Swimming: Elks reach state in 4 events, place 4th in section

Courtney Grunewald qualified for state in three events, including individual medley, above, where she placed second. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Elk River juniors Courtney Grunewald and Allison Schwab will each make their fourth trip to the state swimming meet as the Elks qualified in four events while placing fourth in Section 8AA Saturday.

Maple Grove was team champion as usual in the two-day meet at St. Cloud Tech.

Grunewald won the butterfly in 57.71 — a section and pool record – and placed second in the individual medley with 2:09.2, behind STMA’s Casey Roberts (2:08.86).

Allison Sterneman, soph from Zimmerman, scored in four events, including seventh place in the 200 freestyle here. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Elks’ other section champ was the medley relay with seventh-grader Emma Johnson (backstroke), Schwab (breaststroke), Grunewald (butterfly) and freshman Taylor Odegard (freestyle) winning in 1:51.39, edging Maple Grove (1:51.65).

Schwab was second in two events. She qualified in breaststroke for the fourth time with 1:08.15 behind Roberts (1:07.49), and in the 50 freestyle with 24.58 behind Buffalo’s Emily Devore (24.34).

Elk sophomore Allison Sterneman, one of the Zimmerman athletes on the squad, scored in four events, placing seventh in the 200 free, eighth in the 500, and sixth in two relays.

The state Class A meet will be held Friday and Saturday at the University of Minnesota, 6 p.m.

 

Team scoring

1. Maple Grove 487.5

2. St. Michael-Albertvillle 3:08.5

3. Buffalo 280

4. Elk River/Zimmerman 247

5. Brainerd 238

6. Moorhead 196

7. St. Cloud Tech 166

8. Watertown-Mayo-Delano 103

Brittany DeValk placed 10th in the individual medley. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Elk place-winners

200 medley relay – (2) Emma Johnson, Allison Schwab, Courtney Grunewald, Taylor Odegard, 1:51.39

200 freestyle – (7) Allison Sternaman  2:04.14

200 individual medley – (2) Grunewald 2:09.2 (9) Tia Volkers 2:23.35 (10) Brittany DeValk 2:23.47

50 freestyle – (2) Schwab 24.58 (14) Odegard 26.23

100 butterfly – (1) Grunewald 57.71

100 freestyle – (13) Odegard 57.82 (16) Samantha Hendricks 58.54

500 freestyle – (8) Sterneman 5:36.10 (13) Volkers 5:41.24 (15) Marin Hayes  5:44.85

200 freestyle relay – (6) McKenna Holien, Hayes, Volkers, Sterneman, 1:46.58

100 backstroke – (7) Johnson 1:05.93

100 breaststroke – (2) Schwab 1:08.15 (6) DeValk  1:11.02 (11) Shannon Schlee 1:14.17

400 freestyle relay – (6) Odegard, Sterneman, Schwab, Grunewald, 3:50.73

 

Comments Closed

up arrow