Wrapups: Elk spring sports awards, leaders listed

Elk River girls track

Team record — 1st in conference, 1st in section, 1st in true-team section and 6th in state

All-conference — juniors Jenna Kivley (sprints), Dani Detloff (sprints, LJ),  Alana Embury (sprints, PV);  sophomore Lindsey Lowe (hurdles, relays); freshmen Logan Daulton (sprints, LJ), Molli Detloff (throws) … Honorable mention: senior Jane Kallemeyn; juniors Kelly Edwards, Abby McDonald, Laura Crepeau; sophomores  Brienna Dehkes, Anna Haugen, Abby McDonald, Chelsey Petrich,Jordyn Sohns; freshman Erin Ness; 8th Samantha Hendricks; 7th Rachel Ness

All-state (top 9 at state) — D.Detloff, M.Detloff, Edwards, Embury, Kevley, Daulton

Team awards — MVP: D. Detloff … Sprinter: Daulton … Distance: E. Ness … Hurdles: Lowe … Throws: M. Detloff … Jumps: Edwards … Rookie: R. Ness … Elk award: Kallemeyn … Most improved; Embury … Hardest worker: Danielle Esperum

Team records set — Discus by M. Detloff 132-3 … 4-by-100 by Embury, D.Detloff, Edwards, Daulton, 48.93 … 4-by-200 by Embury, D.Detloff, Kivley, Daulton, 1:43.07

 

Elk River boys track


Team record — 7th in conference, 5th in section

All-Conference — senior Cory Chouinard (200, long jump) … Honorable Mention: seniors Ryan Trapp, Tim Peterson, Phill Hoff, Zach Holbrook, Mike Graber (12th), sophomores Logan Grace, Ryan Trapp

Team  awards — MVP: Graber … Sprinter: Holbrook … Distance: senior Dallas Erdahl … Hurdler: Peterson … Hardest worker; Grace … Rookie: junior Dylan Sullivan … Most improved: R. Trapp … Elk awards: seniors Hoff, Nick Smith

Team records set — Sophomore record in 1600 by R. Trapp, 4:32.64; 4-by-800 by Lucas Trapp, Fanaka Ndege, Aaron Balcom, Riley Filipovich 8:39.01

Season bests — 100: Chouinard 11.75 … 200: Chouinard  22.95 … 400:  Ndege 53.59 … 800: R.Trapp 2:00.40 … 1600: R.Trapp 4:32.64 … 3200: Errdahl 10:12.61 … 110H: Peterson 15.65 … 300H:  Grace 41.35 … High Jump: Hoff 5-10 .. Pole vault: Eric Stevens 10-6 … Long jump: Choinard 21-1.25 … Triple jump: Ndege 40-3.5 … Shot put: Graber 50-6.5 … Discus: Graber 134-3 … 4- by-100: Smith, Chouinard, Holbrook, Sullivan, 44.26 …

4-by-200: Chouinard, Hoff, Holbrook, Grace,1:32.50 … 4-by-400: Holbrook, Trapp, Grace, Filipovich, 3:34.08 … 4-by-800: Ndege, Konczal, Eric Stevens, Filipovich, 8:30.53

 

 

Elk River tennis

Season record — 10-0 conference, 24-4 overall, 4th in state

All-conference — senior Zak Steichen; juniors Ryan Ness, Mitchel Brandell, Josh Chuba, Jesse Bragg, Dylan Berger; 8th-graders Sam Gearou, Josh Gearou

Team awards — MVP: J. Gearou .. Most improved: freshman Logann Bruns

… Most wins: Ness, Brandell, 34 each … Snowman award: S, Gearou 8 wins by 6-0, 6-0 … 2012 captains: Brandell, Ness, Berger

Won-lost records — J. Gearou 33-6, S. Gearou 31-8, Brandell 34-5, Ness 34-4, Chuba 28-8, Steichen 23-10, Berger 23-5, Bragg 24-4, Bruns 13-4, Nathan Chanthamontry 15-7, Levi Howse 8-1, Steve Delain 5-1, Joe Wetherillle 4-1, Matt Jesperso 1-0, Noah  Steichen 1-0

