Swimming: Elks host NWSC Relays in opener, place 3rd

Spencer Hlavachek swam in the 800 freestyle relay which placed third. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

The Elk River-Rogers-Zimmerman-Spectrum swimmers hosted the Northwest Suburban Conference Relays for the first time Saturday and  placed third among 10 teams.

In their season  opener, the Elks had two second-place finishes, two third-places, a fourth, and three fifth-place finishes.

Maple Grove, perennial conference champion, won eight of the nine events, with Anoka winning the other. Maple Grove, Anoka, and ERZS placed 1-2-3 in team points.

“We had two goals, to have fun, and have no DQ’s, and we met those,” said Elk coach Denise Eidem. “And we had a lol of promising swims.”

She noted that Alex Kopp was under one minute in the breaststroke in two relays, Aaron Schwab had two strong backstroke swims, Collin Krueer led off the 400 free relay with a 49.8, and several “intermediate” swimmers had good swims indicating that newcomers should provided some needed depth after nine swimmers off last year’s team graduated.

The Elks will open conference duals at Coon Rapids on Tuesday.

Collin Krueger breast-stroked during his leg of the 400 medley relay. The Elks placed third. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

 NWSC Relays results

400 medley relay – (1) Maple Grove 3:518 …. (5) Elks: Aaron Schwab, Trevor Springer, Alex Kopp, Spencer Hlavachek, 4:02.59

800 freestyle relay – (1) Anoka 7:47.80 … (3) Elks: Andy Olson, Hlavachek, Nick Kopp, Collin Krueger, 8:05.77

Brandon DeValk swam in the 400 medley relay here. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

400 medley relay – (1) Maple Grove 4:07.82 … (3) Elks: N.Kopp, Brandon DeValk, Olson, Krueger, 4:23.55

100 freestyle relay – (1) Maple Grove 44.40 … (5) Elks: Dillon Chamberlain, Anders Kapsner, Cole Forrest, Preston Lowenstein, 53.43

300 butterfly relay – (1) Maple Grove 2:51.71 … (4) Elks: Odrey Bechtel, Owen Musgjerd, A. Kopp, Springer, 3:02.68

200 freestyle relay – (1) Maple Grove 1:33.07 … (7) Elks:  Bechtel, Conner Swigart, Forrest, DeValk, 1:47.34

300 backstroke relay – (1) Maple Grove 2:45.25 … (2) Elks: Bechtel, N. Kopp, Hlavachek, Schwab, 3:02.37

300 breaststroke relay – (1) Maple Grove 3:08.86 … (5) Elks: Derek Jacobson, Andrew Weisgram, Musgjerd, Springer, 3:38.17

400 freestyle relay – (1) Maple Grove 3:25.90 … (2) Elks: Krueger, A. Kopp, Olson, Schwab, 3:28.76

Comments Closed

up arrow