Track: Elk girls win section, reach state in seven events

Jenna Kivley took the handoff from Dani Detloff in the 4-by-200 relay which the Elks won. (Photo by Michelle Haugen)

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

Strong performance in relays and field events powered the Elk River girls as they repeated as Section 7AA track champions Saturday in Grand Rapids.

The Elks had two firsts and two seconds in relays, with three of the quartets advancing to state, and had four other state qualifiers with second-places in individual events.

“It was a very, very good day for lots of our people,” said coach Russ Gnan. “Our sprint relays ran very well …. Our field events have been the strength and deep of the team the last two years, and we have the runners, too.”

Anna Haugen (middle) placed second in the 800 to advance to state. (Photo by Michelle Haugen)

The Elks amassed 132.50 points, well ahead of runner-up Andover with 80.50 points in the meet that started Wednesday and concluded Saturday.

The Elk 4-by-200 team of Alana Embury, Dani Detloff, Jenna Kivley and Logan Daulton won by 5.6 seconds with 1:44.17.

Abby McDonald took the baton from Lindsey Lowe in the 4-by-400 which the Elks won. (Photo by Michelle Haugen)

“That was a butt-kicking,” said Gnan. “Our team ran very well, and nobody else in the section really loaded up their four by two.”

The 4-by-400 team of Daulton, Lindsey Lowe, Abby McDonald and Anna Haugen won by 3.6 seconds in 4:07.21.

The 4-by-100 team  of Embury, Detloff, Kivley, and Daulton broke a 12-year-old school record with 1:44.17 and finished second behind Andover but qualified for state by standard.

The 4-by-800 was second behind Duluth East.

Also qualifying for state were:

Detloff, 200 dash runner-up with 25.69, behind Duluth Central’s Paige Stratioti (25.28).

Haugen, second in the 800 run with 2:22.02, behind St. Francis’ Alaine Kne (2:19.59).

Lowe, second in 100 meters with 15.81, won by Cambridge-Isanti’s Hannah Mueller in 15.10. Lowe just missed in the 300, placing third.

Mollie Detloff, second in the discus with 126-4.

The Elks had no other field event state qualifiers but scored heavily in field events with three placers in long jump, three in pole vault, three in shot put and two in discus.

The Elks added the section title to the conference and true-team section crowns won previously.

This was the ninth and final section championship earned by ERHS in 2010-11, joining boys and girls tennis, boys and girls soccer, boys and girls golf, girls hockey, and girls cross country.

The state meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Hamline.

The section champion Elk River Elks. (Photo by Michelle Haugen)

Team scoring

 

1. Elk River 132.5

2. Andover 80.5

3. Grand Rapids 75.5

4. Forest Lake 65.5

5. St. Francis 61

6. Cambridge-Isanti 57

7. North Branch 52

8. Duluth Central 48

9. Hibbing 28

10.  Princeton 25

11. Duluth East 21

Chisago Lakes 21

Hermantown 21

14. Cloquet 14

 

Elk River placers

 

100 hurdles — (2) Lindsey Lowe 15.81 (3) Jordyn Sohns 16.03

300 hurdles — (3) Lowe 47.00

100 dash — (7) Alana Embury 13.17 (8) Jenna Kivley 13.32

200 dash — (2) Dani Detloff 25.69

400 dash — (6) Abby McDonald 1:01.49

800 run — (2) Anna Haugen 2:22.02

1600 run — (2) Haugen 2

4-by-100 — (2) Embury, Detloff, Kelly Edwards, Logan Daulton 48.93

4-by-200 — (1) Embury, Detloff, Kivley, Daulton 1:44.17

4-by-400 — (1) Daulton, Lowe, McDonald, Haugen 4:07.21

4-by-800 — (2) Haugen, Rachel Ness, Samantha Hendricks, Erin Ness, 9:44.43

 

High jump — (5) Kelli Loberg 4-10

Long jump — (3) Daulton 16-10 (4) Edwards 16-9.5 (6) D.Detloff 16-0

Triple jump — (4) Edwards 34-6.75 (8) Mollie McLain 32-5.75

Pole vault — (4) Embury 9-1 (5) Layn Bednarz 9-1 (8) Laura Crepeau 9-1

 

Shot put — (3) Mollie Detloff 36-6 (6) Nicole Thorndal 34-2 (8) Samantha Nugent 33-6

Discus — (2) Detloff 126-8 (5) Thorndal 108-1

 

Comments Closed

up arrow