Tennis: Elks trip Hibbing, Andover, and Forest Lake

Becca O'Connell of the Elks won in doubles against Hibbing-Chisholm and in singles against Andover and lost a 3-setter against Forest Lake. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Elk River tennis team defeated section rivals Hibbing-Chisholm 4-3, Andover 5-2 and Forest Lake 4-3 at home Saturday, clinched top seed for the south half of Section 7AA.

The Andover match was also a conference dual. The Elks are 8-1 in conference and 14-3 overall.

Ali May Kuebelbeck's 3-set win against Andover was the clinching fourth point in a 5-2 victory. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Elks’ No. 1 singles Michaela Schulz lost to Andover’s Faith Lee, only her second defeat in 21 matches.

Next will be the conference finale at Armstrong on Wednesday.

 

Elk River 4, Hibbing-Chisholm 3

Singles

(1) Michaela Schulz, ER, def Tina Matadich 6-0, 6-2

(2) Mikaela Krampotich, HC, def  Ali May Kuebelbec 7-6 (9-7), 6-3

(3) Nicole Blagoue, HC, def Becca O’Connell 7-5, 6-1

(4) Jen Koehler, ER, def Courtney Salmela 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

(1) Lisa Pernavitch-Lauren Tromp, HC, def Taylor Lussier Flescher-Camille Kraljic  7-6 (6-4), 7-5 (12-10)

(2) Katie O’Connell-Hadley Purdy, ER, def Emily Mileni-Mirando Morris 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

(3) Kelsey Rausch-Kathi Opsahl def Emily Warner-Janelle Shea 6-1, 6-4

 

Elk River 5, Andover 2

Singles

(1) Faith Lee, And, def Michaela Schulz 7-5, 6-2

(2) Destiny Lee, And, def Camille Kraljic 6-3, 6-1

(3) Aly May Kuebelbeck, ER, def Amanda Weiss 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

(4) Jen Koehler,  ER, def Kirsten Master 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

(1) Taylor Lussier Flescher-Katie O’Connell, ER, def Amanda Hestad-Hannah Senwick 6-4, 6-4

(2) Becca O’Connell-Hadley Purdy, ER, def Gina Johnston-Angela Moriarty 6-1, 6-1

(3) Kelsey Rausch-Kathi Opsahl, ER, def Grace Bergquist-Ali Bird 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

 

Elk River 4, Forest Lake 3

 

Singles

(1) Michaela Schulz, ER, def Jackie Unger 6-0, 6-0

(2) Taylor Shortly, FL, def Ali May Kuebelbeck 6-0, 6-0

(3) Rachel Bostrum, FL, def Becca O’Connell 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

(4) Jen Koehler, ER, def Jade Haseltilne 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

 

Doubles

(1) Camille Kraljic-Katie O’Connell, ER, def Haley Norby-Chase Shortly 6-1, 2-6, 6-0

(2) Taylor Lussier Flesher-Hadley Purdy, ER, def Emily Riemann-Taylor Angelo 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)

(3) Natalie Wright-Lindsey Tilton, FL, def Kelsey Rausch-Kathi Opsahl 7-6 (7-2), 6-2

Comments Closed

up arrow