state true team meet next weekend, and will be likely in the top three at the state meet in March.”

Collin Krueger was second in the IM, the Elks' top individual finish. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

With no shot at contending for the title, Eidem mixed up the lineup.

“We swam guys in different events today,” the coach said. “Our goal is to have everyone swim every event at least once a season, and we filled several slots on our best times sheet.”

Elk senior Collin Krueger placed second in the individual medley and fourth in the butterfly with personal-bests in both. Elk freshman Andrew Bronshteyn placed fourth in diving. Elk senior Aaron Schwab was fourth in breaststroke with a PB.

Top Rogers finish was Trevor Springer 11th in both breaststroke and butterfly.

The Elks will swim at Park Center on Thursday.

Team scoring

1. Maple Grove 1652
2. Brainerd-Pillager  1319.5
3. St. Michael-Albertville 1280
4. St. Cloud Tech 1070
5. Buffalo 941
6. Elk River-Zimmerman-Spectrum 930.5
7. Rogers 202
8. Big Lake 35

Event results

200 medley relay – (1) Maple Grove 1:40.27 …. Elks: (5) Collin Krueger, Aaron Schwab, Alex Kopp, Jacob Christy) 1:46.66 (13) Odrey Bechtel, Owen Musgjerd, Nick Kopp, Connor Swigart 1:56.02 (20) Spencer Hlavacheck, Ben Kopp, Mack Chamberlain, Brad Anderson, 2:03.88 …. Rogers: (23) Anders Kapsner, Derek Jacobsen, Trevor Springer, Michael Youn, 2:08.85

200 freestyle  – (1) Jeffrey Nelson, MG, 1:50.16 … Elks: (13) Christy 2:01.56 (18) Andrew Weisgram 2:13.09 (21) Bechtel 2:13.53

200 individual medley – (1) Mike Lanz, MG, 1:59.72 … Elks: (2) Krueger 2:03.25 (15) Musgjerd 2:22.23 (21) Swigart 2:32.59 … Rogers: (23) Jeremy Mayo  2:35.72

50 freestyle – (1) Noah Dalluge, STMA, 22.13 … Elks: (16) Hlavachek 25.64 (18) Nick Kopp 25.75 (25) Dillon Chamberlain 28.70 … Rogers: (13) Jacobsen 25.53 (26) Kapsner 28.90 (27) Young 32.54 (28) Austin Holzheu 32.54

Diving – (1) Jesse Lavoi, SC Tech, 310.15 … Elks: (4) Andrew Bronschteyn 294.60 (9) A.J. Eckblad 205.70 (13) Kevin O’Hara 189.05

100 butterfy – (1) Lanz  52.48 … Elks: (4) Krueger 56.98 (15) Swigart 1:04.25 (23) Brandon DeValk 1:15.58 (25) Preston Lowenstein  1:24.88 … Rogers: (11) Springer  1:02.22

100 freestyle – (1) Sean Wegerson, MG, 49.74 … Elks: (6) Aaron Schwab 51.15 (14) Alex Kopp 55.89 (23) Jake Kohorst 59.62 (25) Chamberlain 1:02.64  …. Rogers: (24) Mayo 1:01.69 (26) Kapsner 1:07.05 (27) Holzheu 1:15.80

500 freestyle – (1) Jack Elliott, Buffalo, 5:06.02 … Elks: (12) Hlavachek 5:30.16 (13) Musgjerd 5:33.79 (18) Nick Kopp 5:42.85 (23) Weisgram 6:02.26 …. Rogers: (26) Young 6:41.28

200 freestyle relay – (1) Maple Grove 1:31.82 … Elks: (2) Schwab, Christy, Bechtel, Krueger, 1:35:01 (20) M. Chamberlain, D. Chamberlain, Kohorst, Brady Anderson, 1:50.51 (24) B. Kopp, Coleman Maegi, Hunter Bechtel, Murphy, 2:00.75 … Rogers: (21) Jacobsen, Holzheu, Mayo, Springer, 1:51.62

100 backstroke – (1) Wegerson 55.25 … Elks: (10) Christy 1:02.90 (19) Bechtel 1:07.05 (21) Anderson 1:11.38

100 breaststroke – (1) Kirk Youngdahl, MG. 1:02.86 … Elks: (4) Schwab 1:06.99 (19) Kohorst 1:21.10 (23) DeValk 1:24.65 (24) Lowenstein 1:25.96 …. Rogers: (11) Springer 1:10.17 (15) Jacobsen 1:15.33

400 freestyle relay – (1)  Maple Grove 3:20.76 … Elks: (7) N. Kopp, Swigart, Hlavachek, A. Kopp, 3:45.48 (20) Weisgram, DeValk, Bechtel, Musgjerd, 4:17.41 (21) Anderson, Christian Rieck, D. Chamberlain, Kohorst 4:21.65 …. Rogers: (23) Kapsner, Holzheu, Mayo, Young, 4:35.86

Comments Closed

up arrow