Swimming: Elks win 11 of 12 events, beat Coon Rapids

The Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum swimming team won 11 of 12 events and defeated Coon Rapids 94-81 there Tuesday evening, with Elk points not counted in the last five events.

“We have a young team with lots of new faces,” noted coach Denise Eidem. “They are looking good, learning quickly and having fun. As we progress through the season, we expect to see times improve and we hope to find some surprises in the talent of our young swimmers and divers.”

Alex Kopp was one of the winners for the Elks. (File photo by Bruce Strand)

After losing nine seniors, the team’s biggest graduating class ever, the Elks have plenty of holes to fill so the coaches are watching the youngsters closely.

In their first dual meet, the Elks had eight kids missing for the ERHS Winter Spectacular band concert.

Eidem pointed out some noteworthy performances — Kevin O’Hara scoring 99.6 in his diving debut (“He has caught on quickly and shows promise”), Collin Krueger and Aaron Schwab easily winning their events, and strong swims that showed progress by Conner Swiegart (500 free), Spencer Hlavacheck (backstroke), Jake Kohorst (backstroke), and Alex Kopp (butterly, IM).

The Elks will host Armstrong on Thursday.

 

 

Elks 94, Coon Rapids 81

200 medley relay – (1) Elks: Aaron Schwab, Trevor Springer, Alex Kopp, Andy Olson, 1:50.50

200 freestyle – (1) Collin Krueger, ERZS, 1:50.75 (2) Spencer Hlavacheck, ERZS, 2:10.04

200 individual medley – (1) Schwab 2:08.52 (2) A.Kopp 2:20.22

50 freestyle – (1) Odrey Bechtel, ERZS, 25.40 (2) Conner Swigart, ERZS, 25.56

Diving – (1) John DeLong, CR, 209.90 (2) A.J. Eklbad, ERZS, 114.70

100 butterfly – (1) A. Kopp 1:00.68 (2) Springer 1:02.50

100 freestyle – (1) Krueger 49.94 (2) Bechtel 56.56

500 freestyle – (1) Andy Olson, ERZS, 5:31.34 (2) Swigert 5:53.70

200 freestyle relay – (1) Elks: Bechtel, Springer, Krueger, Schwab , 1:38.54

100 backstroke – (1) Hlavachek 1:04.70 (2) Jake Kohorst, ERZS, 1:08.10

100 breaststroke – (1) Schwab 1:07.35 (2) Springer 1:11.56

400 freestyle relay – (1) Elks:  Olson, Hlavachek, A.Kopp, Krueger,  3:42.69

Comments Closed

up arrow