Career wins — Brandell 119, Ness 88, J. Gearou 63, S. Gearou 61, Chuba 61, Steichen 54, Berger 57

Team records set — Most state individual qualifers, 5 (Gearou-Gearou, Ness-Brandell, Chuba .. Conference win streak: 50 and counting

 

Elk River softball

 

Team record — 12-5 conference (3rd place) 17-8 overall, 2nd in section

All-conference — seniors Kayti Hanson (SS), Kaitlyn Roche (CF), Moriah Brun s (P); junior Bethani Athey (C)  … Honorable mention: freshman Courtney Jensen  (P-1B), Michaela Bruns (3B)

All-state — Roche (Pioneer Press, Coaches Association) … Honorable mention: Hanson (Coaches Association)

State all-star series — Hanson, Roche, Mo. Bruns

Team awards — MVP: Hanson … Most improved: Kathi Opsahl, freshman DH … Best slugger: Roche … Gold Glove: Roche … Coaches award: Hanson, Roche, Athey

Batting leaders– Average: Roche .452 (42-93), Hanson .380 (27-71), Mi.Bruns 18, .380 (27-71), Jensen .355 (27-76), Athey .329 (25-76) … RBI: Roche, Mi. Bruns 18, Mo.Bruns 15, Athey 15 … Homers: Mi. Bruns 3, Athey 2, Mo. Bruns 1 … Runs: Roche 23, Hanson 16, Mo. Bruns 16, Jensen 14 … Stolen bases: Hanson 11

Pitching leaders — Mo. Bruns 14-8, 2.90 ERA,  140 inn., 94 strikeouts, 54 walks … Jensen 3-0, 2.66 ERA, 26.3 inn., 13 strikeouts, 10 walks

Team records set — Innings pitched: Mo. Bruns 140 … Wins: Bruns 14 … Hits: Roche 41 (ties Chelsi Winskowski)

 

Elk River baseball

 

Team record — 7-13 conference, 8-14 overall

All-conference — junior Sam Krick (RF) … Honorable mention: soph Brandon Meyer (P-IF), juniorTucker Morrell (P-IF)

Team awards — MVP: Meyer … Most improved: Tyler Brant … Elk award: Aaron Piperhagen, sr P-1B

Batting leaders — Average: Sam Krick .375 (21-56), Tucker Morrell .313 (15-48), Brandon Meyer .291 (16-55) …. Runs: Meyer 11, Krick 10 … RBI: Krick 10, Logan Paige 10

Pitching leaders — Meyer 1-3, 3.82 ERA, 33 innings, 36 strikeouts … T. Morrell 3-3, 4.83 ERA, 41 innings, 16 strikeouts … Aaron Pipenhagen 0-3, 6.83 ERA, 19 innings, 21 strikeouts

 

Elk River boys golf

 

Team record — tied for 1st in conference, won Section 7AAA, placed 7th in state

All-conference — seniors Chase Hahne (5th time), John Butler (3rd time); junior Alex Kline (3rd time); 8th-grader Garrett Turnacliff

Team award — Season MVP: Hahne … Tournaments MVP:  Butler … Top newcomer: Turnacliffe

Stroke averages — Hahne 77.35, Butler 78.07, Kline 78.19, Turnacliff 83.56, Sawyer Springman 85.31, Cooper Bleyhl  86.00

 

Elk River girls golf

 

Team record — 1st in conference, won Section 7AAA, placed 5th in state

All-conference — seniors McKaila Granning (3rd time), Ashlee Lindeen (2nd time), Andrea Dwyer, Nicole Thorndal; junior Sadie Martin (3rd time)

Team awards — MVP: Martin … Most improved: Thorndal … Most dedicated: Dwyer

Stroke average leader — Martin 78.3

 

 

Comments Closed

up arrow