College Notes June 2011

Dean’s lists:
University of Wisconsin Madison
Elk River
Ashley Klotz, Amber Talberg
Rogers
Sadie Killeen Swiderski, Shyam Varanasi
Zimmerman
Jared Berggren, Cody Bloom

Southwest Minnesota State University
Ramsey
Kyle Granning

University of North Dakota
Elk River
Hayley Berg-Lefebvre, Morgan Lynch, Justin Varty
Otsego
Stephanie Bonham
Rogers
Kysa Athman

North Dakota State University
Elk River
Joseph Barthel, Kevin Beidelman, Thomas Cassady, Marc Crepeau, Derek Deterding, Bolan Gleason, Elizabeth Gustafson, Aaron Hanson, Alexandra Petrich, Callie Schroer, Kyle Snyder
Rogers
Jennifer Bogart, Jeffrey Schuler, Nicholas Thomes, Alycia Woodard

University of Wisconsin Superior
Zimmerman
Kaitlyn Houser

Gustavus Adolphus College
Elk River
Noel Amborn, Keisha Bates
Otsego
Chaz Brown
Rogers
Caitlin Bayer, Chelsea Bayer, Abigail Huff, Karen Maus, Brett Paulsen
Zimmerman
Kelli Phillips

University of Minnesota Duluth
Elk River
Angela Anderson, Anna Aspengren, Tyler Babneau, Alysia Brabec, Jessica Bredeck, Austen Bryan, Kasha Bryant,  Aaron Daugherty, James Eischen, Charles Elkington, Derek Gerber, Lindsey Gomez, Christine Hedstrom, Kevin Joyce, Tricia Nielsen, Dolly Phillips, Tyler Stevens, Leita Strei, Leah Wedan
Otsego
Courtney Bellmore, Kalei Correll, Heather Johnson, Shawn Niebler, Hali Toutloff, Brittany Wefel
Rogers
Amber Bergslien, Laura  McClellan
Zimmerman
Brian Hanson, Kelsey Kerr, Amanda King, Kayla Kohanek, Mallory  Kohler

Wisconsin School of Business
Elk River
Amber Talberg

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Elk River
Caitlin Abrams, Colleen Atwood, Megan Brabec, Sean Ferrian, Kaela Gallup, Brianna Naugle, Holli Richgels, Katelyn Wigmore
Otsego
Theresa Boyle, Daniel Corrick, Olivia Hansen,  Katelynn Trisko
Rogers
Myron Bergslien, Jaclyn Edrington, Dillon Hoover, Courtney Johnson, Lisa Pylka,
Zimmerman
Lindsey ValElzen

Macalester College
Elk River
Collin Ostroot

St. Mary’s University of Minnesota
Elk River
Jill Borntrager

University of Minnesota Crookston
Zimmerman
Michael Cloutier (straight A)

Iowa State University
Elk River
Daniel Klotz
Rogers
Justin Brinkman

Hamline University
Zimmerman
Ryan McElhone
Elk River
Christopher Rochel, Devin Sheppard, Daniel Wilcox

Rochester Community and Technical College
Rogers
Katharine Sayler
Zimmerman
Cole Tretbar

University of South Dakota Vermillion
Rogers
Jacqueline Creelman

Central Lakes College Brainerd and Staples
Elk River
Hannah Peisert

University of Wisconsin Stout
Elk River
Kaitlyn Orrock, Brooke Bistodeau, Lauren Jenkins, Brittany Lingman, Jerad Maplethorpe, Nicolette Morgan, Hilary Olson, Kelsey Pendergrass
Otsego
Kayla Bixby, Heidi Hecklinger, Samantha Sorensen
Rogers
Rachel Bunkers, Camille Loughlin, Shelby Reitzner

University of Southern Mississippi
Elk River
Kara Palmer

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Elk River
Anna Bermel

Graduations
University of North Dakota
Elk River
Abram Griffiths, BSME
Otsego
Allison Davids BBA
Rogers
Kysa Athman, BSN, magna cum laude; Elliott Benedict, BBA; Melissa Swanson, BA and BSEd, summa cum laude
Zimmerman
Anthony Bowers, BGS; Jacqueline Hermann, BA and BS, cum laude

North Dakota State University
Elk River
Tyler Novotny, BS, management information systems and computer science

North Hennepin Community College
Elk River
Cindy Novotny, AS, business management

University of Wisconsin Stout
Elk River
Jonathan Barth, BFA, art; Alyssa Doberstein, MS, marriage and family therapy; Janna Johnson, BFA, art; Erin Maurer, BFA, art; Hilary Olson, BS, retail merchandising and management
Otsego
Jordan Lutgen, BS, business administration; Kayla Bixby, BS, business administration; Heidi Hecklinger, BS, human development and family studies
Rogers
Brady Cooper, BS, business administration; Michael Gillespie, BS, construction
Zimmerman
Jared Beltrand, BS, business administration

Gustavus Adolphus College
Elk River
Keisha Bates, biology, summa cum laude
Otsego
Chaz Brown, international management, Spanish, magna cum laude
Rogers
Chelsea Bayer, chemistry, magna cum laude; Dominic Dowd, health fitness; Abbey Maus, communication arts/lit teaching, cum laude; Karen Maus, psychology, magna cum laude

Marylhurst University, Portland, Ore.
Rogers
Jemarie-Lynn Sahr, MBA

North Dakota State University
Elk River
Jackson Beaudoin, BS, finance; Patrick Benson, BLA, landscape architecture, BS, environmental design; Jason Brunell, BS, natural resources management; Thomas Cassady, BS, management; Carissa Fleek, BS, athletic training; Natalee Green, BS, public relations and advertising; Tyler Novotny, BS, management information systems
Rogers
Jeffrey Schuler, BS, environmental design

Hamline University
Zimmerman
Heather La Clare, bachelor’s degree in psychology, cum laude
Elk River
Kelly Plude, bachelor’s degree in business administration, cum laude; Kelsie Ford, bachelor’s degree in business administration; Devin Sheppard, bachelor’s degree in anthropology, cum laude

University of South Dakota Vermillion
Rogers
Jacqueline Creelman, BS, dental hygiene

Boston College
Elk River
Colleen White, BA, linguistics

Comments Closed

up arrow