Wrapups: Zimmerman spring sports awards, leaders listed

 

Zimmerman  baseball

 

Team record — 7-9 conference, 10-11 overall

All-conference — senior Kameron Crandall (P-SS), junior Kyle Connelly (P-SS) … Honorable mention: seniors Christian Korlath (P-1B), Brandon Giese, (P-2B), junior Luke Schmit (LF)

All-section — Crandall, Korlath

Team awards — MVP: Connelly .. Most improved: Schmit … Thunder award: Korlath … Ace (pitcher): Connelly … Bat champ: Crandall

Team records set — Strikeouts, 62 by Connelly; team batting average, .331

Batting leaders — Average: Crandall .414, Korlath .396, Blake Ehley .391 Giese .384, Schmit .354, Connelly .345, Matt Milless .333, Joe Neilson .319 …  Home runs: Giese 3 … RBI: Schmit 18, Crandall 18 … Runs: Crandall 24

Pitching leader — Connelly 5-4, 66.7 innings, 62 strikeouts, 3 saves

2012 captains — Schmit, Connelly, Evan Bye

 

Zimmerman boys golf

 

Team record — 7th in conference, 7th in section

All-conference — None … Honorable mention: senior Brian Barbeln

Team awards — none given

Team records set — Tommy Hannon, 77 at The Preserve in Pequot Lakes. (First year of the program)

 

Zimmerman softball

 

Team record — 1-15 conference, 2-16 overall

All-conference — senior Brooke Inman (CF)

All-section — freshman Gabby Antolak (C)

Team awards — Big Bat: Inman … Thunder award: Jillian Klopp (sr SS) … Most improved: Carle Lage (7th grade, 2B)

Batting leaders — Inman .348, Lage .324

 

Zimmerman girls track

 

Team record — 6th in conference, 9th in section

All-conference — senior Hannah Fordahl (shot put), sophomore Cassandra Ortberg (hurdles, LJ, HJ) … Honorable mention: freshman Chelsea Schlegel (3200), Fordahl (100, discus), sophomore Brooke Borchardt (HJ)

Team awards — MVP: Ortberg … Thunder Spirit: senior Teri Lesnar … Most dedicated: Schlegel …. Throws: Fordahl … Distance: 8th grader Nikki Jurik … Jumps: Ortberg … Hurdles: Ortberg … Sprints: Fordahl

 

Zimmerman boys track

 

Team record — 6th in conference, 9th in section

All-conference — senior Brandon Giese (LJ), junior Ethan Lunning (shot, disc) …. Honorable mention: Giese (100, 3J), junior Alec Seymour (disc, shot), junior Jake Antolak (shot)

Team awards — MVP: senior Lynk Downing (hurdles, LJ. 3J) … Thunder Spirit: Antolak …  Most dedicated: senior Dakota Spence-Zurek … Throws: Lunning … Distance: freshman Hunter Smith … Jumps: Giese … Hurdles: Downing … Sprints: junior Patrick McEnaney

 

Comments Closed

up arrow