Swimming: STMA hands Elks first loss in close meet; Krueger nabs a team record

Elk freshman diver Andrew Bronshteyn executed a reverse one-and-a-half somersault on the way to winning the event. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

Section rival St. Michael-Albertville handed Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum its first lost 97-87 on Thursday evening.

“We swam the best we have so far this season,” said coach Denise Eidem. “The guys had races in every event, and the crowd got their money’s worth.”

Collin Krueger added the team 200 freestyle record to the 500 record he set last year.

Collin Krueger broke the school record in the 200 freestyle, one of six wins by the Elks. The Knights also won six events.

Krueger’s 1:47.42 broke the record held by Pat Stanaway since 2004. Krueger also has the 500 freestyle record.

Double individual winners were Aaron Schwab (200 IM and backstroke with season-bests) and Krueger (200 and 100 freestyles).

The Elks had a first-place in diving for the first time as freshman Andrew Bronshteyn racked up a personal-best 216.95 points. It was only the second meet for Bronshteyn, who started late with a foot injury.

The Knights won two of the three relays, and got individual firsts from four different swimmers.

“STMA is in our section,” said Eidem.  “We will see them again at the true team meet in January and again at sections.”

Eidem noted that Nick Kopp had a great 100 back, taking second place, while  Owen Musgjerd had his best races in the 500 free and 100 breaststroke Andy Olson and Conner Swigart had 500 free PB’s as did Olson in the 200.

“We had some great performances.  The team stepped it up and it was a fun meet,” said Eidem. “It was one of the biggest crowds we have had for a dual meet.

The Elks take a 3-1 record into the holiday break and will host host Anoka on Jan. 3.

STMA 97, ERZS 87
200 medley relay – (1) STMA: Mitch Cusick, Kyle Kackman, Grant Moser, Noah Dalluge, 1:45.19 (2) Elks: Aaron Schwab,Trevor Springer, Alex Kopp, Jacob Christy 1:47.51
200 freestyle – (1) Collin Krueger, ERZS, 1:47.42 (2) Brandon Richardson, STMA, 1:53.36 (3) Andy Olson, ERZS, 1:58.19
200 individual medley – (1) Schwab 2:04.59 (2) Grant Moser, STMA, 2:12.38 (3) Kackman 2:17.83
50 freestyle – (1) Dalluge 22.24 (2) Christy 23.64 (30) Cusick 24.55
Diving –  (1) Andrew Bronshteyn, ERZS, 216.95 (2) Kyle G. Winkelman, STMA, 174.20 (3) Hanos Mahar, STMA, 174.20
100 butterfly – (1) Moser  57.16 (2) Sam Koner, STMA, 1:00.00 (3) Alex Kopp, ER, 1:01.61
100 freestyle – (1) Krueger 49.13 (2) Brandon Richardson, STMA,  50.69 (3) Dalluge 50.75
500 freestyle – (1) Cole Haeska, STMA, 5:18.59 (2) Olson 5:22.96 (3) Owen Musgjerd ETRZ,  5:36.90
200 freestyle relay – (1)  STMA:  Brandon Richardson, Kackman, Connor Schmidt, Sam Konsor (2) Elks: Odrey Bechtel,  A. Kopp, Springer, Krueger 1:37.82
100 backstroke – (1) Schwab 56.78 (2) Nick Kopp 1:01.58, ERZS, 1:01.58 (3) Max Rooney, STMA, 1:02.24
100 breaststroke – (1) Elli Guillou, STMA, 1:07.37 (2) Kackman 1:07.44 (3) Sprinter 1:10.31
400 freestyle relay – (1) ERZS: Krueger, Christy, Olson, Schwab,  3:25.35 (2) STMA 3:27.35

Comments Closed

up arrow